Render Error Message in FCP 6

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by DrRock, Dec 4, 2009.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    #1
    When I walk away from the computer for a stretch and leave my timeline open, I get an error message that reads "file error: illegal name" when I return.

    This must be occurring when the project is auto rendering or something, because today I tried to do a simple slideshow using jpeg images and dissolves, and when I attempted to render, it gave me the same message.

    Does anyone know what is causing this? Could it be an issue with where my render files are or something? Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors demi-god

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    Open up your FCP System settings, go to the Scratch Disk tab and make sure Limit Capture/Export File Segment Size is unchecked.


    Lethal
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    #3
    ^

    Thanks for the info, though I gave that a try and I still get the same result.

    By the wording of the error message, it seems like it's having a hard time finding the source file, or not recognizing it or something.

    Or could it be that I don't have enough space in my cache for rendering? It seems like I have enough free space, but I'm not sure.

    Thanks again!
     
  4. macrumors demi-god

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    Try rendering to a different drive and/or renaming the project file and rendering. Something along the file path to your render directory might have gone corrupt or change read/write permission randomly.


    Lethal
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    evil_santa

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #5
    your render/media drive is mac formatted? In the past I have had problems exporting files to network servers that are windows.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    #6
    ^

    Thanks for the info guys.

    I checked the XTHD, and it is indeed MS-DOS FAT32 formatted. I never formatted when I hooked it up because it worked out of the box. In the past, I've had to format my drives to get them to communicate with my machine at all. This time I didn't because it seemed to work fine.

    I guess I need to copy everything over to a different drive, reformat, and then copy it back. Does anyone see a problem with that? Will I lose anything if I do that, or should I be ok? I have 400+ GB of files, and countless hours of work on that drive and if I lost it all, it would SUUUUUCK.

    Thanks!
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    evil_santa

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
    yep the render files can contain some non pc file names, you probably could get away with just moving the render folder to a different drive,
     
  8. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    #8
    ^

    Thanks, I'll try moving that folder as a start. I think I'll eventually have to move it all over though, just to be safe.

    Thanks again!

    *Update: Worked, thanks!
     

Share This Page