Why not 4 GB in 24"??

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Jiddick ExRex, Sep 30, 2006.

  1. Jiddick ExRex macrumors 65816

    Jiddick ExRex

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roskilde, DK
    #1
    On the Apple store, you can config your iMac to 3 Gb with 1x2 GB and 1x1 GB, why not 2x2 GB??

    Is the logic board limited to 3 only...?
     
  2. orangezorki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    #2
    Apparantly while the chipset can recognise 4Gb, some of it is reserved for VRAM, so Apple caps it off at 3Gb (doubt the absolute max would be much more anyhow)

    David
     
  3. MacProGuy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #3

    This is an Intel Chipset issue... this has nothing to do with Apple whatsoever. All the PC Laptops that use the Intel Core Duo 2 CPUS also are affected with this "issue".
     
  4. admanimal macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #4
    Just to clarify, this is incorrect. iMacs have dedicated VRAM on the graphics card. As the third post pointed out, it is simply an issue with the intel chipset.
     
  5. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #5
    not ture at my church we have a window production box, stupid windows only software, with a core2 and 4gb of ram. and Snapshot 2006-09-30 09-29-14.jpg
     
  6. MacProGuy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #6

    This has to do with the CHIPSET on the core2... you can also put 4 GIGs on the iMac... Apple doesn't do it because if you order that box, and look at the available RAM, it will be just over 3GB.
     
  7. orangezorki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    #7
    Yes, I do understand that, but the chipset is of a family that includes setups with integrated graphics. I'm not sure about the details but either this is hardwired for graphics functions which aren't used, or the address that would be used for the extra GB are diverted to the VRAM - is that correct?
     
  8. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #8
    well if thats true intel really should do something about it. who puts 4gb of ram in their lappy and puts an intergrated graphics card.
     

Share This Page