Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 23, 2011, 06:37 PM   #1
benhollberg
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Data only SIM in iPhone

After upgrading to the iPhone 4S I still have my iPhone 4. I do not want to sell my iPhone 4 but would like to use it as an iPod touch, as I have done with my past iPhones. I was thinking if it is possible to get an AT&T SIM with data only and put it in the iPhone, this would make it like an iPod touch with 3G. I went to AT&T to ask them and the guy said theoretically it should work but they won't sell me a SIM for this. I asked if I could just get an iPad 3G SIM with data and stick it in the iPhone. Another employee came over and said no. She said that even if I tried with another iPad outside the store that the service would be canceled when I put it in the phone because flags would be raised in AT&T's network for "SIM swapping." The guy said though that it is worth a try and said the girl was just saying because that they can't do it in store.

So I am asking if anyone has tried this. If anyone has been able to put a data SIM, for example from an iPad, in an iPhone? Have anyone been able to successfully do this? Or even if anyone has asked other AT&T employees about this?
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 06:39 PM   #2
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
I took the activated SIM out of my iPad 3G and stuck it in my 3Gs. Its been in there for a while now. Used to be in my iPhone 2G for a year. AT&T hasn't complained yet.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 06:39 PM   #3
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
That is awesome, now I just need to get an activated SIM from somewhere. AT&T won't sell me one.
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 07:09 PM   #4
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
You have to jailbreak the iPhone in order to change the APN to the iPad's or else it won't work.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 07:11 PM   #5
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
You have to jailbreak the iPhone in order to change the APN to the iPad's or else it won't work.
How do I change the APN things after jailbreak?
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 07:13 PM   #6
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
You download a tweak that enables APN editing and change the APN in the Network settings to match those of the iPad.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 07:18 PM   #7
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Are you 100% sure it won't work without jailbreaking?
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 07:20 PM   #8
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
AT&T doesn't allow APN editing. You'd have to jailbreak it to enable it. OR have the iPhone on iOS 3.0.1 or lower and put in a custom carrier bundle that allows APN editing.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 07:50 PM   #9
dave006
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
You have to jailbreak the iPhone in order to change the APN to the iPad's or else it won't work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by benhollberg View Post
Are you 100% sure it won't work without jailbreaking?
You can change the APN by using this web site from your iPhone without a jailbreak.

http://www.unlockit.co.nz/unlockit/

You have a couple of choices for an activated Micro-SIM

1. GoPhone and only use the data plan
2. iPad 3G Data plan

Note: AT&T will know what you are doing.

Dave
dave006 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 08:02 PM   #10
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave006 View Post
You can change the APN by using this web site from your iPhone without a jailbreak.

http://www.unlockit.co.nz/unlockit/

You have a couple of choices for an activated Micro-SIM

1. GoPhone and only use the data plan
2. iPad 3G Data plan

Note: AT&T will know what you are doing.

Dave
I just bought an iPad 2 3G AT&T, I am going to try out this now.
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 08:47 PM   #11
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I got it to work. This is great. I am not jailbreak either. I have a few questions, one is that when I open the phone application it says I have a phone number. Is this normal for iPad 2s and it just transferred to the phone?

Thanks guys!
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 08:59 PM   #12
dave006
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Yes, the iPad 3G Micro-SIM has a phone number attached but you can't make or receive calls using that number. It is used as part of the account setup / management.

Dave
dave006 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 09:01 PM   #13
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave006 View Post
Yes, the iPad 3G Micro-SIM has a phone number attached but you can't make or receive calls using that number. It is used as part of the account setup / management.

Dave
Got it. I see, thanks.
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 09:09 PM   #14
chillhase
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
this sounds great. i would go for the go phone though, just for the occasional call
chillhase is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 09:16 PM   #15
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Another quick question, is there a way I can check how much data I have left? Do I just do it on the website?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chillhase View Post
this sounds great. i would go for the go phone though, just for the occasional call
Yes but is data just as cheap? I have an iPhone 4S now with my phone number. I have my sister on GoPhone with iPhone and she just gets minutes and text. She doesn't need data.
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 09:37 PM   #16
chillhase
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
hum, i just checked, its more expensive... damn. Is it possible to get all calls over Skype or google voice? I'm only in the states for a few month, so i wouldn't bother do it for that time if the quality is fine enough
chillhase is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 09:46 PM   #17
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Yes you can use Skype and make and receive Google Voice calls (with Talkatone). Note though there is no unlimited plan.
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 09:50 PM   #18
chillhase
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
yeah, i have noticed that there is no unlimited plan but 2gb sounds as if thats more than enough.

so, how did you get your simcard in the end?
chillhase is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 10:04 PM   #19
dave006
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by benhollberg View Post
Another quick question, is there a way I can check how much data I have left? Do I just do it on the website?.....
You can use the AT&T myWireless Mobile App right from your iPad.

