Subler - Optimize

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Clark Kent, Mar 29, 2012.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    #1
    I remuxed about 30 mkv files into m4v to put into iTunes and use with an Apple TV 3 and I'm cleaning them up with Subler. I'm using the program to put the stereo track before the AC3 track and make sure all the tracks are labeled properly. Then I optimize the file so it will stream more efficiently.

    My question is, if I decide to go into the file after I finish optimizing it and add metadata or adjust something, do I need to optimize it again after saving it?

    Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Location:
    Whitehouse, OH
    #2
    If you are just changing metadata, I don't think you have to (I do anyways to be safe). If you are adding additional tracks (ex. audio, chapter, subtitle) you should definitely run optimize again. Some of the issues people had with soft subtitle playback on the AppleTV and AppleTV v2 were resolved by optimizing the MP4.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    #3
    Speaking of Optimizing....

    when HB gets done, I have the Video track, the ACC3 track and the AC3 track in proper order and checked, in other words enabled. The surround track is last in order and is not checked. When I optimize the file, should the surround track be checked or not. Thank you in advance.
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Diode

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #4
    You can have only one soundtrack checked. Otherwise when you go to play the movie on the ATV you will get no sound.
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    #5
    thanks

    help files dont discuss this much....
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #6
    No, leave it just as HB leaves it. In Subler the aac track is first and enabled and the ac3 track is second and disabled. The Atv automagically knows to play the ac3 track its it hooked up to an ac3 DD 5.1 capable source.

    Don't change anything with the tracks.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #7
    I've been having trouble with that. I just use the Handbrake aTV2 preset.

    If I set the aTV>settings>audio>Dolby Digital to Auto (or Off), it plays the first track (AAC) to the TV (through HDMI) and the Stereo (through the optical cable) and doesn't give me the audio selection choice to change to the AC3 track through the center button menu.

    If I set the audio setting for DD to On, it plays the AC3 track, forcing me to use the center button to select the AAC track if I want to listen through the TV. That option isn't very popular with my wife.

    The other issue I've been having with HB or the aTV is that the AAC tracks seem to have skewed audio balance, otherwise, I'd probably be content with just leaving it on AAC most times. In AAC, the music and special effects are much louder than the dialog on many programs. I haven't figured out if it has to do with the type of source, yet, but I believe it occurs with both the default Dolby Pro Logic II setting and the Stereo encode settings.
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #8
    If your source track is AC3, try turning up the dynamic range compression for the aac track in hb.

    https://trac.handbrake.fr/wiki/DynRangeCompression
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #9
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    #10
    Hi i got my files on subler also, but i want to know whats the best video converter for mac and also i want to know why apple tv sends the AAC 6ch audio to my receiver in 2ch form, i got an onkyo tx-sr 608, thanks in advance.
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #11
    You may have the channels in the wrong order. For the ATV to pick-up and broadcast the 6-channel track, it must be the secondary audio track. The 2-channel track must be the primary.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    #12
    The default audio is always the 2-channel AAC track. If you want the surround sound track, hold down the select option a second or two and switch the audio track.
     

Share This Page