Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 8, 2008, 05:57 PM   #1
weyus
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
All,

I recently purchased a MBP and a Time Capsule. Still waiting on the MBP, but went ahead and set up the TC as a router for my current Dell laptop.

In theory, I don't really care since I will have my MBP w/in 2.5 weeks, but is it possible for my Windows machine to see the disk on the TC?

I went into TC and set up the workgroup name to be the same as the workgroup on my PC, but I still don't see it.

I doubt anyone has done it, but was curious if it's possible. I assume that the Windows client should be able to access that giant disk (or a Windows user would never buy the product).

Thanks,
Wes

Quote:
Originally Posted by weyus View Post
All,

I recently purchased a MBP and a Time Capsule. Still waiting on the MBP, but went ahead and set up the TC as a router for my current Dell laptop.

In theory, I don't really care since I will have my MBP w/in 2.5 weeks, but is it possible for my Windows machine to see the disk on the TC?

I went into TC and set up the workgroup name to be the same as the workgroup on my PC, but I still don't see it.

I doubt anyone has done it, but was curious if it's possible. I assume that the Windows client should be able to access that giant disk (or a Windows user would never buy the product).

Thanks,
Wes
I just rebooted my PC and I see a big-a**ed TC disk on Z:\ (929 GB).

Impressed @ Apple's interoperability.

One question though, it shows the filesystem as FAT32. Is that right, or just how it's represented to the Windows client?

Wes

Last edited by yellow; Jul 17, 2009 at 02:00 PM. Reason: Merged Contiguous Posts
weyus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2008, 06:24 PM   #2
Critical Hippo
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Are you running Vista or XP on that Dell? My Windows XP laptop can access the disk without any problems. I couldn't see it in My Network Places at first; I had to go into Entire Network > Microsoft Windows Network > MSHOME (or WORKGROUP or whatever you've named it) and there it was. After I accessed it there once, it showed up as a folder in My Network Places, just like the shared drives I have on the other PCs in my house.

Windows Vista was a pain in the ass. I kept trying to access it through the Network folder, but I guess Vista kept trying to login with my Vista username and password rather than my Time Capsule username and password. I had to set it up through "Map a Network Drive" in the Computer section instead.
Critical Hippo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2008, 12:30 AM   #3
weyus
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
I'm on XP Professional SP2.

I don't see the drive anywhere in My Network Places.

After I rebooted, it just showed up as a network drive under Z:\. I didn't map it, though, it was just there.

Wes
weyus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2008, 09:30 AM   #4
winty03
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Not to hijack this thread, but I am trying to do exactly that...access the TC hard drive using a windows machine....and unable to. I have rebooted and still nothing. How can I see TC using windows?
__________________
11' 27 iMac 17" Penryn MBP 2 VZW iPhone 16GB 80GB/60GB Video 8GB Nano 2GB Shuffle 16GB iPad 1&2 Two Apple TV 2 1TB Time Capsule
winty03 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2008, 09:33 AM   #5
newappleboy
macrumors 6502a
 
newappleboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Send a message via AIM to newappleboy
This all depends on how the drive is formatted. Time machine can run on either HFS or FAT32, so you just have to look at how you formatted it. Chances are if it was set up on a PC, it was formatted as FAT32. But if it was set up on a mac, default would be HFS which means no PC will see it. And you wouldn't need to map it like a normal network drive because the airport utility you installed automatically took care of that.
__________________
TheRealJamesDean.com - Where being cool and suave is always slightly out of reach.
Also, I'm a Tumblr!
newappleboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2008, 11:46 AM   #6
skorpien
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
newappleboy, I'm sure the thread is referring to the internal HD of the Time Capsule, so there is no way of formatting it without taking the TC apart. I'm not entirely sure, but I've read somewhere that there have been people that have taken it apart and it seems to be formatted as HFS+, so it just might be the way Windows is choosing to report the drive.

winty03, assuming you've set up the workgroup name in the AirPort Utility under Disks > File Sharing, try adding your TC's network to any software firewall's trusted networks/zones list. I had to add my TC's IP to my McAfee firewall on my XP and the Norton firewall on my Vista PCs in order for me to see and access the drive. If that fails, there's a CD that came with the TC that has AirPort Utility for Windows. This includes a program called AirPort Base Station Agent, which loads into your taskbar and allows you to mount the drive with the username and password set in TC.
__________________
17" 2.6 GHz Penryn MBP
Collector's Edition 2.4 GHz Alu MB
Time Capsule 2TB (1st Gen); Apple TV 160GB; iPhone 5S 64GB; iPod Video 30GB
skorpien is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2009, 01:58 PM   #7
t11chb
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by newappleboy View Post
This all depends on how the drive is formatted. Time machine can run on either HFS or FAT32, so you just have to look at how you formatted it. Chances are if it was set up on a PC, it was formatted as FAT32. But if it was set up on a mac, default would be HFS which means no PC will see it. And you wouldn't need to map it like a normal network drive because the airport utility you installed automatically took care of that.
Yeah, but i've got macdrive installed and i cant see it!
t11chb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2009, 02:02 PM   #8
cube
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: May 2004
How the drive is formatted does not matter for a network drive. For a PC to see it it should be made available via SMB, not just AFP.
cube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2009, 03:05 PM   #9
skorpien
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
With the TC, any drives both internal and external are available through both SMB and AFP. It's just a matter of getting Windows to recognize network attached drives. Install AirPort Utility for Windows and have it mount the disk. And be absolutely sure that the Workgroup is the same in both your Windows network setup as well as within the Time Capsule setup using AirPort Utility. Additionally, you may need to add your TC's IP address to the list of trusted networks in any third party firewalls you have installed.
__________________
17" 2.6 GHz Penryn MBP
Collector's Edition 2.4 GHz Alu MB
Time Capsule 2TB (1st Gen); Apple TV 160GB; iPhone 5S 64GB; iPod Video 30GB
skorpien is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2009, 03:07 PM   #10
-tWv-
macrumors 68000
 
