Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 23, 2010, 02:14 AM   #1
cambookpro
macrumors 68040
 
cambookpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Berks, England
Guesses of minimum RAM for Lion?

Since Lion will incorporate a lot of 'instant load' and apps always running, it's going to need a lot of memory, isn't it? Would 2GB now be the bare minimum for RAM? SL was 1GB, but that didn't exactly speed along on 1GB. I'd guess 2GB as that is the least RAM you can now buy from Apple.
__________________
MacBook Pro | iPhone 6 Plus (soon!) | iPad Air | Apple TV
cambookpro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 03:57 AM   #2
pineapple216
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
I think 2 GB will be the minimum to run Lion, due to the fact that Lion only runs on intel macs, and all intel mac's support 2 GB's of RAM
pineapple216 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 06:38 AM   #3
Dmac77
macrumors 68020
 
Dmac77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by pineapple216 View Post
I think 2 GB will be the minimum to run Lion, due to the fact that Lion only runs on intel macs, and all intel mac's support 2 GB's of RAM
If that were the case, SL would have required 2GB of RAM because it is Intel only. I'm going to assume that they leave the minimum requirement at 1 GB of RAM, why would they release a computer (MBA) less than a year before Lion ships, that would only ship with the bare minimum requirements as standard??? It's bad business and will piss a lot of consumers off; which will inevitably lead to bad press.

-Don
Dmac77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 07:04 AM   #4
netdog
macrumors 603
 
netdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: London
I'm wondering if the cut-off in Lion is going to be more to do with VRAM. Those original MacBooks with shared VRAM might chug along slowly given what we saw of the graphics effects in everyday use of Lion.
__________________
We don't see the world as it is. We see it as we are. -Anais Nin
Classical Homeopath and Naturopathic Doctor in London
netdog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 08:31 AM   #5
cambookpro
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
cambookpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Berks, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmac77 View Post
If that were the case, SL would have required 2GB of RAM because it is Intel only. I'm going to assume that they leave the minimum requirement at 1 GB of RAM, why would they release a computer (MBA) less than a year before Lion ships, that would only ship with the bare minimum requirements as standard??? It's bad business and will piss a lot of consumers off; which will inevitably lead to bad press.

-Don
The thing is that now the MBAs WILL be able to run Lion. Since every current Mac has minimum RAM of 2GB+, I think it makes sense.
__________________
MacBook Pro | iPhone 6 Plus (soon!) | iPad Air | Apple TV

Last edited by cambookpro; Oct 23, 2010 at 08:42 AM. Reason: 2GG? Lol
cambookpro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 02:40 PM   #6
mabaker
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
SL is a RAM hog. There I said it. Apple has to do MAJOR RAM management optimization in oder to match Windows (as much as I am not fond of it) excellent RAM handling.

My fear is tho, that they are thinking that everybody will get a SSD to drive Lion and forget how bad RAM management/paging in OS X is.

My guess it won’t be more 1 GB RAM recommended. But as always it’S never accurate.
__________________
„Integrated Intel graphics chip steals power from the CPU and siphons off memory from system-level RAM. You'd have to buy an extra card to get the graphics performance of Mac Mini [..]” - Apple.com
mabaker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 03:33 PM   #7
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabaker View Post
SL is a RAM hog. There I said it. Apple has to do MAJOR RAM management optimization in oder to match Windows (as much as I am not fond of it) excellent RAM handling.
Apple's track record for writing small effecient code is worse then Micosofts. Leopard was a memory hog, SL was not better. Looking at safari, aperture and apple's other apps and I'd say the odds that apple will shrink Lion's memory requirements is about nill
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 04:11 PM   #8
goobot
macrumors 601
 
goobot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: long island NY
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

1 gig cause this method saves ram not the other way around
__________________
Unibody Macbook |iPad|Apple TV 2|Black iPhone 6

Last edited by goobot; Oct 23, 2010 at 04:13 PM.
goobot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 05:14 PM   #9
cambookpro
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
cambookpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Berks, England
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by goobot
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

1 gig cause this method saves ram not the other way around
No, if Lion saves the state of every app it's going to use a heck of a lot more RAM.
__________________
MacBook Pro | iPhone 6 Plus (soon!) | iPad Air | Apple TV
cambookpro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 03:08 AM   #10
goobot
macrumors 601
 
goobot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: long island NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by cambookpro View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)



No, if Lion saves the state of every app it's going to use a heck of a lot more RAM.
in ios even if there are a 100 apps saved via ios method it is still using a lot less ram than a few apps via regular multitasking. lion i believe does it the same way
__________________
Unibody Macbook |iPad|Apple TV 2|Black iPhone 6
goobot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 01:11 PM   #11
dccorona
macrumors 68020
 
dccorona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cambookpro View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)



No, if Lion saves the state of every app it's going to use a heck of a lot more RAM.
saving the state of an app uses a heck of a lot less ram then leaving it running

just looking at what I have running on my mac right now, iTunes (with nothing playing), iCal, Address Book, iPhoto, Pages...none of those actually NEED to be running, they're not doing anything. So if instead their state was just saved, it'd save memory
dccorona is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 01:15 PM   #12
dukebound85
macrumors P6
 
dukebound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 5045 feet above sea level
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmac77 View Post
If that were the case, SL would have required 2GB of RAM because it is Intel only. I'm going to assume that they leave the minimum requirement at 1 GB of RAM, why would they release a computer (MBA) less than a year before Lion ships, that would only ship with the bare minimum requirements as standard??? It's bad business and will piss a lot of consumers off; which will inevitably lead to bad press.

