StarCraft Help!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by BlackStaremt, Mar 11, 2007.

  1. BlackStaremt
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    #1
    I am having a problem creating games on StarCraft Battle Net. No one can join because it says that my latency is too high. I have configured my computer and my router to not block StarCraft but it is not working.:mad:
    Can someone please help me!
    (Mac OSX 2GHx Intel Core 2 Duo)
     
  2. eXan
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #2
    Maybe connecting to the closest server and finding an opponent closer to you can solve your problem? Or maybe your internet connection isnt fast?
     
  3. BlackStaremt
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    #3
    Nope

    I have tryed both east and west U.S. and niether has worked.
    My connection is about 2812kb/s download and 721kb/s upload (www.speedtest.net)
     
  4. eXan
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #4
    Dont know then :(

    Maybe Blizzard can help you, try sending them the discription of your problem
     
  5. solidshane
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    #5
    Linksys

    Do you happen to have a linksys router?
     
  6. eXan
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #6
    No, I have AirPort Express.
     

Share This Page