Spore on my new macbook?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by DrownMySorrow., Dec 25, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #1
    Well, I got the new 2.0 GHZ, NVIDIA 9400M graphics, Alu Macbook for Christmas, and I was just wondering if Spore would work on it? I was thinking about buying it for myself, and I don't want to buy it only to find that it won't work.
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #2
    Should work but not on max settings. I heard it runs great on medium.
     
  3. Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Italy
    #3
    the only problem is I read you get bored after the first day.
    Anyway, it runs on older macbooks as well, it definitely does on the new ones.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    #4
    GTA4 runs great for me, so I don't see why Spore wouldn't run.

    But the poster above is right, Spore gets old fast. It's incredibly boring.
     
  5. macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #5
    GTA4 runs great? it runs, and its playable, but its not great. With 30 fps at all low settings, its kinda crap... but on a 13" notebook with integrated video, its not horrible.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    #6
    :rolleyes:

    All things considered it runs great. As good as the 9400M is, its still woefully underpowered compared to the dedicated solutions out there that Apple could have (and should have) used.
     
  7. macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #7
    GTA4 played just as well on my Aluminum MacBook as my old MacBook Pro w/ 8600GT vid card. The game is extremely buggy, still waiting for Rockstar to come out with more patches and fixes.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    north devon,uk
    #8
    id say thats great, for it to run at 30fps on intergrated card lol.i new i shouldnt have been cheap and opted for the alum with better intergrated gpu,but it was my first mac and got the whitebook lol.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #9
    I have it with the setting maxed out. Works good!
     

Share This Page