Version of Apache?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by sinecurea, Jun 14, 2006.

  1. sinecurea macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #1
    Hi Folks,
    How do I tell what version of Apache I have on my machine (v1.3 or v2.0)?
    I'm using a MacBooko Rro.

    Cheers,
    S.
     
  2. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #2
    You should be able to right click (or control click) on it, then select get more info. From there it should tell you. I think you have v2.0 as my Intel iMac has it, just looked at it lastnight.
     
  3. sinecurea thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #3
    "it"? :confused:
     
  4. realityisterror macrumors 65816

    realityisterror

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    #4
    I don't think he knows what he's talking about... Apache isn't an "application" in the traditional sense.

    I believe Apple has traditionally installed 1.3, but to check fire up the server from System Preferences. Then navigate to a made up page. It'll give a 404 and it should tell you what version of Apache you're running.
    Try using this address: http://localhost/thisistotallymadeupanddoesntexist.html
    I gives me "Apache/1.3.33 Server at kelly.local Port 80"

    For an example, see my server running Apache 2: http://armin.sytes.net/blah.html

    cheers
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Open Terminal.app:

    Code:
    httpd -v
    
    or

    Code:
    httpd -V
    
    For more info.
     
  6. realityisterror macrumors 65816

    realityisterror

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    #6
    And if you don't get any result or "command not found", you have Apache 2. (apache2 -v)... I still don't understand what drove them to change the process name... :rolleyes:
     
  7. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #7
    No, I was thinking he had the folder "of" Apache in front of him/her and wondered how to "get" info on it (Apache) as I got a set-up page looking through some stuff to do html with using Apache. Didn't mean to confuse anyone just thought it was a newbie question in the simplest form :)
     
  8. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    Well, unless you implicitly downloaded and installed apache2, then you will have some version of apache1, as that is the only version that comes built-in with any version of OS X.
     
  9. umbilical macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    #9
    how upgrade on mavericks via terminal or something??

    mine is:
    Server version: Apache/2.2.26 (Unix)
    Server built: Dec 10 2013 22:09:38
     

Share This Page