PDA

View Full Version : auto login




gazcaz
Mar 6, 2008, 01:59 PM
Hi,
Is it possible to set fusion to start windows when i turn the mac on without having to put in passwords ect. this way, i can turn the mac on, and when i come back both operating systems will be running.
Cheers



gazcaz
Mar 8, 2008, 02:40 AM
cmon guys, surly this is an easy one for you experts.

stainlessliquid
Mar 8, 2008, 04:54 PM
OSX passwords? I dont use fusion so I dont know if it makes you give the admin password everytime it opens. But in Windows if you want it to auto-login then you have to leave the password field blank when first installing windows.

199708
Jan 12, 2010, 05:38 AM
Digging this out of the grave. Would love to know an answer to this. I' use windows/osx simultaneously everyday and would love to have it load automatically while flirting with my secretary.

DoFoT9
Jan 12, 2010, 05:57 AM
i think it could def be possible! would need trial and error though.

setup your virtual machine so that it runs whenever the program is opened - i think you have to suspend it from the previous use. (not familiar with vmware)

system preferences->accounts->login items, add vmware/parallels.

in windows you will have to most likely turn off the login feature. i dont know if its possible :\

balamw
Jan 12, 2010, 08:43 AM
in windows you will have to most likely turn off the login feature. i dont know if its possible :\

In previous versions of Windows you needed to set a blank password for this. In W7 they seem to have made it a bit more robust...

http://www.w7forums.com/automatic-login-t420.html

B

DoFoT9
Jan 12, 2010, 05:53 PM
In previous versions of Windows you needed to set a blank password for this. In W7 they seem to have made it a bit more robust...

http://www.w7forums.com/automatic-login-t420.html

B

yea that got me a bit confused, wasnt entirely sure if you couldnt set a password.