PDA

View Full Version : 1 or 2 cpu's




giganten
Feb 14, 2008, 02:27 AM
If I buy a MP with one 2,8 GHz processor can I buy a second cpu later?



Mr.PS
Feb 14, 2008, 02:46 AM
this has been answered, but you "can", good luck finding a heat sink though. Also, good luck finding the actual CPU for under $500 (what the upgrade costs from Apple). If you want dual CPU's, get dual CPU's, you most likely will not be adding a second cpu later.

giganten
Feb 14, 2008, 02:54 AM
Okay, thanks for the answer.
And I will search next time :D.

Mr.PS
Feb 14, 2008, 03:01 AM
I will search next time :D.

Don't sweat it ;)

mac2maverick
Feb 14, 2008, 03:18 AM
Here's a link to the original thread:


http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=415293

notorioussloth
Feb 14, 2008, 10:56 AM
Do you know what socket is used, cus the xenon uses 2 different sockets?
also can u use 2 different possesors ?

robbieduncan
Feb 14, 2008, 11:09 AM
also can u use 2 different possesors ?

No. They have to be matched.

newtech
Feb 14, 2008, 11:49 AM
Do you know what socket is used, cus the xenon uses 2 different sockets?
also can u use 2 different possesors ?

Actually all dual and quad core Xeons use socket J / LGA771. Non Xeon Core 2 Extreme use socket T / LGA775.

Xeon are Server/Workstation class processors.

Core 2 Extreme are Enthusiast/Desktop class processors.