Switching AppleCare

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by xli_ne, Dec 13, 2005.

  1. xli_ne macrumors 6502a

    xli_ne

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Location:
    Center of the Nation
    #1
    I bought a used 15" powerbook from CompUSA last month and was told that there was applecare(for 3 years) already on the machine. I believe there is about a year and half still left on it. What do I have to do to see if I can transfer the service into my account?
     
  2. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #2
    You'll need to call Apple. When I sold my iBook with AppleCare, I had to call Apple and they faxed me a special form to transfer the policy. I then had to fax it to the person that bought my iBook and have him sign.

    Hopefully, since you purchased it directly from CompUSA they won't make a big fuss.
     
  3. eAspenwood macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    For the official wording, look in section 9 of the AppleCare Terms and Conditions pdf, located here.
     

Share This Page