Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 20, 2012, 06:04 AM   #1
danb77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
iStat Pro replacement?

Istat pro was a handy dashboard widget for displaying system data such as battery usage and running processes.

Unfortunately it is not fully ML compatible. The devs have confirmed on Twitter that they will not be updating it to ML compatibility, so it sadly must be considered abandonware.

Does anyone have a suggestion for a replacement?
danb77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 06:07 AM   #2
rodknocker
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
There are a lot of Widgets which are incompatible with Mountain Lion (((

I really like to use Dashboard for my every day work.
rodknocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 06:23 AM   #3
danb77
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodknocker View Post
There are a lot of Widgets which are incompatible with Mountain Lion (((

I really like to use Dashboard for my every day work.
It is odd that Apple is still enhancing Dashboard while developers and users seem to have got bored of it! I still use it though.
danb77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 06:31 AM   #4
rodknocker
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
I use Dashboard since OS X Tiger.
rodknocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 06:39 AM   #5
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
They probably just want you to get iStat Menus instead since they make money off that.
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini
daneoni is offline   12 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 06:48 AM   #6
nyolc8
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
I'm using iStat Pro widget on Mountain Lion GM, and only the "processes" section not working. But it doesn't bother me because I use it only for checking temps.
nyolc8 is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 07:17 AM   #7
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Just give them time, ML is not out for general release, Give the vendor a little time to update their widget.
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 07:35 AM   #8
rodknocker
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
iStat Menus is ML compatible
rodknocker is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 07:51 AM   #9
cambookpro
macrumors 68040
 
cambookpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Berks, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by maflynn View Post
Just give them time, ML is not out for general release, Give the vendor a little time to update their widget.
The devs have confirmed on Twitter that they will not be updating it to ML compatibility
__________________
MacBook Pro | iMac | iPhone 5 | iPad Air | Apple TV
cambookpro is online now   5 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 07:52 AM   #10
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by cambookpro View Post
The devs have confirmed on Twitter that they will not be updating it to ML compatibility
Ahh, gotcha, I missed that. I guess in a sense you get what you pay for :/

I think widgets in general never really turned out the way apple wanted them too. I think iStat was one of the few successes, but in the end, it probably didn't make economic sense for the vendor. Too bad
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 08:28 PM   #11
fisherking
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
ah, well. have the same issue. nothing showing for 'processes'.
everything else works.
wish they'd fix it (i even bought the menubar app)..
__________________
mbp@10.9.4 4S JB
fisherking is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 08:59 PM   #12
traumuhhtize
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
iStat Menus 3 woop woop.
__________________
GA-Z87X-UD3H, 4670k @ 4.5 GHz, 8 GB, DC2OC GTX 760 | Dell S2440L | FC200RT/AB | iPhone 5
traumuhhtize is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 09:05 PM   #13
btbrossard
macrumors 6502a
 
btbrossard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Another vote for iStat Menus. It works great and it looks really nice too!
__________________
2011 27" iMac i5 2011 13" MacBook Pro i5 2010 macMini C2D Server 2005 12" PowerBook G4 1.5
btbrossard is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 09:48 PM   #14
gwsat
macrumors 68000
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tulsa
The iStat Pro widget has long been my go to computer monitoring app. Like most of you, I was disheartened to discover that the current version of the app can't display precesses under Mountain Lion. After doing a little investigation into iStat Menus, which apparently is fully compatible with Mountain Lion, I have decided not to buy it right now. It looks like a nice app but I am not sure that its incremental improvements over iStat Pro are worth its $16 price. I would like to hear what others have to say about this.
__________________
Macbook Pro Retina 13", 2.8 GHz i7, 8GB RAM, 512GB flash storage; Macbook Air3,2 13" 2.13Ghz 4GB RAM; Mac Mini 4,1, 8GB RAM; iPad Retina, 16GB; iPhone 5 32GB; Airport Extreme; 3 Airport Express units
gwsat is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 09:54 PM   #15
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
The iStat Pro widget has long been my go to computer monitoring app. Like most of you, I was disheartened to discover that the current version of the app can't display precesses under Mountain Lion. After doing a little investigation into iStat Menus, which apparently is fully compatible with Mountain Lion, I have decided not to buy it right now. It looks like a nice app but I am not sure that its incremental improvements over iStat Pro are worth its $16 price. I would like to hear what others have to say about this.
I'm with you. I downloaded and tried menus....but I really don't want it running all the time. I really only glance at my stats and the dashboard has been nice to go to.

For me it's not really the price.....more the change. Right now if I need to glance I just hit dashboard and view the widget. With menus....I need to collapse everything into one menu (because I don't want to see all that stuff all the time)....and then to see something....mouse to the menubar....click, find the group I want and view the stats.

I just turned off processes for now. Only other thing that isn't working right is in the Tall format...I get double meters for each HDD showing space.

-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   5 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 09:59 PM   #16
quickmac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Works fine on mine.
quickmac is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 10:14 PM   #17
thephased
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
For whatever its worth, iStat nano in the dashboard works perfectly fine in ML. Haven't tried the other versions.
thephased is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 02:47 AM   #18
morberg
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by thephased View Post
For whatever its worth, iStat nano in the dashboard works perfectly fine in ML. Haven't tried the other versions.
Neither iStat nano nor iStat pro displays any processes on my ML installation (same as for everybody else in the thread). Everything else works. Do you really see processes in iStat nano?

You can always do 'top -o cpu' in a terminal window if you want to see your most active processes, but it would be nice to have a widget too.
morberg is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 02:55 AM   #19
Watabou
macrumors 68020
 
Watabou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by morberg View Post
Neither iStat nano nor iStat pro displays any processes on my ML installation (same as for everybody else in the thread). Everything else works. Do you really see processes in iStat nano?

You can always do 'top -o cpu' in a terminal window if you want to see your most active processes, but it would be nice to have a widget too.
Or just use the Activity Monitor and set it to show all processes. I always have it open and you can set the dock icon to show CPU/memory/network/disk usage which is incredibly handy.
Htop is another command line program that's similar to top but much more beautiful and configurable.
__________________
Haswell 15" rMBP, 2.3GHz, 16GB, 512GB SSD, 750M :: OS X Yosemite DP 6
iPhone 5
Early 2008 MBP, iPhone 3GS (retired)
Watabou is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 06:18 AM   #20
Buduls
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
It's easy to fix iStat Pro processes for Mountain Lion

Steps:

1. Locate your widget, it will be under /Library/Widgets or ~/Library/Widgets
2. Right click it and select: "Show Package Contents"
3. Open Wide.js or Tall.js file in some editor (Wide is for horizontal view, Tall for vertical)

4. Locate the line

Quote:
WideSkinController.prototype.updateProcesses = function(){
var _self = this;
var exclude = "";
if(p.v("processes_excludewidgets") == 'on')
exclude = " grep -v DashboardClient | ";

if(p.v("processes_sort_mode") == 'cpu')
widget.system('ps -arcwwwxo "pid %cpu command" | egrep "PID|$1" | grep -v grep | ' + exclude + ' head -7 | tail -6 | awk \'{print "<pid>"$1"</pid><cpu>"$2"</cpu><name>"$3,$4,$5"</name></item>"}\'', function(data){ _self.updateProcessesOut(data);});
else
widget.system('ps -amcwwwxo "pid rss command" | egrep "PID|$1" | grep -v grep | ' + exclude + ' head -7 | tail -6 | awk \'{print "<pid>"$1"</pid><cpu>"$2"</cpu><name>"$3,$4,$5"</name></item>"}\'', function(data){ _self.updateProcessesOut(data);});
}

Change "PID|$1" to "PID| $1" (Add space before $ sign)


5. Save the changes

6. remove widget and re-add it Dashboard, and it should be fixed
Buduls is offline   70 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 06:27 AM   #21
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
^
Brilliant! Thanks!
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini
daneoni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 06:32 AM   #22
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
^^

Ditto.....BRILLIANT! Worked perfectly!

You don't even have to remove the widget....just restart the Dock with: killall Dock

-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 06:41 AM   #23
danb77
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
This works. Fantastic. Let's drop a note to the authors, and tell them of the fix. Maybe they'll update it now that the issue has been figured out.
danb77 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 06:43 AM   #24
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
Now the only thing left for me is the HDD bars in Tall mode...the bars are doubled.


-Kevin
Attached Images
 
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 07:04 AM   #25
fisherking
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
excellent, works...thanx!!
__________________
mbp@10.9.4 4S JB
fisherking is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
islayer gone (as is istat pro) - istat menus sold maflynn Mac Applications and Mac App Store 7 Dec 18, 2013 08:58 PM
Installed iStat Pro and can't locate it MeUnix OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Aug 27, 2013 08:01 PM
smcFanControl vs iStat Pro kensic MacBook Pro 3 Mar 6, 2013 06:06 AM
other app like istat pro ? jmfel1926 MacBook Air 1 Jul 23, 2012 06:22 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC