Vista on Mac Pro - Video Card Issues

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by barber107, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. barber107 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    #1
    I have a mac pro with the 2.66 processor, 1gb of memory, and the 7300GT card. I've loaded Vista on it without any problems except the video card isn't working correctly. It is listed in device manager with the following issue:

    This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)

    I've read that disabling the Intel 5000X Chipset PCI Ecpress x16 Port 4-7 will allow Vista to run in VgaSave mode and I can verify that this is the case.

    While that does allow you to run a higher resolution and color depth, it still isn't correct. If you look at the properties of the VgaSave device, you'll find some interesting information under the Conflicting device list on the Resouces tab:

    Input/Output Range 03B0 - 03BB used by:
    Intel(R) 5000X Chipset PCI Express x16 Port 4-7 - 25FA
    Input/Output Range 03C0 - 03DF used by:
    Intel(R) 5000X Chipset PCI Express x16 Port 4-7 - 25FA
    Memory Range 000A0000 - 000BFFFF used by:
    Intel(R) 5000X Chipset PCI Express x16 Port 4-7 - 25FA

    Basically, it looks like the PCI Express slot and the video card are fighting for the same resources and when the PCIe slot is enabled, it wins and you get 640 x 480 with 4bit color.

    So, my questions are:

    Does anybody know what to do to fix this?
    How many people are having this problem?
    Does anybody else with 1GB of RAM, the 2.66 proc, and 1 7300GT not have this issue with Vista?
    Can I get into the EFI and assign resources like you'd be able to in the BIOS of a PC?
     
  2. NJRonbo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #2
    This is not good!

    I also have a Mac Pro 2.66 with 4 gigs ram.

    I was waiting for Vista's release next week to try it out
    with Parallels.

    If there are problems, I'd like to know about it now.

    Just curious -- are you running the newest BETA? Quite
    frankly, I would be sure to run that as (hopefully) the Mac Pro
    issues have been worked out.

    I also look forward to hearing from other Mac Pro users.
     
  3. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    Um... he is using boot camp, not parallels...
     
  4. NJRonbo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #4
    Oops!

    My bad! I am very sorry. I feel...well...embarrassed.

    I didn't realize it was Boot Camp.

    I am still very interested to hear more about this in case
    one day I decide to use Boot Camp.
     
  5. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    Says here you need more than 1GB to run it. Don't know why but seems like a bug in the Mac Pro with a 7300GT. Although why you'd run a mac pro on only 1GB i don't know...
     

Share This Page