From the iPad: Settings->General->Usage

From the web: http://www.att.com/ipadlanding
Just login using the same credentials you used when you subscribed to your prepaid plan.

Dave
dave006 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 10:09 PM   #20
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by chillhase View Post
so, how did you get your simcard in the end?
I went and bought an iPad 3G and activated the SIM with it. Apple let's you return it's products without SIMs so I am just going to return the iPad later this week.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave006 View Post
You can use the AT&T myWireless Mobile App right from your iPad.

From the iPad: Settings->General->Usage

From the web: http://www.att.com/ipadlanding
Just login using the same credentials you used when you subscribed to your prepaid plan.

Dave
I am using my iPhone though. I can check online though, no problems.
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 10:18 PM   #21
dave006
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by benhollberg View Post
I went and bought an iPad 3G and activated the SIM with it. Apple let's you return it's products without SIMs so I am just going to return the iPad later this week.....
That's why I added the Big Grin

You are not the first or last person to do this. At least you purchased the iPad. There have been some that just got a free Micro-SIM from AT&T and then used an iPad at Best Buy or Apple to activate it...

Dave
dave006 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 10:53 PM   #22
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I can't seem to "register" my account online to look at how much data I have used. I know I haven't used any yet but I'd just like to see how to do it. When I try to check on the app it says I must register on a computer first. When I try to register on a computer it just gives me errors.
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 03:58 AM   #23
ET iPhone Home
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Orange County, California USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by benhollberg View Post
I got it to work. This is great. I am not jailbreak either. I have a few questions, one is that when I open the phone application it says I have a phone number. Is this normal for iPad 2s and it just transferred to the phone?

Thanks guys!
Can I trouble you to do a step by step on what you did to get this to work. I went to that site "unlock it", and I'm not certain how all this works. I do best when I have a step by step instructions. Thanks in advance.
ET iPhone Home is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 05:03 AM   #24
dannn
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
So let me get this straight...
i can buy an unlocked iphone4s, use it with a $25/mo 2gb ipad data plan and just use it for data and voip calls??

This sounds awesome for someone like me who would probably only make maybe 5 short calls a week...am i getting this right here? why don't more people do this?

Also for anyone who's done this, can u still facetime?

Last edited by dannn; Oct 24, 2011 at 05:35 AM.
dannn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 10:50 AM   #25
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Can anyone confirm if that unlock APN is absolutely necessary? Using that website just doesn't seem secure since it installs something from the web.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ET iPhone Home View Post
Can I trouble you to do a step by step on what you did to get this to work. I went to that site "unlock it", and I'm not certain how all this works. I do best when I have a step by step instructions. Thanks in advance.
I'll get it done when I get home.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dannn View Post
So let me get this straight...
i can buy an unlocked iphone4s, use it with a $25/mo 2gb ipad data plan and just use it for data and voip calls??

This sounds awesome for someone like me who would probably only make maybe 5 short calls a week...am i getting this right here? why don't more people do this?

Also for anyone who's done this, can u still facetime?
That is what I am doing right now. I haven't tested FaceTime but I don't see why it won't work since you can call using your Apple ID instead of a phone number.
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Tags
data, ipad, iphone, sim, tag

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPad Mini: Using iPhone 5 unlimited data SIM in iPad mini pooleman iPad 20 Jun 23, 2014 05:07 PM
Can I use a UK Data SIM in iPhone 5 in the USA-just for Tethering? Azzin iPhone 6 Apr 25, 2014 11:35 AM
iPhone: AT&T iPhone Data SIM sovereign Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 2 Nov 12, 2013 09:41 PM
Using a Ipad sim card in a Iphone 4/4s(data only) Jeff1020 iPhone 2 Mar 17, 2013 12:20 AM
iPhone: T-mobile dumbphone sim in iphone with NO data? Yoshi Yogurt Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 11 Sep 30, 2012 03:58 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC