php4 woes

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by mnkeybsness, Apr 25, 2003.

  1. mnkeybsness macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #1
    any *nix and php guys out there know why i'm getting this error?

    when i check out the httpd.conf file all it says on line 368 is "Addmodule mod_php4.c"
     
  2. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #2
    i think i found the problem on the FAQs section of this page

    it says

    note: this is on an os x server machine

    my question now is...where is the apache server config file?
     
  3. sleepyhead macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    #3
    try locate httpd.conf. let me know how it works out.
     
  4. sleepyhead macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    #4
    d'oh. silly me. you already know where it is!

    /etc/httpd/httpd.conf
     
  5. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #5
    yah i already looked at that...see the last line of my first post
     
  6. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
  7. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #7
    Open httpd.conf in pico and hit ctrl+w to search for a term.
    Enter apple_auth_module and hit return, and you will be taken directly to the line containing the module.
    Comment out the line by adding the # at the start.
    Save the changes.
    Restart Apache.
     
  8. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #8
    i don't understand what this problem is now...i added the # symbol like you said rower, but now it gives me this...and i don't see why mod_php4.c is not in the list
     
  9. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #9
    ok i found a problem...the install did not place libphp4.so in the right directory and that was causing it to not understand the php mod. i think i need to restart now though because every time i try to load a page it says that no data could be loaded. i restarted apache and the webserver, but still no dice...i think i may need a full restart on this one.
     
  10. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #10
    sorry for the triple-post, but

    the problem is that the web server will not stay turned on. when i start it up through the server settings, it shows that it is running for about 15 seconds and then shuts down...what's the deal?
     
  11. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #11
    Any new error messages via apachectl or the logs?
     
  12. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #12
    nope...by all means, apache is up and running, no errors. the web server says it is up for just a little bit until it realized that it is not running...i'm so confused...moreso no than before
     
  13. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  14. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
  15. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #15
    he he....found it

    here seems to be the recurring error that it's been giving me for the last two days

    after that, it just keeps repeating...

     
  16. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #16
    Never seen that before. Did you update the version of Apache that came with X Server, or are you still running 1.3?
     
  17. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #17
    haven't updated...should i? if so...where do i find the update?
     
  18. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #18
    I haven't updated my servers with it, since I'm waiting for Apple to release the package themselves.

    In your case, there's a chance it'll fix something. There's also a chance that it will mess things up even worse.

    It's your call. I'm pretty sure you can get the update at the same place you grabbed the PHP install (odd that you did that, BTW, since X Server already comes with PHP4). If not, you can grab it at Apache's website.
     
  19. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #19
    it doesn't come with php4...it was running php3.something...also...it would not work...when you install an update, it actually installs it in a different place, so the old php is still there...but it won't let me enable it.
     
  20. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #20
    ok i don't understand how to compile any of this stuff...

    here is the error when trying to reach http://127.0.0.1

     
  21. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #21
    What version of OS X Server are you running???

    Even OS X client has had PHP4 since at least 10.1.
     
  22. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #22
    i think you are right on this...i guess maybe it's time to do ANOTHER complete re-install... :mad: :(
     
  23. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #23
    Ouch. That gets old fast...

    You might want to use CarbonCopyCloner after you've got a clean, updated install on there.
     
  24. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #24
    ha ha...good idea...

    and thanks for all the help rower!..even though nothing really was able to get fixed...i learned where i made some errors and i won't make them again
     
  25. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #25
    ok, i'm still having a problem...

    only this time it's probably more simple...everything is on, php is enabled (in the server settings)...

    but when i try to load a php page from the server, it just downloads the index.php file...it won't display anything...just starts downloading...what is going on? how do i fix it?
     

Share This Page