Will this HDD work in my PM G5?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Obsidian6, Aug 18, 2006.

  1. Obsidian6 macrumors 6502a

    Obsidian6

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    #1
    I was given a Maxtor Diamond Max Plus 9 200GB ATA/133 drive ( i have no idea if it works or not )

    Will this HDD work inside of my G5? If so that's great news because thats a free extra 200GB scratch disk for me :)

    if you guys know id would love to hear from ya
     
  2. gothicx00 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #2
    If we are talking about a PowerMac G5 tower, I can't remember if there are two IDE chains on the MB. The main system drive is a SATA drive. But if not you could spend $30 on an external case and run it in via Firewire. It'd be just as fast if not faster.
     
  3. Obsidian6 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Obsidian6

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    #3
    i mean as far as the connections go. (I know all about using and manipulating computers, but im a fish out of water when it comes to changing components lol )
     
  4. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
  5. Obsidian6 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Obsidian6

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Laguna Niguel, CA
  6. kalisphoenix macrumors 65816

    kalisphoenix

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
  7. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #7
    You need a Serial ATA hard drive for your PM. ;)
     
  8. Obsidian6 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Obsidian6

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    #8
  9. gothicx00 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #9
    While that is slick looking, you can pick up a generic case just about anywhere. I'm willing to bet your local computer shop will have one, and if they don't, they might be able to order you one from their distributor and save you the hassle of paying shipping.

    I personally prefer Adaptec external cases, partly for looks and cooling but mostly because my gf works at a local major chain retailer and I get em cheap (like nearly half retail, which is $60). But really anything will work as long as it's got ATA on the inside and USB/Firewire on the out side.
     
  10. Obsidian6 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Obsidian6

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    #10
    i went over to compusa and got one for $35 it is from acomdata ( never heard of them )

    plugged it all in reassembled everything and bam. it works. I reformatted it to HFS journaled and now i have an extra 200GB backup drive! yay!
     
  11. gothicx00 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #11
    Did you have any doubt that it would? :p
     
  12. Obsidian6 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Obsidian6

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    #12
    I had a few fleeting moments of doubt because the box said 3.5" IDE drives and i didn't know if that was the same thing.

    ( and setting the master plug on the hard drive itself, had to look that one up )
     
  13. timswim78 macrumors 6502a

    timswim78

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #13
  14. Obsidian6 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Obsidian6

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    #14
    well i'll be! look at that, that would have been a great way to go. Lol i wish someone told me about that sooner.

    Oh well, I'll keep that in mind for the future.

    thanks!
     
  15. gothicx00 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #15
    Don't feel too bad. I feel like an idiot for not thinking of that solution either.

    BTW for future reference, all HDD designed for desktops are 3.5" drives. Nearly all the drives intended for use in laptops are 2.5"
    It's a universal standard. You can use 2.5" drives in a desktop, and it is far easier with sata than pata (no adapter needed) and i've seen it done a few times for small formfactor cases, but it is a rairity.
     

Share This Page