Verizon 14.1 update

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by aPple nErd, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. macrumors 68020

    aPple nErd

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location:
    Jailbreaks/IOS Hacks
    #1
    My iPhone 5 just automatically updated to 14.1 will this make verizon iPhone 5 locked to Verizon? Or is my phone still by default unlocked?
     
  2. macrumors 604

    cynics

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #2
    Just carrier information for your phone and area. My 4S is on Verizon but with version 14.0. It won't effected locked/unlocked status to the best of my knowledge.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    #3
    mine also updated to 14.1, and i lost the verizon logo in the top bar. All I see now is the signal meter and LTE.
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    #4
    It's likely a "prl" update which is done automatically to phones with LTE sim cards.
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #5
    yea i just went into the about menu and was prompted saying that it updated. on a side note, which i never realized, if you tap the loine that says "carrier" it will also scroll though the PRL number, ERI, NAI and MSID.

    the 14.1 update contained PRL 15192.
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    #6
    Do you still have the verizon logo on top bar?
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #7
    yea. i never saw the phone update anything, download or was i prompted to even do anything. it just let me know it updated necessary carrier info when i went into the about menu. "Verizon" is still on top of my screen. i would suggest rebooting and see what happens.

    oh and to answer the OP's original question, no this wont lock the phone.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    #8
    mine is back, but i had to reload 6.1 and restore from icloud backup.
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #9
    Hmm interesting.. I went into my settings to check which carrier version I was running, it first said 14.0, but then immediately updated to 14.1. Funny thing is, this 14.1 brought back my changed carrier logo, which had been normal ever since I updated to iOS 6.1.
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    #10
    Thanks, solved the problem.
     
  11. macrumors P6

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #11
    Would perhaps simply restarting/resetting the phone bring back the normal/regular logo (for those that might have ran into issues with it)?

    I'm not completely sure, it seems like this might have been a Verizon carrier settings update for iPhone 5 only, kind of similar to one they did not long after iPhone 5 was originally released to address an (occasional?) issue with data sometimes being counted as cellular data even when it was used over WiFi.

    As for PRL, 15192 was actually there with 14.0 and even with 13.X prior to iOS 6.1.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #12
    Yes PRL 15192 was also under (Verizon 13.1).
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    #13
    Likewise. Did you fix it? how?
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #14
    Mine says Verizon 15?
     
  15. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    #15
    Im on 14.1...what exactly does these types of updates do? Better service?
     
  16. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    #16
  17. macrumors P6

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #17
    Although in this case (in case of iPhone) Carrier Updates are somewhat different than PRL updates, as those can and do happen independent of each other.
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    #18
    Mine is still stuck at 14. If I upgrade will this mean ill get more bars?
     
  19. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    #19
    no
     
  20. macrumors 68020

    Rocko1

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    #20
    Looks like it capped the LTE bandwidth in So Cal. Was getting 40+mbps until the update. Now it won't crack 24.
     
  21. macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #21
    Have you tried calling them?
     

Share This Page