Will there be a Quad intel mac?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by macenforcer, Apr 26, 2006.

  1. macenforcer macrumors 65816

    macenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado
    #1
    If so, will it be able to use more than 4gb of ram?
     
  2. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #2
    Yes there probably will be.

    Intel's Woodcrest processors are tipped to replace the Dual Core G5s in the PowerMacs. They are 64bit dual core desktop versions of the upcoming Merom dual core mobile processor. They are more expensive than the up coming Conroe processors but Conroe doesn't support a second chip and so could only ever be a two processor system.

    64bit systems support waaay more than 4GB of RAM so yeah, that's no problem.

    EDIT: Whoops, meant Woodcrest
     
  3. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #3
    Almost assuredly, yes.

    Intel has in the plans for their next set of chips the 'Woodcrest' core chip, which is a dual-core chip made for 'multiprocessor' systems (meaning it's made for two-socket or more configurations.) And being 64-bit, it will support more than 4 GB of memory. (Intel's current desktop, workstation, and server chips already support more than 4 GB.) And to top it off, Woodcrest is expected to launch at 3.0 GHz, with a 4 MB L2 cache (per pair of cores.)

    So Apple could make a dual-socket (dual-core) Woodcrest system that would end up as a 'quad' just like the dual-dual 'quad G5'.

    Their desktop chip, the 'Conroe', is also dual-core, but will only be released to work in single-socket configurations. (It would be good for the non-quad 'Power Mac', and for the iMac.) Other than being single-socket only, it's specs are almost identical to Woodcrest (it will have either 2 MB or 4 MB L2 cache, depending on configuration.)

    Take a look at page 4 of the 'Woodcrest Processor in Power Mac' thread, about halfway down, for info on the various upcoming Intel processors. (One lists codenames, another shows configurations and expected prices.)
     
  4. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #4
    It's more the extra power in woodcrest people would care for, and not the extra ram ability. Intel 32-bit porcessors have for many years supported up to 64 GB of ram, while their 64 bit support up to 4 terybate.:cool:
     
  5. thegreatluke macrumors 6502a

    thegreatluke

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    Earth
    #5
    'Cause you need four terabytes of RAM!

    Gotta have it!

    (One sec... According to Crucial.com, 4 TB of RAM for your Power Mac would cost $583,960 US, and that's a conservative estimate, because I used 1 GB sticks. 2 GB sticks would cost more.)

    :)
     
  6. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #6
    I may need a few terabytes of ram to run After Effects 30.5...
     
  7. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #7
    In a word, yes.

    When the physical limits of silicon are reached (years away yet, but still), clock speed will plateau meaning that increased perfomance will require more cores.
     

Share This Page