Reformatting Windows iPod for Mac...

Discussion in 'iPod' started by Fuzzy Orange, Jan 11, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Fuzzy Orange

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #1
    My bro's iPod needed to be updated, so I connect it and watch iTunes come up. It says it is Windows formatted and needs to be reformatted for Mac. But... I feel kinda stupid asking this, but....I don't know how. Anyways, how do I do it? Do I restore it to original factory settings and then will a message pop up asking to reformat? Thanks.
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    It should still work as a Windows formatted iPod however you can reformat it for mac by clicking on the Reformat button in iTunes when the iPod is plugged into a Mac. Do this from a PC and you'll get a Windows formatted iPod. :)
     
  3. macrumors 603

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #3
    Your myspace says you're still learning the internet? :D
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Mmm, yeah. I'm not very good at it yet.
     
  5. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #5
    I'm surprised that it's complaining but iTunes 7 should be able to help you to do that by restoring the system software onto it.

    I did it a few years ago, but I don't exactly remember.
     
  6. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #6
    His MySpace page seems to meet the usual MySpace standard :p
     
  7. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    It's lametastic? :D
     

Share This Page