OS X Subspace Continuum

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by sapauley21, Feb 16, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    sapauley21

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Location:
    Morgantown, WV
    #1
    Hey guys!...I was just thinking about games that I could play on my beautiful 27 inch screen and remembered the game that I used to play as a kid...Subspace Continuum....Does anyone play it on their Mac? and if so where in the hell can I download it!!!????!!!

    I just want to try it out!
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #2
    Lol if you googled "subspace continuum" it is like the second link.

    I play it on my MBP every so often. It is still quite fun and nothing beats simple games like that.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    sapauley21

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Location:
    Morgantown, WV
    #3
    well i downloaded something but it didnt work...ill try again
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    #4
    Subspace Continuum on Mac

    I know i'm bumping a thread BUT since there wasn't a solution the the OP, i thought I would post! I have packaged Subspace Continuum 0.40 into a Mac OS X app using Wineskin! Check it out:

    Tested on 10.6.8 and 10.8.2

    NEW IN GAMEPLAY
    -------
    - Sound seems to work FULLY (so far)
    - GMA945 Integrated Graphics now work!
    - All zones tested are playable now (ie: hyperspace)

    Here you go: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?aqfqf423g9br97f

    Happy Gaming!

    - Matt
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #5
    Extreme Games doesnt work correctly for me
    the graphics are ok except the black background is bright white so i can't see anything properly, the tiles, ships etc are ok just i have this really bright white background
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #6
    Same problem on mine. I tried using the advanced settings with same results. Too bad, that zone is my favorite!
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #7
    just esc a and select the arena again and it works ok
     

Share This Page