Trouble wit my G5 ...

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by Fender2112, Sep 29, 2003.

  1. Fender2112 macrumors 6502a

    Fender2112

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #1
    I can't seem to get Folding to run on my new G5. I keep getting an instability message which in turn aborts the current work unit and loads another. I tried Singe Processor mode and Dual. Both had the same problem. Any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  2. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #2
    probably the case that either it or some of the libraries f@h is using needs to be recompiled.

    have you contacted anyone at stanford to inquire?
     
  3. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #3
    The problem has already been reported at Stanford and here. It only concerns Gromacs work units.
     
  4. Fender2112 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Fender2112

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #4
    So the solution is to let the set up run until it loads something other that a Gromacs unit?
     
  5. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #5
    That, or don't use it for folding.

    They are only aware of the problem. They may have looked into it by now but I have not seen anything to confirm that.

    It should scream on Tinker work units, for certain. If it will handle the problem Gromacs work units automatically, I'd probably just let it go and see what happens. If it requires work, I wouldn't bother until you see something posted here that it's working.
     
  6. bertinman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Davis, CA
    #6
    if you used mc68k's scriptm reinstall it without choosing to use the -advmethods flag (I think that is it...)-- that way it will get more tinkers.

    I'm not sure if there is a way to choose not to get gromacs for good or not... that would be nice though :)
     
  7. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #7
    The -advmethods flag is mostly to advertise your williness to beta test new cores.
     
  8. bertinman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Davis, CA
    #8
    oop, is it the force asm flag the one I'm thinking of? I didn't think that even was on the mac...suffering from too many windows machines. Anyway, I did notice a dramatic decrease in gromacs units when I took that flag off on my G3--this must have been coincidence.
     
  9. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #9
    I'm sure it was coincidence.

    The -forceasm flag should really be -ignoreerrors flag as it makes certain that Gromacs proceeds to use SSE/AltiVec even if there was a crash or other abnormal termination.
     
  10. bertinman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Davis, CA
    #10
    ok ok, I give up. I didn't do anything to MAKE my g3 not download as many gromacs units... leave me alone :p.
     

Share This Page