Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > iOS 6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 29, 2013, 06:57 AM   #1
prism
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
6.1 kills 2G only?

Before updating, I could force the phone to stick to 2G only, which is more reliable than the 3G coverage over here. Now the 3G on/off switch has been replaced by an LTE on/off switch and when switch off LTE, the phone keeps jumping between 2G and 3G, is this for real???
prism is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 07:06 AM   #2
dsh3
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Denmark
Looks like it. Same thing on my unlocked iPhone 5 here in Denmark.

I, too, had to lock it to 2G because of the bad 3G coverage here in the area, and now I have barely any coverage at all. And even worse, there's no 4G/LTE network available at all on this carrier, so now I have nearly zero coverage on my phone.
dsh3 is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 08:43 AM   #3
Korican100
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
dont kno if you got the memo, but 2g is being phased out permanently. expect more loss of 2g to come in the following year
Korican100 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 08:54 AM   #4
Feed Me
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Location Location
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korican100 View Post
dont kno if you got the memo, but 2g is being phased out permanently. expect more loss of 2g to come in the following year
Don't know if you got the memo, but the USA isn't the only country in the world, nor AT&T the only carrier.
Feed Me is offline   8 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 09:05 AM   #5
mikeydeezy
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: MN, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feed Me View Post
Don't know if you got the memo, but the USA isn't the only country in the world, nor AT&T the only carrier.

Yeah right...like they have cell phones outside of the US. Pssh. Next you'll tell me they build the things too huh?
__________________
Current iPhone: iPhone 6 Gold 128GB
Purchased: T-Mobile Store 10/3/2014
mikeydeezy is offline   5 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 09:30 AM   #6
prism
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by feed me View Post
don't know if you got the memo, but the usa isn't the only country in the world, nor at&t the only carrier.
lol
prism is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 09:48 AM   #7
adam044
macrumors 65816
 
adam044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boston
People use 2G still??
__________________
13" Late 2011 MacBook Pro, 2.4 GHz > iPhone 5s 32GB Space Grey AT&T > iPad 4 > Apple TV 3
adam044 is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 09:53 AM   #8
pnoyblazed
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Rockland/Manhattan/Bay Area
LTE or bust
pnoyblazed is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 09:53 AM   #9
mikeydeezy
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: MN, USA
I'd gladly use 2G when I'm not using my phone.
__________________
Current iPhone: iPhone 6 Gold 128GB
Purchased: T-Mobile Store 10/3/2014
mikeydeezy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 09:54 AM   #10
Marjamrob1
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
2G is dying in America, Verizon and ATT will soon be dropping it. But yes it does, that actually happened to me on my iPhone 5 with 6.0.2
Marjamrob1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 12:24 PM   #11
WillFisher
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Here in the UK people still use 2G, but mainly for inside buildings.
Especially for the network 3, around where I live I can only get 2G inside a building, I find it impossible to get 3G in my house!
__________________
2013 MBA, i5/256/8 with a Samsung Display
2011 Mac Mini 2.3GHz i5, Focusrite 2i2, White Audioengine A2, Blue Snowball Mic

iToys: White iPhone 5, White iPad 3, ATV3, Time Capsule, Airport Express.
WillFisher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 12:34 PM   #12
MattMJB0188
macrumors 65816
 
MattMJB0188's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: California
You all need to speak for yourselves!!! 2G is very much alive here with AT&T, despite having very strong HSPA+ and LTE coverage. I have an Android phone that allows you to force 2G only and the signal is very strong and it works as it should.

AT&T might have gotten rid of some its 2G towers but NOT all of them!!!

I feel the frustration of OP because I felt the same way last year with the 4S before I moved. Had one bar of 3G coverage and by turing it off I was able to get 4 bars of 2G and much better service.
MattMJB0188 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 12:45 PM   #13
0dev
macrumors 68040
 
0dev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by WillFisher View Post
Here in the UK people still use 2G, but mainly for inside buildings.
Especially for the network 3, around where I live I can only get 2G inside a building, I find it impossible to get 3G in my house!
Three disabled the 3G toggle in the first place anyway, they've done that with every phone they sell ever since they first started up. I still remember having one of those "teardrop" Nokia 7600 phones which had the disable 3G option greyed out on Three.

But yeah Three's coverage can be quite iffy. If I go across the road my signal drops from around four bars to virtually nothing. The thing is, though, Three has no 2G network, only 3G. When it says 2G it's actually roaming to O2's network, and Three has to pay O2 for that, so they don't want you using just 2G.
0dev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 12:54 PM   #14
jav6454
macrumors G5
 
jav6454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marjamrob1 View Post
2G is dying in America, Verizon and ATT will soon be dropping it. But yes it does, that actually happened to me on my iPhone 5 with 6.0.2
Wrong. AT&T will be dropping it completely by 2017. Verizon has announced no plans to drop theirs. All 2G frequency allocation is being reallocated to 4G services.
__________________
Al MacBook 2.4GHz Late '08 | 5 S⃣ | Macross Click Me
jav6454 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 02:06 PM   #15
King Luis
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
is there still the disable data cellular button?
__________________
why do you people complain so damn much?
King Luis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 02:08 PM   #16
Brian Y
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
On O2 in the UK here - my switch still says Enable 3G.
Brian Y is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 02:09 PM   #17
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Here on verizon I could not choose 2G. I could disable LTE, but I had no way to disable 3G.
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 02:10 PM   #18
WillFisher
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0dev View Post
But yeah Three's coverage can be quite iffy. If I go across the road my signal drops from around four bars to virtually nothing. The thing is, though, Three has no 2G network, only 3G. When it says 2G it's actually roaming to O2's network, and Three has to pay O2 for that, so they don't want you using just 2G.
Did not realise that AT ALL. Thanks for that.
My contract ends in around 4 months, the unlimited data won't keep me this time!
__________________
2013 MBA, i5/256/8 with a Samsung Display
2011 Mac Mini 2.3GHz i5, Focusrite 2i2, White Audioengine A2, Blue Snowball Mic

iToys: White iPhone 5, White iPad 3, ATV3, Time Capsule, Airport Express.
WillFisher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 02:13 PM   #19
0dev
macrumors 68040
 
0dev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by WillFisher View Post
Did not realise that AT ALL. Thanks for that.
My contract ends in around 4 months, the unlimited data won't keep me this time!
No problem.

