Warcraft III on 10.8

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by meme1255, Jul 15, 2012.

  1. meme1255, Jul 15, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012

    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    #1
    Please, could someone try if Warcraft III 1.26a works on Mountain Lion? It is my most played game over LAN ..
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #2
    It's impossible. The only way to play Warcraft III and/or Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne is to install the game on Snow Leopard, patch the game up so it becomes an Intel-native app. Then upgrade to Lion and/or Mountain Lion.

    You cannot do a fresh install of Warcraft III on Lion or Mountain Lion.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    #3
    I meant playing, I'm playing fine on Lion! --> I have already installed ..;)
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #4
    Then it will work just fine.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    #5


    Did you tried it? I've read that The Frozen Throne crashes, but that was DP2 .. So it doesn't now? ;) If so, it looks like I can update!
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    #6
    You can download the game client from Blizzard. Took 90 minutes on our U-verse connection. Works perfect.
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #7
    It doesn't work. Warcraft III launches and works fine but there seems to be an issue with Frozen Throne. It SHOULD work but I guess there's a bug that prevents it from loading. Hopefully a patch is released to address this.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    RoelJuun

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #8
    Could you please tell me what to do exactly? I've read about that method before after the Lion problems but couldn't find it on the Blizzard website…A link perhaps? (Of course my copy is legal so I've got a product key)
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    iMacFarlane

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Location:
    Phaselocking Psychos somewhere on Pandora
    #9
    Warcraft III clients on the Blizzard.net will download an installer to your hard drive. It will not work because it is for the PowerPC environment, killed by Lion. If you already had Warcraft III installed when you upgraded to Lion, Warcraft III runs, but the Frozen Throne icon has the international "no" symbol over it (circle with a hash through it) and says the obligatory "Frozen Throne can't run because the PowerPC environment is no longer supported" message.

    And, to top it all off, Warcraft III, although it does launch, is virtually unplayable because most of the images on screen have no textures. Can't read much, can't see much. Broken.

    So, how are you playing Reign of Chaos without black textures? How are you launching Frozen Throne at all?

    Would LOVE to get my Warcraft III back . . .
     
  10. macrumors 68040

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #10
    Maybe your post isn't as clear as you intended it to be but Warcraft III/Frozen Throne do work in Lion (no issues, assuming you patched everything before you upgraded to Lion). As for Mountain Lion, nothing has changed from Lion so both should work if you upgraded. Or so I thought. Like I said earlier, RoC works with zero issues but FT just crashes and gives "Warcraft III Quit Unexpectedly" error.
     
  11. iMacFarlane, Jul 16, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2012

    macrumors 65816

    iMacFarlane

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Location:
    Phaselocking Psychos somewhere on Pandora
    #11
    Well, I never knowingly patched them. I downloaded them onto my shiny new iMac back in 2010 and they worked great. Played them here and there and was pleased to know I'd get through Frozen Throne someday (Finished RoC campaign and the Bonus WoW style supermap, can't remember what it was called, though).

    You're right, my problems with the textures must be because I never patched them from Snow Leopard.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #12
    WC3 and the Frozen Throne work just fine on my 10.7 install. I would suspect it will work on 10.8.
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    iMacFarlane

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Location:
    Phaselocking Psychos somewhere on Pandora
    #13
    Wow, the madness continues . . .

    After reading about the patches, I thought I'd run Warcraft III to try to patch it from within the game. Patch downloads, then crashes. I go to manually execute the patch, and the patching program is PPC only, so no go. Mother of God. Can't Blizzard just post the fully patched games for download? You need a battle.net account and a valid game key, so there's the proof you bought the damn thing. Crikey.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    #14
    Warcraft III Frozen Throne on Mountain Lion

    im playing Warcraft III ROC and Frozen Throne on Mountain Lion GM

    works fine.
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    #15
    SiD: Thanks ;)
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    #16
    Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne also crashes for me on Mountain Lion. I've tried a few things to get it to work, included copying the installed, working game from a Lion machine. Nothing will work. It continues to crash. RoC opens just fine though. Weird!
     
  17. macrumors 68040

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #17
    My experience. Seeing as how Warcraft III works, I hope Blizzard comes through with a patch or something to make Frozen Throne work.
     
  18. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #18
    Wow, this all sounds even more frustrating than just the Lion transition. I'm in a situation right now where I'm trying to get my Mac WC3 install copied so over to friends with a new iMac and a separate licence. Still such a good LAN game indeed, especially in this age of otherwise "always online" games!
     
  19. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    #19
    Windows version over WINE should work fine but... I would like native version - Are you trying it on GM? :( Could you post crash report here?
     
  20. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    #20
    First snippet of the crash report:

    Code:
    Process:         Warcraft III [9789]
    Path:            /Applications/Warcraft III Folder/Warcraft III.app/Contents/MacOS/Warcraft III
    Identifier:      com.blizzard.WarcraftIII
    Version:         1.0
    Code Type:       X86 (Native)
    Parent Process:  launchd [147]
    User ID:         485413366
    
    Date/Time:       2012-07-19 11:21:01.933 -0600
    OS Version:      Mac OS X 10.8 (12A269)
    Report Version:  10
    Sleep/Wake UUID: AFBDC2DA-C21B-4AA7-BEAB-22BC065A1F87
    
    Interval Since Last Report:          56079 sec
    Crashes Since Last Report:           2
    Per-App Crashes Since Last Report:   1
    Anonymous UUID:                      BECE203E-2337-4693-AF36-6C337D12AF1E
    
    Crashed Thread:  0  Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
    
    Exception Type:  EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGSEGV)
    Exception Codes: KERN_INVALID_ADDRESS at 0x000000000375d000
    Full crash report: http://pastebin.com/qNfkgZCX
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    #21
    Sorry

    I forgot.

    Blizzard's official 1.26a Frozen Throne does not work on Mountain Lion.

    So I had to modify Frozen Throne.app. then works fine.

    If you want modified file. email me. Ripper@me.com
     
  22. macrumors 68040

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #22
    Can you PM me the file? Thanks.
     
  23. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    #23
    Why not share with the entire community?
     
  24. macrumors 68040

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #24
    Or that. I just noticed his post count, you can't PM so just post a link in this thread.
     
  25. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012

Share This Page