Upgraded G4350mhz processor now freezes.

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by biggoolies, Sep 23, 2004.

  1. biggoolies macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    #1
    Hi there:

    A good friend gave me a 450 mhz processor. I swapped out my 350mhz. It seemed to be working okay until the computer froze. Restart gets it going again. Thinking it was something else, I went as far as reformating a drive and putting a OS 10.3 on. It still froze. I have swapped back to the 350 mhz and it is working fine so far touch wood. What went wrong?

    Thanks for your help.
    Darcy
     
  2. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #2
    Sounds like the processor might be overheating. What else did you do when you installed the processor? Did you change any jumpers around?
     
  3. deanbo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    #3
    G4 350 Now Freezes

    I had a G4 350 (PCI) and I upgraded to a G3 450. It worked fine for a while, then it kept constantly crashing. The problem was the processor, basically it just died I think. Dare I say you're having the same problem.
     
  4. FuzzyBallz macrumors 6502a

    FuzzyBallz

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Home of Al-Qaida
    #4
    If a CPU's dead, your system won't even boot up.
     
  5. biggoolies thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    #5
    No nothing, just opened up the computer, took the heatsink off removed the 350 processor, put the 450 in and then started it up. Where are the jumpers, if they are on the processor, maybe my friend had done that.

    Darcy
     
  6. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    You seem to be trying to install a processor that was not intended for your computer. Apple designs its computers as balanced systems rather than as a collection of parts. Which model do you own? Which model did your friend get your "upgrade" processor from?
     
  7. Jigglelicious macrumors 6502

    Jigglelicious

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    Did you reinstall the heatsink on the 450mhz chip, and remember to put thermal paste on it? If not, then your CPU was overheating, and thats the reason for the crashes.
     
  8. biggoolies thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    #8
    Apparently I should be able to upgrade from my agp 350 up to 500 mhz processor.

    Darcy
     
  9. biggoolies thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    #9
    I put the heatsink back on but no thermal paste. Ahh maybe that is the problem.

    Thanks forgot about that.
     
  10. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    to the dude who said all the BS about apple desihning balences sytems ect, thats BS as the cooling system is identical in all sawtooth systems unless it's a dual (in which case it's not a sawtooth it's a gig ethernet g4), it's not like the MDD's which had different heatsinks for different cpu's.

    to the original poster you can upgrade that g4 up to a dual 1.4GHz (though i dont trust gigs deigns anymore because of some stuff they did to try and shut down powerlogix, i'll stick to sonnet and powerlogix from now on
     
  11. mischief macrumors 68030

    mischief

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Ca
    #11
    Erm. This was a 350. that makes it a pre-Sawtooth with a ZIF socket. if the 400 actually had the same socket it shoud work but likely will involve dicking with jumpers or switches.

    Google the following (exclude parentheses): " Apple Technical Manuals " and get both the PowerMac G4 (Yikes) and PowerMac G4 (sawtooth) so you can compare the two and find the quirk.

    It really is a good idea to ge the thermal paste too.

    You should also use the Mobo reset button so the firmware has some clue what it's getting into and reset your PRAM before booting.
     
  12. biggoolies thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    #12
    Actually it is a AGP 350 so it is a sawtooth.

    Darcy

     
  13. biggoolies thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    #13
    I believe I can upgrade only a single processor, it would be nice but I don't think so.

    Darcy

     
  14. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #14
    That would be really strange as the Sawtooth boards originally were scheduled for 450 and 500 MHz G4s, then dialed back to 400 and 450 MHz processors, due to the lack of output from Motorola.

    The Yikes boards had 400 MHz G4s at first and on revision, 350 MHz processors but did not have AGP slots.
     
  15. nonamedvd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    #15
    Got a question...

    For those who bought Dual Processor 2.0 last year (2003).. are they eligble to upgrade the new graphic card (6800) for their 30'' since they aren't liquid cooled fan? I'm curious.

    Thanks :confused:
     
  16. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #16
    Somewhat off topic :p , but yes I believe that you can do that.
     
  17. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    apple quietly updated the g4 line http://www.lowendmac.com/musings/350.shtml so there are a fair few agp sawtooths.

    as for dual upgradeability it's pot luck some have dual capable logic boards some do not.

    i have access to all service manuals direct from apple, if anyone remembers i was the first to post pictures of the dual 2.5GHz g5's watercooling.
     
  18. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #18
    Do I read it correctly or is it just a typ-o? You have a G4 system, and you put a G3 in it? I don't believe you can downgrade like this, eventhough the MHZ are higher. Did the thermal paste work and everything is working fine now, or do you keep having crashes??
     
  19. biggoolies thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    #19
    This is not from the original poster I put a G4 450 into my G4 350 and it has an AGP board

    Darcy

     

Share This Page