What network will you be switching to? I'm on Three just because they're the only network I could find with reasonably priced unlimited data which allowed tethering and didn't come with fair use limits. If I can tether without limits for a decent price on another network I might move. I'm just on a rolling contract.
0dev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 02:28 PM   #20
WillFisher
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0dev View Post
No problem.

What network will you be switching to? I'm on Three just because they're the only network I could find with reasonably priced unlimited data which allowed tethering and didn't come with fair use limits. If I can tether without limits for a decent price on another network I might move. I'm just on a rolling contract.
Well I'm unsure at the moment, I don't use as much data as I thought, therefore I'm going to be looking for around 2GB of Data. And even then, I don't tether, so I'm in a slightly different situation.
I've been with O2, Orange, 3 and Vodaphone, and I found Orange and O2 where the best, in both signal strength and customer service, so I recon I'll go with either O2 or EE possibly, especially with the 4G price drops in the next few weeks might give a few 3G prices drop, who knows!
__________________
2013 MBA, i5/256/8 with a Samsung Display
2011 Mac Mini 2.3GHz i5, Focusrite 2i2, White Audioengine A2, Blue Snowball Mic

iToys: White iPhone 5, White iPad 3, ATV3, Time Capsule, Airport Express.
WillFisher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 02:32 PM   #21
0dev
macrumors 68040
 
0dev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by WillFisher View Post
Well I'm unsure at the moment, I don't use as much data as I thought, therefore I'm going to be looking for around 2GB of Data. And even then, I don't tether, so I'm in a slightly different situation.
I've been with O2, Orange, 3 and Vodaphone, and I found Orange and O2 where the best, in both signal strength and customer service, so I recon I'll go with either O2 or EE possibly, especially with the 4G price drops in the next few weeks might give a few 3G prices drop, who knows!
Yeah I might sign up to EE, especially since they have such wide 2G and 3G coverage, but I'll be waiting until prices drop and 4G rolls out to my area first, and I will need unlimited data so I'll wait until they can provide that because with unlimited LTE I really won't need broadband anymore at all

I was on O2 which had good coverage but, around my way at least, the network itself was unreliable.

I'll have to shop around and see what kind of data I can get, but last I checked no other network could match Three for data.
0dev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 02:56 PM   #22
AppleFanatic10
macrumors 68020
 
AppleFanatic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles but missing San Diego </3
Send a message via AIM to AppleFanatic10 Send a message via Skype™ to AppleFanatic10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maflynn View Post
Here on verizon I could not choose 2G. I could disable LTE, but I had no way to disable 3G.
There never was a way to disable 3G on the Verizon iPhones.
__________________
White Unibody MacBook, 2.4GHz, 1TB HD, 8GB RAM, OS X 10.9.4
iPad Mini 1Gen 16GB
iP6 SG 16GB 9/30/2014
RIP Grandma 5/10/1930 - 9/24/2012
AppleFanatic10 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 03:07 PM   #23
DerekRod
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feed Me View Post
Don't know if you got the memo, but the USA isn't the only country in the world, nor AT&T the only carrier.
On a completely unrelated note are you the real Feed Me by any chance?
DerekRod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 03:11 PM   #24
KPOM
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsh3 View Post
Looks like it. Same thing on my unlocked iPhone 5 here in Denmark.

I, too, had to lock it to 2G because of the bad 3G coverage here in the area, and now I have barely any coverage at all. And even worse, there's no 4G/LTE network available at all on this carrier, so now I have nearly zero coverage on my phone.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korican100 View Post
dont kno if you got the memo, but 2g is being phased out permanently. expect more loss of 2g to come in the following year
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feed Me View Post
Don't know if you got the memo, but the USA isn't the only country in the world, nor AT&T the only carrier.
The 2G/3G toggle is actually something built into the carrier settings. The iPhone 4S dropped support for that toggle on AT&T in 2011, and the iPhone 5 never had it here. My guess is that the carriers requested that Apple drop the toggle, perhaps because the carrier wants to deprecate the 2G network to make room for more 3G or LTE coverage later. Note that Apple has a bit more sway than usual in the carrier settings (they won't activate LTE, for instance, until they have tested the network), but the carriers still have a lot of say into what goes into the settings.
KPOM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 03:12 PM   #25
Feed Me
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Location Location
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekRod View Post
On a completely unrelated note are you the real Feed Me by any chance?
No.
He's playing a gig in Washington DC right now. No time for love, no time for snarky-internet-comment-posting.
Feed Me is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > iOS 6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avalanche Kills At Least 12 On Mt. Everest ucfgrad93 Current Events 12 Apr 24, 2014 03:55 PM
The one thing that kills Android for me eclipse01 Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 51 Oct 16, 2013 08:02 AM
Sold my 4s today before 5 kills its value... Gix1k iPhone 74 Aug 2, 2012 08:42 PM
What kills battery the most after jailbreak? ddublu Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 15 Jun 6, 2012 06:35 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC