PDA

View Full Version : Final Fantasy XI




Afterworld
Apr 6, 2006, 07:06 AM
Has anyone tried running Playonline and FFXI through boot camp yet? Has Steve answered my prayers? I'm waiting on baited breath for confirmation. I was totally addicted to the game when I owned a Windows laptop, and I've missed it (though not enough to switch back to Windows) ever since I converted. If it works now, with boot camp ... I'm selling my Powerbook and buying a Macbook Pro TODAY. :D



Tensai
Apr 18, 2006, 12:55 AM
LOL...

This and one other program was the only reason I decided to sell my 12" Powerbook for a new Intel iMac.

It will run and it runs well. I'm getting some odd tearing in the graphics, but that has nothing to do with the Mac and everything to do with the older FFXI gfx code. I'm still tweaking the video for the optimum settings, but suffice it to say that it's as good as it will ever get on a PC.

I've got the entire process up on my .Mac page... still working on comparison shots.

http://web.mac.com/fsewald/

-Ten

Afterworld
Apr 18, 2006, 10:54 PM
Thanks a ton for the reply! I'll be selling my Powerbook for an Intel-eqiupped shortly.

I love you, Steve Jobs!

Steve1496
Apr 18, 2006, 10:57 PM
A lot of my friends play this and I used to, so I'm installing it again tonight and am gonna give it another go. The sucky part is it has to patch all night. Treasures of Aht Urhgan expansion pack is out tomorrow!


Steve

Tensai
Apr 18, 2006, 11:21 PM
Couple of tips I've picked up...

I've used the RegEdit hack to go in and turn on the mipmapping (currently at 3) and upped the bitmap from 1024 x 1024 to 1536 x 1536. I'm capping consistently at 29 FPS using FRAPS (which is the self-imposed cap by the game).

I can't turn on all effects, you should leave shadows on normal. Otherwise it gets really choppy in the cities or with a lot of characters on the screen. Otherwise everything is cranked.

The only thing that I'm noticing, is what appears to be a redraw issue when panning around the screen. The framerate is still capped, so it's a software issue of some type. I don't think FFXI was ever intended to run at 1680 x 1050, but I'm going to play with the setting a bit more.

Any other tips or tricks people pick up, I'm interested

-Ten

Steve1496
Apr 18, 2006, 11:23 PM
Couple of tips I've picked up...

I've used the RegEdit hack to go in and turn on the mipmapping (currently at 3) and upped the bitmap from 1024 x 1024 to 1536 x 1536. I'm capping consistently at 29 FPS using FRAPS (which is the self-imposed cap by the game).

I can't turn on all effects, you should leave shadows on normal. Otherwise it gets really choppy in the cities or with a lot of characters on the screen. Otherwise everything is cranked.

The only thing that I'm noticing, is what appears to be a redraw issue when panning around the screen. The framerate is still capped, so it's a software issue of some type. I don't think FFXI was ever intended to run at 1680 x 1050, but I'm going to play with the setting a bit more.

Any other tips or tricks people pick up, I'm interested

-Ten


Have you tried using the Windower at all? Does that work?


Steve

Tensai
Apr 19, 2006, 02:06 PM
I'm a firm believer in ToS, so I won't touch the Windower with a 10-foot pole. :D

I would presume there wouldn't be any issue using it, however YMMV.

-Ten

buffster244
May 20, 2006, 06:50 PM
Hey guys. I love playin FF on my ps2 and HATE it on my pc. I own a mac because I'm a graphic design student. I WANNA PLAY ON MY MAC howwwww!?!?

please respond.:confused:

vonnie1999
Jul 23, 2006, 09:11 AM
is there anyway under heaven .... anyway at all ....that I can play my FFXI on my powerbook g4...plzzzzzzz tell me how....:confused:

Sutekidane
Jul 23, 2006, 09:33 AM
is there anyway under heaven .... anyway at all ....that I can play my FFXI on my powerbook g4...plzzzzzzz tell me how....:confused:

Sorry you're out of luck. :-(

It's not that amazing of a game anyway, but it has its fan.

glaucus
Aug 3, 2006, 11:26 PM
hey tensai, i just installed xp on my macbook last night and have been curious about whether or not it would run ffxi (i'm on ps2 right now and tired of it |B) and i'm excited that someone has done it already!

might i ask how much space you partitioned to windows and how much tweaking you've needed to do to get it to run well if at all? i don't intend to run it as nearly high a resolution as you--about half. should there be much overwhelming tweaking involved or would you say it's pretty simple "out of box" aside from dealing with the xp installation?

i'll be keeping an eye on your blog, i'm very interested to see how the process goes for ya :)

ReanimationLP
Aug 4, 2006, 12:10 PM
I have more fun playing Guild Wars than I did playing FFXI.

And Guild Wars is free too.

oLLa
Aug 20, 2006, 02:39 PM
Is it possible to install the game without Windows XP in any way?

MacRumorUser
Aug 20, 2006, 03:24 PM
Is it possible to install the game without Windows XP in any way?

Buy a PS2 or Xbox 360 :D

oLLa
Aug 20, 2006, 03:54 PM
Buy a PS2 or Xbox 360 :D

I've been playing it on my PC for about 2 years..;)

But I want to bring it with me, now that I have bought the new MB. Anyone?

What is the best choice, Boot Camp or Virtual PC 7?

peteraigner
Dec 28, 2006, 11:51 AM
Sry for pushing this old thread up

But is anything new known about FFXI + mac?

I just bought an iMac and still want to play, without stressing my new iMac too much ^^

kiracat
Feb 12, 2007, 09:51 AM
I need some help.. Can i run FFXI on my new MacBook?! someone please help!

Cidatapple
Apr 23, 2007, 08:21 AM
first, to run FFXI on your mac you need three things, #1, you have to have an INTEL mac, #2, you need either bootcamp or parallels, and #3 you need a retail copy of XP /w service pack 2

Second, Virtual PC does not allow graphic acceleration, this means the vPC7 will not let you play most games,

now, revisiting on my first point, you can go here;
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=303572
And learn all you need to about running windows on your INTEL Mac

as a side not, neither method for running XP on your masc are supported by apple, they will assist you in booting back into OSX, or reformatting your drive only, unless your having issues in OSX

Tangerine
Apr 27, 2007, 06:47 AM
This is my favorite MMORPG. It's more fun if you have a group of friends to make a static party. I'm running FFXI with Dell 24 Inch 1920 X 1200 with everything Max Out with RegEdit to 2048 X 2048 Resolution and I don't even get lag or slow down. Mac Pro with ATI X1900 will run this just fine! Hope this help.

quigleybc
May 3, 2007, 10:37 AM
just so i'm clear, can someone break down what this is all about.

i have an intel mac with bootcamp and xp

do i need to buy FFXI ? how does one start playing this game?

Is it free to play online? somehow i doubt it.

Thanks.

Epathu
May 13, 2007, 11:03 AM
I am currently using Parallels and have installed all of the Mac Drivers the same way you would using Boot Camp. Everything in windows seems to be working well except FFxi. Everytime I try to load the game it says the following:

"Terminated as error occured in Final Fantasy XI. Failed to initialize Direct 3D. Please check that this computer has the required specifications to run Final Fantasy XI.(-1)"

Im not the dumbest when it comes to computers but I am getting to frustrated to figure this out. If anyone can please help I would appreciate it.

Thanks.

winchest
May 13, 2007, 11:40 AM
just so i'm clear, can someone break down what this is all about.

i have an intel mac with bootcamp and xp

do i need to buy FFXI ? how does one start playing this game?

Is it free to play online? somehow i doubt it.

Thanks.

You will need to get the installer CDs for FFXI and install them on your bootcamp windows partition. You probably can pick the CDs up used for cheap. You then sign up through the game and pay a 15 dollar monthly fee. Sounds pricey, but this is one great game.

winchest
May 13, 2007, 11:42 AM
I am currently using Parallels and have installed all of the Mac Drivers the same way you would using Boot Camp. Everything in windows seems to be working well except FFxi. Everytime I try to load the game it says the following:

"Terminated as error occured in Final Fantasy XI. Failed to initialize Direct 3D. Please check that this computer has the required specifications to run Final Fantasy XI.(-1)"

Im not the dumbest when it comes to computers but I am getting to frustrated to figure this out. If anyone can please help I would appreciate it.

Thanks.

You cannot run FFXI in parallels because it will require 3D acceleration from the graphics card. You will need to use bootcamp if you want to play this or any similar game. There are guides on here for installing bootcamp. Good luck!

jmwatson84
Jul 4, 2007, 11:43 AM
I don't really know exacty if this has been addressed, but i couldn't find it anywhere in the thread. I am running Parallels 3.0 off of a Macbook Pro, and I am having a few problems running ffxi in it. I can get PoL to load perfectly, the problem comes when I try to run ffxi, after I click the Play button from the PoL viewer and it changes resolution sizes the screen image only takes up about 1/4 of the top left part of the screen, and it appears that the only shows the bottom left hand part of what should be shown, meaning that the screen seems to only display a portion of what is runing. Also I have noticed that when it does load the title screen and the character selection screen and finally log into ffxi it has jumbled up images of what was shown previously in the background, i.e. the blue title screen etc.

Has anyone else had this problem, I've had no problem logging in or getting the actually program to load, its simply a video problem, and a resolution problem I believe.

Any advice would help thanks.

montek
Sep 20, 2007, 05:38 AM
first, to run FFXI on your mac you need three things, #1, you have to have an INTEL mac, #2, you need either bootcamp or parallels, and #3 you need a retail copy of XP /w service pack 2

There appears to be conflicting information on this page. Are you SURE you can run FFXI on an Intel MacBook Pro with Parallels 3.0? I would absolutely prefer to do this with Parallels over Bootcamp but if it doesn't work, it doesn't work. Can anyone say definitively that you can run FFXI on an Intel Mac with XP SP2 and Parallels?

Thanks so much.

-Noodles
Nov 22, 2007, 11:39 AM
Has anyone run ffxi using bootcamp through Vista?

I'm waiting on the mac pro update and plan on getting vista even with all its problems.

Jinsou
Nov 22, 2007, 12:35 PM
Can it be Played on the new SR macbooks?

marvindamus
Dec 17, 2007, 11:34 AM
I just convert to MAc and really miss my FFXI....I would love to play it again....is it possible on MAC? is the FFXI for mac? anyone playing FFXI on Mac now?

RoninXI
Dec 24, 2007, 12:20 AM
I just convert to MAc and really miss my FFXI....I would love to play it again....is it possible on MAC? is the FFXI for mac? anyone playing FFXI on Mac now?I play on my MacPro using Bootcamp I have the base system with the nVidia 7300 it runs just fine(as just fine as ffxi runs on an nVidia any way) I love the game and want to run it in my mac so I am an advocate for Crossover and test it on Crossover, Parallels and VMware Fusion.

**Bootcamp: Bootcamp runs the exactly same as a regular PC an comes with the drivers for windows xp so it runs at the regedit'd resolution and 3 mip mapping without any issues.

*VMware Fusion: Runs, kinda... it is ok when you are like me and will use it for leaving your bazaar up in the Rolanberry fields flea market(if you play the game you know what i am talking about) entire characters, pieces of gear and or body parts are usually missing and mobs/npcs some times will not load but I was able to kill a mob in game, I just wanted to see if I could. Often special effects will load but not the character (think avatar glow)

*Crossover: it installs but when you launch it pops a white box and it disappears 1-3sec later.

*Parallels: I never got it to sucessfully run in any way but it could happen. I need a vpc for work and went with VMware so I only test this with the trial versions so not very often.

passerby
Jan 3, 2008, 02:42 AM
the issue most are having with ffxi on parrallels is due to the fact that it does not run directx or openGL whatsoever, if you are someone like me who was planning on using it for gaming, we must move on to bigger and better things.... leopard, and boot camp :)

scarik
Jan 23, 2008, 01:37 AM
I can't get Parallels or Boot Camp to run FFXI without crashing.

I have a brand new imac with an ATI Mobility HD 2400 XT.

Think swapping my card would help?

-Noodles
Jan 23, 2008, 08:41 AM
I can't get Parallels or Boot Camp to run FFXI without crashing.

I have a brand new imac with an ATI Mobility HD 2400 XT.

