Why does my macbook feel swloer with 2gb of ram?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by farqueue, Jul 22, 2006.

  1. farqueue macrumors 6502

    farqueue

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #1
    Hello people, i just got 2gb of ram from powerline memory. I am using a 1.83 macbook.

    Why do applications load much slower???


    eg dashboard takes about 4 seconds to fully load while with stock 512mb memory dashbaord takes about 2.5 seonds...



    and i timed opening fire fox, about 4.7seconds, with 512memory about 4.1 seconds ( i did this with stop watch)

    boot time for 512 stock was 22.7 seonds, 2gb was 26 seconds!!!



    what the hell???


    checked "about this mac" shows 2gb of dual channel ram .... system profiler shows status OK


    but

    when runing mac hardware test i get this error


    4MEM/1/40000000


    has this got to do wth the new ram that i insatlled>?
     
  2. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #2
    ive heard about this before on these forums...

    is it still slower the second time you load the program?
     
  3. Electro Funk macrumors 65816

    Electro Funk

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    The Opium Garden
    #3
    have you recently done any new software updates or installed any new programs on the comp?
     
  4. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #4
    I have no idea, but I'd love to know the answer. :confused:
     
  5. farqueue thread starter macrumors 6502

    farqueue

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #5

    10.4.7 recent upgrade??
    i got that
     
  6. farqueue thread starter macrumors 6502

    farqueue

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #6
    no its not slower second time u load programs
     
  7. codo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Location:
    England, United Kingdom
    #7
    Like Scarlet Fever, I have read comments similar to this several times in different thread when MacBooks are utilising 2GB. Hmmm...

    Firmware update needed? Fatly Motherboard? Could it be the new RAM is of a lower quality?
     
  8. farqueue thread starter macrumors 6502

    farqueue

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #8

    hi, its ram from powerline memory. ran the software update check, all software up to date
     
  9. risc macrumors 68030

    risc

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #9
    Sounds like it is time to diagnose the problem. The first thing I would do is check that the timings on your current RAM are exactly the same as the original RAM that shipped with the machine. Did you buy certified for Apple RAM? If you didn't there is your problem right there.

    The next step would be to run the hardware test with the original RAM installed to make sure you don't get that error. Then test each stick of the new RAM on there own. If you get the error on 1 of the sticks and not the other there is your faulty stick. If you get it on both I'd try to get both replaced.

    If you tried both sticks of RAM on there own (without error), chuck both in, run the test again, and if this time you get the error I'd be calling Apple and asking them to explain why it is happening (if the RAM is certified, if it isn't good luck getting them to say anything).
     
  10. REDSRT4 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
  11. farqueue thread starter macrumors 6502

    farqueue

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #11
    Hey thanks for the tip.

    I'll try it some time as i dont have the screw driver around. Its at my parents place. God... why does apple have to use those small screws. Screw them lol

    I got the ram from powerlinememory.com heres the link
    http://store.powerlinememory.com/apple-mac-memory-macbook-macbook-1-83ghz-intel-core-duo.html
    2gb kit
     
  12. dex22 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    #12
    Did you get the Generic (boo!), Major brand, or Factory original (identical to major brand)?
     
  13. Electro Funk macrumors 65816

    Electro Funk

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    The Opium Garden
    #13
    a few of my apps on the black macbook seem to take a few bounces after the 10.4.7 update also... but only after a fresh reboot... after loaded initially, they open quickly next time...
     
  14. farqueue thread starter macrumors 6502

    farqueue

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #14
    i am a poor student..... generic
     

Share This Page