-Don
You do realize that the first intel macs had 512mb ram right?
dukebound85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 01:25 PM   #13
thejadedmonkey
macrumors 604
 
thejadedmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pa
Send a message via AIM to thejadedmonkey
I think the max ram on the first core duo macs was 2gb's.
__________________
MacBook • 17" MacBook Pro • iPod Nano • Apple TV
PS4 • Custom Windows 8.1 Desktop • WP8.1
"Good judgment comes from experience,
experience comes from bad judgment."
- Mulla Nasrudin
thejadedmonkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 01:53 PM   #14
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
If you run SL with 1GB of RAM, it's your own fault. I can't even get along with 8GB, doing nothing fancy on my Mac Mini

As long as you can upgrade virtually every Mac to run Lion, I'd also be fine with 2GB of RAM as a requirement.

I haven't seen much that justifies any kind of altered requirements on Lion so far though, remember that all that stuff runs on an iPad with 256MB of RAM and single-core CPU with 1GHz.
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2010, 12:58 PM   #15
mrsir2009
macrumors 604
 
mrsir2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I reckon the min for Lion will be 1.5GB or 2GB.
mrsir2009 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2010, 04:35 PM   #16
sheepopo39
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
If it goes up to 2gb, I guess I'll have to update my Late 2006 MB's ram from 2.5gb to 3.3gb or whatever the max is.
sheepopo39 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2010, 11:33 PM   #17
mrsir2009
macrumors 604
 
mrsir2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheepopo39 View Post
If it goes up to 2gb, I guess I'll have to update my Late 2006 MB's ram from 2.5gb to 3.3gb or whatever the max is.
But if the min is 2GB of RAM, 2.5 GBs is more than enough
mrsir2009 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 12:31 PM   #18
Orree
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
2 gb. It is the standard for all of Apple's current computers, I imagine they will only cater for computers (not upgraded) a year back. More sales when Lion is released.
Orree is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 01:11 PM   #19
mrsir2009
macrumors 604
 
mrsir2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Next year I'll deck my 13" MBP with a SSD and Lion
mrsir2009 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 05:31 PM   #20
iThinkergoiMac
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
Quote:
Originally Posted by netdog View Post
Those original MacBooks with shared VRAM might chug along slowly given what we saw of the graphics effects in everyday use of Lion.
Don't you mean every MacBook ever? ALL MacBooks have integrated GPUs (and thus shared memory). The ones with the Nvidia cards are pretty fast, but they still have shared memory.
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 08:47 PM   #21
plasticphyte
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
<drevil>One million Gigabytes!</drevil>
plasticphyte is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 08:55 PM   #22
hcho3
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: May 2010
I am gonna say 1GB for minimum to just run it. However, once you start loading applications and running them on background.. then 2GB. If you start opening multiple pages and programs, then it will be better off with 4GB. iMacs will most likely move up to 8GB rams and most of laptops will be 4GB standard.
hcho3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2010, 01:58 PM   #23
iMJustAGuy
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Beach, FL
I'm sure 1GB will suffice.
iMJustAGuy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2010, 06:56 PM   #24
ghboard2010
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dont look now, I'm right behind you
Lion memory rquirement guesses. . .

How muchya' got?
__________________
A bunch 'o' Mac confuzers
ghboard2010 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2010, 09:41 PM   #25
hachre
macrumors 6502a
 
hachre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Munich, Germany
I expect RAM usage to lower in real world comparisons with Lion. I expect it to run ok on 512 and well on 1024 MB.
__________________
13" MacBook Pro Late 2013 (2.4 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD) - iPhone 6+ (Silver, 64 GB)
hachre is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IPFW what's the minimum set of required open ports/rules (config from Lion bad) macncrumors OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Oct 24, 2013 10:23 AM
Minimum RAM Omnius Mac mini 8 Feb 7, 2013 12:27 PM
Mountain Lion and RAM. It is possible to use different pairs of RAM? diegobgr OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Oct 24, 2012 10:39 AM
Minimum Graphics Card requirement for Mountain Lion? MoxieFan iMac 1 Sep 13, 2012 01:26 PM
Mountain Lion faster than Lion? (on Air with 2GB of RAM) littvay OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 4 Aug 1, 2012 12:17 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps