Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 16, 2012, 02:32 PM   #1
monkeybagel
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Anyone got Fusion to run?

Since this is a developer preview I expect things to not work and thats fine. But - just wondering if anyone has successfully run Fusion? Tried 4.1 and 4.1.1 and both refuse to run so far.
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 04:29 PM   #2
monkeybagel
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
You can bypass the application block by launching Fusion from the terminal using the open command, but as figured it is blocked for a reason. I was hoping for partial functionality, but instead got a kernel panic!
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 04:50 PM   #3
mikefla
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeybagel View Post
Since this is a developer preview I expect things to not work and thats fine. But - just wondering if anyone has successfully run Fusion? Tried 4.1 and 4.1.1 and both refuse to run so far.
I'm in the process of installing. I was going to create a new VM, install Lion and then from Lion do the upgrade to Mountain. Does this not work? I have Fusion 4.1.0 Never installed the killer update.

-Mike
mikefla is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 05:05 PM   #4
monkeybagel
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikefla View Post
I'm in the process of installing. I was going to create a new VM, install Lion and then from Lion do the upgrade to Mountain. Does this not work? I have Fusion 4.1.0 Never installed the killer update.

-Mike
I have not tried installing it in a VM, but from what I read it kernel panics in a VM too. I just know Fusion will not run on ML. I also avoided 4.1.1 until today, but it will not run either.
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 06:17 PM   #5
cis4life
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
MikeFla:
Keep us posted if you were able to get it running by installing it onto a vm of Lion.

I'm in the same position, on how to best install ML and keep my install of Lion intact.

Thanks,
__________________
iPhone 4s (32GB) Verizon
MacBook Pro (Max Configuration)
iPad 3rd Gen (64gb) Verizon
cis4life is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2012, 02:35 PM   #6
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeybagel View Post
You can bypass the application block by launching Fusion from the terminal using the open command, but as figured it is blocked for a reason. I was hoping for partial functionality, but instead got a kernel panic!
How exactly are you able to start Fusion, I get the following error when trying to start it up from the terminal under ML
LSOpenURLsWithRole() failed with error -10664
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 08:02 AM   #7
tigres
macrumors 68040
 
tigres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
Quote:
Originally Posted by maflynn View Post
How exactly are you able to start Fusion, I get the following error when trying to start it up from the terminal under ML
LSOpenURLsWithRole() failed with error -10664
Maflynn. See if this helps, and report back if you would. I too cannot use it without fusion as I run windows all day for work. http://www.robservatory.com/?p=809
__________________
Quicker than two shakes of a lambs tail
tigres is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 08:14 AM   #8
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Thanks, but that looks like its an issue using Mountain Lion inside vmware and specific to the vmwre tools, not running vmware fusion from ML
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 08:18 AM   #9
tigres
macrumors 68040
 
tigres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
Quote:
Originally Posted by maflynn View Post
Thanks, but that looks like its an issue using Mountain Lion inside vmware and specific to the vmwre tools, not running vmware fusion from ML
Oh you are correct, my bad sorry about that.
__________________
Quicker than two shakes of a lambs tail
tigres is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 08:44 AM   #10
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
No problem, I've been searching the net for a solution but I think we'll have to wait for VMware to release an updated build and to be honest given that 10.8 is only a Developer Preview I'm really not confident that we'll see one anytime soon.
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 10:53 AM   #11
tigres
macrumors 68040
 
tigres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
Quote:
Originally Posted by maflynn View Post
No problem, I've been searching the net for a solution but I think we'll have to wait for VMware to release an updated build and to be honest given that 10.8 is only a Developer Preview I'm really not confident that we'll see one anytime soon.
If my recollection is correct 4 was not released until well after lion was released. They seem to be a little behind in supporting the final OS, and never really comment on status of future releases.

Fwiw. I am on SL, so I was going to give it a run to test the networking environment, but i won't go through the hassle now knowing fusion won't run on it. Btw, I wonder why it won't run- seems like ML is kind of a service pack of sorts with added assets.
__________________
Quicker than two shakes of a lambs tail
tigres is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 10:56 AM   #12
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
They sometimes release builds to fix these types of issues. So far their forums have not provided any of that information.
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2012, 07:48 AM   #13
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Looks like someone got this working here - the poster reports that if you boot into 32bit mode it works http://communities.vmware.com/thread...t=17&tstart=17
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2012, 02:29 PM   #14
87racer
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by maflynn View Post
Looks like someone got this working here - the poster reports that if you boot into 32bit mode it works http://communities.vmware.com/thread...t=17&tstart=17
Yep. I posted it in the VMWare forums as maflynn posted and I also have it available here.
87racer is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run fusion VM from external drive questions. dazed Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Apr 26, 2014 10:54 PM
How do I make programs run off of the SSD of my Fusion drive? JonTheRvelator iMac 1 Jun 4, 2013 02:52 PM
Run fusion drive with USB3 SSD mdb90 iMac 7 Apr 23, 2013 12:27 PM
Will Parallels Run On The 3T Fusion Drive? Juzo Fuwa iMac 2 Dec 21, 2012 12:01 PM
How to run Windows 8 on VMWare Fusion 3.1.4? ideal.dreams Mac Applications and Mac App Store 9 Jul 18, 2012 01:32 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC