Upgrade G5 CPU from a dual 1.8 to dual 2.0

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by kintero, Mar 17, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    #1
    Hi I need some help. Need to know, can I change my dual 1.8 to 2.0 cpu?.:)
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #2

    Seems like a bit much for a 200Mhz upgrade don't ya think?
     
  3. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Location:
    The Msp
    #3
    Now if you could put in two 2.0Ghz dual-core G5', THAT'D be worth it.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    product26

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #4
    maybe he already has the processors... lay off, jeez.
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    I doubt if you will see any difference :eek:

    FJ
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #6
    My comment still stands, to which I wasn't having a go or trying to be rude. Simply stating that to swap the chips around wouldn't make much difference.
     
  7. macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #7
    I agree, you can better put more RAM in it, over 2 GB it is faster and put a better graphics card in there (X800), that are the most things that would make a G5 faster. Maybe then put a Raid 0 in it. Also I thought you couldn't upgrade the procs in a G5?
     
  8. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #8
    A guy said it isn't too hard to sniff the Service Processor's bus and find out where the Service Processor has the speed code located so you can hack the ROM and reburn it -- not hard if you know about the CPUs.

    It is the people that don't know much about them that would find the swap difficult, program to acclimate CPUs, swapping resistors, burning ROMs, etc.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #9
    It doesnt look like its socketed: PowerPC G5 so you may have some trouble in actually upgrading it.
     
  10. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #10
    No.

    Not without a lot of sophisticated equipment. You'll just end up with a dual-nothing PowerMac after you fry all four CPUs.
     
  11. macrumors G5

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #11
    I think lots of questions can be answered as: "If you have to ask, then no, you can't."

    Cheapest way to go from 1.8 GHz to 2.0 GHz is to sell the old machine on eBay and buy a new one.
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    dartzorichalcos

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Location:
    Atlantis
    #12
    If you really want to do it and see a difference in performance, try a 2.5Ghz Quad G5 CPU.
     
  13. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #13
    See Not TOO HARD ... ;)

    If you go to ...

    http://www.970eval.com/970FAQ.html#anchor#4

    You can see where the math and all the other stuff required for bringing the machine up to a stable clock is a problem -- so copying the EEPROM may be better than hacking it. ;)
     

Share This Page