Think swapping my card would help?

if you're running it in vista you need to download a patch from square-enix. its a vista issue not a mac one. the link is here: http://www.playonline.com/ff11us/download/media/vista01.html?pageID=media

hope that helps. :D

scarik
Jan 23, 2008, 02:27 PM
Running XP unfortunately.

And the game works perfectly well, better than my PC, on my girlffriend's 17" early 2007 imac.

pavelbure
Jan 27, 2008, 08:31 AM
i run it on my new imac and it runs very well. i'm hoping for the day that i can run it in fusion. it runs but the graphics are terrible and it's pretty much unusable.

winchest
Mar 12, 2008, 04:10 PM
Any more progress by anyone getting FFXI to run without Bootcamp. I did read that someone got it to run through Parallels 3.0 using windower such that it was playable, but was curious to know if anyone else has had such good luck. I am not sure what their settings were, either.

I guess "playable" is also interpretable!

I currently play it on iMac via bootcamp, but would love the option to keep the Mac OS X running while playing.

pavelbure
May 7, 2008, 12:23 PM
well i tried it out with the latest release of vm ware's fusion today. it runs EXTREMELY SLOW there weren't graphical glitches that i could see. almost looks like my character is made out of sprites instead of polygons. but it runs so slow it is still unplayable. i'm on a 2.4 alum imac with a 256mb graphics card. 1gb ram dedicated to windows. i don't think making the ram size larger will make much of a difference.

MrBridge
May 13, 2008, 07:14 AM
I've just put Final Fantasy XI on my macbook pro using vista, and I can't figure out the keyboard. I checked the online manuals and such and they say the movement is mapped to the num-pad, which i obviously don't have on my mbp, I also can't figure out how to access the main menu to try and remap controls as that seems to be opened using the num-pad also.
What have other people done with controls on laptops, or am I missing something ridiculously obvious?

winchest
May 13, 2008, 09:33 AM
I've just put Final Fantasy XI on my macbook pro using vista, and I can't figure out the keyboard. I checked the online manuals and such and they say the movement is mapped to the num-pad, which i obviously don't have on my mbp, I also can't figure out how to access the main menu to try and remap controls as that seems to be opened using the num-pad also.
What have other people done with controls on laptops, or am I missing something ridiculously obvious?

To fix this issue go to the "config" area within the FFXI game itself. It is part of the menu structure on the right of the screen that comes up when you hit the "-" key. Choose compact keyboard. Personally i use compact even when I am on a full keyboard.

Good luck

MrBridge
May 13, 2008, 10:13 AM
To fix this issue go to the "config" area within the FFXI game itself. It is part of the menu structure on the right of the screen that comes up when you hit the "-" key. Choose compact keyboard. Personally i use compact even when I am on a full keyboard.

Good luck

I tried this, and when I hit the "-" key (being the one next to the 0) it just says to say -. Any other suggestions?

winchest
May 13, 2008, 10:16 AM
I tried this, and when I hit the "-" key (being the one next to the 0) it just says to say -. Any other suggestions?

Make sure not to do it when you are in the text box. Push escape before you hit -. Just make sure to open the menus on the right side, however you choose to do it. Off the top of my head, I only I know by hitting the - key, but I am sure there are multiple ways.

phoenix78j
Aug 21, 2008, 01:09 PM
Has anyone had any progress getting VMWare Fusion to work better with FFXI? I have a windows partition on Bootcamp, but I would love if I could just run a virtual machine or integrate it into Leopard desktop with VMWare.

pavelbure
Sep 18, 2008, 12:41 PM
vmware came out with their newest fusion update and now i can at least log into ffxI to check the ah or see if anyone is doing any missions or lfp. although i had to turn down some settings, the frame rate is good enough to do the things i mentioned.

i tried doing a campaign battle, but it was just too slow. so for now i'll just use it to check quick things. it is nice to be able to do this now without rebooting.

http://dl-client.getdropbox.com/u/90448/Picture%201.jpg
http://dl-client.getdropbox.com/u/90448/Picture%202.jpg
http://dl-client.getdropbox.com/u/90448/Picture%203.jpg
http://dl-client.getdropbox.com/u/90448/Picture%204.jpg