Running Mismatched Ram in MBP--bad idea?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by neoelectronaut, Apr 27, 2006.

  1. neoelectronaut macrumors 68020

    neoelectronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Southeastern Louisiana
    #1
    Well, after a day with a $1399 1.67Ghz 15" PB, and finding out I can't get Applecare for it, I've decided to return it for a new MBP.

    However, I'll be running the full Adobe suite, so 512MB of ram won't cut it. I don't think I'll need a full 2GB, so to save money I think I'll just add a 1GB module.

    Is this a bad idea?
     
  2. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #2
    I started with 512MB in my 17" Intellimac. I added 1 GB (1.5GB total) and was pretty happy but decided to bump it up to 2GB.

    To be honest, the speed difference was unnoticeable. Maybe if I'd run benchmarks I'd have seen some difference, but, day-to-day use, no noticeable difference at all. None.

    I do development work, so I do see a difference when I have lots of apps running and I'd otherwise be swapping, but, if you tend to stay below 1.5GB, you'll be perfectly fine without the matched RAM.
     
  3. neoelectronaut thread starter macrumors 68020

    neoelectronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Southeastern Louisiana
    #3
    Awesome. I had heard murmurs of a little lower performance using mismatched ram, so I was concerned.

    Again, I may go up to 2GB later, but as you said, it may not be worth it.
     
  4. RGunner macrumors 6502a

    RGunner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Location:
    Midnight Sun
    #4
    Applecare...

    First off.. why cant you get Applecare?? Never heard of this, its less than a year old correct?

    And I would return it, if it were me :) The Duo Core is only 4-500 more and considerably more machine.
     
  5. neoelectronaut thread starter macrumors 68020

    neoelectronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Southeastern Louisiana
    #5
    It was an open boxed unit. I work at the shop I bought it from, and I figured it was a floor model, no big deal.

    Apple tells me it's been registered already and has already had multiple tech support calls logged.

    I went with a G4 simply because Adobe isn't Universal yet, and $1399 is a damn good for a laptop that, at this time last year, ran for $2299.
     
  6. neoelectronaut thread starter macrumors 68020

    neoelectronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Southeastern Louisiana
    #6
    Now I just need to find a store that carries the dang stuff. CompUSA only had 512MB modules, Best Buy has it on their website but not in store, and Circuit City doesn't seem to know it exists at all.
     
  7. indigoflowAS macrumors 6502

    indigoflowAS

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #7
    If you can hang in there a couple days...order a 1GB module from the internet. Other World Computing/Newegg maybe. If Circuit City doesnt know it exists, they dont deserve your business...anyway, I'd be willing to be that the brands online are better quality (and certified to work on Apple machines).
     
  8. SPG macrumors 65816

    SPG

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Location:
    In the shadow of the Space Needle.
    #8
    If you're looking for RAM, try www.crucial.com
    I've bought tons of ram from them for over a dozen machines and never had a bad stick or a bad order. (knock on wood) I just ordered a 1gig for my MBP that I got today and I think it was $123 with free shipping.
     

Share This Page