RAM usage by Final Cut Pro

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by eXan, Oct 14, 2006.

  1. macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #1
    Hey guys I have a question.

    In the Buying Advice section ppl say that for video editing you need at least 2-4 gigs of RAM. May I ask what for? My FCP (5.1.2) doesnt take more than 150 MBs of RAM!

    Is it normal for FCP?
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #2
    Depends on what you are doing, if you have several sequences open, lots of footage, then Final Cut will be eating away your ram. Also when trying to play back stuff in RT, the ram will start kicking in.

    Don't worry about ram usage, when it needs it, it will use it.

    Final Cut Pro uses a maximum of 2.5 gigs of ram for its self because it is a 32 bit app and that's just what Apple says.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #3
    I have 2 sequences open, one is full of footage, transitions, audio. Safe RT is on, but I do not have many effects - I do that stuff in Motion. Maximum I've seen FCP use is 151 MB :confused:
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #4
    when you get into color correction and other filters (and put it on unlimited RT) you'll definitely see that number go up.
     
  5. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    Also, FCP is the final test for showing up poor quality RAM. If the RAM is substandard, even if it passes Apple Hardware Test, Rember and Techtool, it'll crash FCP.

    THanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #6
    :D I didnt know that ;)
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Mydriasis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    #7
    FCP is very good at handling RAM, and it doesn't need alot. But you can change the amount of RAM it can use in FCP<Systempreferences.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #8
    I am cutting a 1 hour show now.. with Motion 2 and FCP 5.0 open nearly all the time. I just started watching "Menu Meters" 3 days ago.. I have never seen Ram usage go beyond 750mb.. I have 6GB of ram in my dual 2.5 G5..

    using OS 10.4.8..

    iloveyou
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #9
    Motion starts to eat RAM in gigs once you do a RAM preview of a large (or complex) file. It eats all my RAM (1.5 GB) when doing a RAM preview of a 400-frame clip (PAL)
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #10
    I believe Motion will maximize use of your RAM, espscially when doing RAM previews ...
     

Share This Page