VLC listed twice in "Open With"

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by jamiem1987, Aug 5, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    #1
    Hi guys.. something and nothing here:

    since updating to ML I've noticed VLC is listed twice when I select open with, I've deleted the app and it still remains! Can someone else check their system to see if theirs is the same?

    Many thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
  3. Icy1007, Aug 5, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2012

    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #3
    Sounds like you have two different versions of VLC installed.

    EDIT: I'm actually having a similar issue, but mine is with Evernote. Shows twice under "Open With" menu.

    miles01110's tip fixed it. Thanks
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Guadalajara, Mexico
    #4
    Had the same problem with VLC, the posted solution corrected the problem in my case.

    Thank you very much.

    Cheers
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #5
  6. macrumors 68020

    charlieegan3

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Location:
    U.K
    #6
    I had it worse.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. macrumors 68020

    charlieegan3

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Location:
    U.K
    #7
    Fixed it for me too, thanks.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    #8
    Thanks!!!
     
  9. macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #9
    Here is the best command to use:

    Code:
    /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Frameworks/LaunchServices.framework/Support/lsregister -kill -r -all s,l,u; killall Finder
    

    S-
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #10
    Hell, I would of been going crazy with that!
     
  11. cdembek, Jan 30, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013

    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    #11
    Manage corruption in the launch services
    One of the primary reasons why the launch services will not include a program is if there is a corruption in them that prevents them from being updated or read by the user's account. In these situations, clearing and rebuilding the launch services database should restore proper functionality. To do this, open the Terminal utility and run the following command (copy and paste it, and provide your account password when prompted):
    `sudo find /System/Library/Frameworks -name lsregister` -kill -seed
    This command should locate the lsregister program and run it with the "-kill" and "-seed" flags that will delete it and repopulate it using the application packages in the default Applications folders.
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Location:
    Bray, Ireland
    #12
    That worked for me.

    I had VLC listed several times.

    The first command didn't work.
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Imac Sam

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Location:
    Harrisonburg, Virginia
    #13
    The above worked for me as well.
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    The instruction from post #9 worked like a charm, thanks! I'd had multiple copies of multiple programs in my "open with" list. Much better now.
     
  15. macrumors 68040

    xgman

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #15
    Do you have to redo any custom "always open with" items with these method?
     
  16. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #16
    No, it does not change that setting.
     
  17. macrumors 65816

    w0lf

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #17
  18. macrumors 65816

    Simplicated

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Waterloo, ON
    #18
    This problem was worsened in Mountain Lion, I wonder why Apple hasn't fixed it yet.
     

Share This Page