Problems with dual folding

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by Mr. Anderson, Mar 27, 2003.

  1. Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #1
    Ok, I've been runnin folding on my dual 1.25 for a couple weeks and doing a good job of cranking out the WUs. But today I tried using FCP while folding was running and playback was terrible, spinning beachball, skipped frames, etc.

    So I had to shut down folding. Unfortunately, i had to kill the processes - didn't have the window open in the terminal any more, probably because of a reboot.

    So how do I start and stop folding when I need to if I don't have the terminal window up that originally started the processes?

    Thanks,

    D
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    If your using mc68k's dual CPU script then you can just open a new terminal window and type 'stop', and it'll kill the processes, to start again just type 'start', mc68k's script makes it very easy.
     
  3. thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #3
    ah, that makes it very easy, thanks.

    Didn't realize that it would work in any window.

    D :D
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #4
    yeah i have it in the .login file, so it'll open in every window. if you type in alias you'll get a listing of the shortcut names and the commands that are actually being sent to the shell.

    but it didn't work through ssh, there must be a different file for that...
     
  5. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #5
    I think you need a General FAQ for your scripts. You know the basic 'to install' 'to run' 'to uninstall' 'stopping/restarting'

    You know everything like that..
    IMO would stop repeat threads from happening.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #6
    i do. theres a readme in the .dmg.
     
  7. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #7
    Yeah but people don't always look there, they look here. :rolleyes:
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #8
    if they don't want to read it then so be it. i'm not going to repeat myself on the forums.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    timbloom

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    #9
    the ~/.cshrc file works for making command aliases that you can use over ssh
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    sparkleytone

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    #10
    now hold on a second. i thought folding was given the absolute lowest process priority. if this is true you should be having these problems.
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    me hate windows

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    #11
    hey, does anyone know how long it takes for your name to get on the stats server? I have finished 2 units, and my name is still not on their.:confused: :confused:
     
  12. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #12
    that's the config file for csh. each shell has its own. i think the default shell for osx is tcsh.

    csh --> .cshrc
    tcsh --> .tcshrc
    bash --> .bashrc (i think)

    et. al.
     
  13. thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #13

    Yeah, it does in most cases. But for some reason when playing FCP it doesn't. Not a big deal, actually. I'll just turn it off when I'm editing and start up again when I'm finished.

    Has anyone noticed this happening with any other apps?

    D
     
  14. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #14
    I searched for 'me hate' or 'windows' on our team nada.
    Check
    A) We are team 3446 ( done with script)
    B) You know you username.
     
  15. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #15
    tcsh is a subset of csh, so it should work. i'll have to test it.

    the default shell is tcsh. you can tell ur current shell by:
    Code:
    echo $SHELL
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    me hate windows

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    #16
    on that i am schizzlefuzz, not me hate windows. Do you have to sign up on their site to have status, or does it just show up?
     
  17. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #17
    all you can do is go here:

    http://folding.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/searchstats

    and type in shizzlefuzz

    if u've completed the unit it will show up eventually. updated hourly.

    i can't tell u exaclty because i don't know which one of my machines report in when. someone else could though as many here have prob experienced thier first WU recently.
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    crazytom

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    IL
    #18
    New problem...sorta

    I've been running folding on my DP and my 450 for a week or two now without a hitch. I've noticed that my last two work units weren't properly transmitted to the server. I get the following in FAHlog.txt:

    [23:16:21] + Attempting to send results
    [23:16:21] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
    [23:16:21] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
    [23:16:21] - Error: Could not transmit unit 03 (completed March 28). Keeping unit in queue.

    I thought it was going to be a rare instance, because my second machine transmitted it's WU fine. My second processor finished and got the same error, so now I have 2 WU sitting on my machine.

    No big deal...I assume it will go through at some time, but I was wondering if there is a way to force a dump to the work server without getting hemorrhoids?
     
  19. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #19
    Re: New problem...sorta

    certainly

    so -send all on both processors, that is, if ur using both or ur using my script? i could prob include this in my next script
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    crazytom

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    IL
    #20
    Yes, I'm using your script....and I assumed you were giving me the options for your fold script...looks like I gave myself hemorrhoids anyway.

    Off I go to restart and start again...
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    crazytom

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    IL
    #21
    OK. I got it fingered out. All is well. Thanks for your help!!!
     
  22. macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #22
    edit - this was a bad post - disregard, i goofed
     
  23. macrumors 6502a

    crazytom

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    IL
    #23
    Hmmm.

    mc68k,

    Would you recommend using -advmethods? I was poking on the board over at macnn and I saw someone mention this.
     
  24. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #24
    Re: Hmmm.

    bousozoku knows more about this issue than i do. afaik i don't know if it works for macs or not. maybe ill try it next week after spring break.
     
  25. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #25
    Using your scripr how can I turn on verbosity to 9?

    Sorry, I'm a moron. :(
     

Share This Page