Xgrid: Applications, Uses, Etc.

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by ingenious, Apr 9, 2008.

  1. macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #1
    I'm thinking about (someday) implementing Xgrid, but I want to know what it's really good for.

    I understand the distributed computing concept, and I find it intriguing, but, for example, can I use my Xgrid to encode video? (Handbrake can't, and VB uses it solely to delegate whole jobs).

    What other real-world applications are out there? How do you use it? Is it still beneficial over ethernet or 802.11g/n?

    Any help is appreciated!

    Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    #2
  3. thread starter macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #3
    But that doesn't really combine the power of multiple CPUs; it just sends whole jobs out to multiple computers...
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    #4
    Xgrid

    Xgrid is Multi CPU Aware. So, Yes it does harness multiCPU Systems.

    Give it a go it isn't going to kill you.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #5
    That's not what I meant, but it did kind of sound that way. I meant that it doesn't split single encoding jobs across multiple computers; all it does it delegate whole jobs to separate computers on a network.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
  7. thread starter macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #7
    Yes. I'd have to Google it again, but both the server and "agent" (client) versions of Xgrid are built into the client OS X.
     
  8. macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #8
    You sure about that?

    The controller is usually setup on a Mac OS X Server.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #9
    Yes. You can run the controller via the Terminal on the client version of Mac OS X. You don't get all the GUI goodness, though.
     

Share This Page