-tWv-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ohio
You will probably need macdrive if it is HFS formatted
__________________
Macbook Pro with Retina Display: 2.6/512/16
Hackintosh: Intel quad core i5 overclocked to 4.2GHz, Gigabyte Radeon HD 6850, 16GB RAM, 128GB SSD, 1TB HDD
iPhone 5: 16GB iPad: 16GB
-tWv- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2009, 03:31 PM   #11
geoffreak
macrumors 68020
 
geoffreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas; Wish I was in Japan
When working over the network, the underlying file format is not what matters, but the file sharing protocol. To access accessible devices under Windows, I recommend you install Bonjour. This *should* fix any network devices not showing up.
__________________
rMBP 2.6GHz 16GB 512GB | Mac Mini 2009 2.26GHz | MBP Early '08 2.4GHz | iPhone 4S 32GB | Drobo
Nimbix - Accelerated Cloud Supercomputing
geoffreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2009, 12:12 AM   #12
rkdiddy
macrumors 65816
 
rkdiddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: OC Baby!
You need to install Bonjour on your PC - this will enable you to view the drive.
__________________
Mini: rMBP 15" 2.6ghz i7/16/256GB | 2.5ghz i5/8/750GB
27" TB ACD | B&W MM-1 | 2TB TC | iPhone 5 | iPad 4G

advertising : design : marketing : print : social media : web - www.risencreative.com
rkdiddy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2009, 10:30 PM   #13
-tWv-
macrumors 68000
 
-tWv-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffreak View Post
When working over the network, the underlying file format is not what matters, but the file sharing protocol. To access accessible devices under Windows, I recommend you install Bonjour. This *should* fix any network devices not showing up.
Oh ok, thanks for clearing that up
__________________
Macbook Pro with Retina Display: 2.6/512/16
Hackintosh: Intel quad core i5 overclocked to 4.2GHz, Gigabyte Radeon HD 6850, 16GB RAM, 128GB SSD, 1TB HDD
iPhone 5: 16GB iPad: 16GB
-tWv- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2009, 04:02 AM   #14
t11chb
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkdiddy View Post
You need to install Bonjour on your PC - this will enable you to view the drive.
Actually, you don't need anything!
It doesn't matter how the drive is formatted, you dont need to install bonjour, you need to make sure the Workgroup & WINS Server are the same as your PC's work group. Simple as that.
t11chb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2009, 10:09 AM   #15
design-is
macrumors 65816
 
design-is's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London / U.K.
Quote:
Originally Posted by t11chb View Post
Actually, you don't need anything!
It doesn't matter how the drive is formatted, you dont need to install bonjour, you need to make sure the Workgroup & WINS Server are the same as your PC's work group. Simple as that.
Hi there

I've been struggling with this on and off for a while and haven't been able to get it to work.

As it's not been essential, I've just ignored it until I can be bothered to try again, but now I kind of need to be able to access the Time capsule's drive, and an external USB drive I've connected to it.

Could you elaborate on the setup procedure for Workgroup & WINS Server?

Greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance...

/Doug
__________________
design-is.co.uk - freelance projects
dougbarned.co.uk - personal site & blog - twitter
feralinteractive.com - designer day job - twitter
design-is is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2009, 12:38 AM   #16
t11chb
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by design-is View Post
Hi there

I've been struggling with this on and off for a while and haven't been able to get it to work.

As it's not been essential, I've just ignored it until I can be bothered to try again, but now I kind of need to be able to access the Time capsule's drive, and an external USB drive I've connected to it.

Could you elaborate on the setup procedure for Workgroup & WINS Server?

Greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance...

/Doug
All i done was enter PCDNET, which is my workgroup in the Workgroup & WINS on my TC, also done the same for Workgroup on my PC, thats all, it finds the drives in Network places.
t11chb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2009, 04:42 AM   #17
design-is
macrumors 65816
 
design-is's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London / U.K.
Hmmm OK. Sounds deceptively simple. I think I've tried that, but will give it a go again to see if I got something confused.
__________________
design-is.co.uk - freelance projects
dougbarned.co.uk - personal site & blog - twitter
feralinteractive.com - designer day job - twitter
design-is is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2009, 07:54 AM   #18
nargar
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Hi there folks,

apparently I can't transfer 8GB files to TC storage as it is FAT32 formatted. Is there a way to format the HDD in TC to NTFS, or shall I give up TC just because I use Vista?

Appreciate any help on this.
Thx.
nargar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2009, 11:43 AM   #19
skorpien
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
The hard drive in the TC is actually formatted HFS+, with Windows using SMB to connect to it via the TC. Windows shows the drive as being formatted FAT32 but in fact it is not. I've transferred files over 8GB to my TC from my Windows machine without an issue. It would be pointless for Apple to release a product meant to back up hundreds of gigabytes worth of data that has an inherent flaw of only being able to hold files no larger than 4GB (FAT32 is limited to 4GB file size).

If you have tried and have failed, your issue may be with Vista or Vista's connection to the TC timing out. Try transferring while connected via Ethernet maybe?
__________________
17" 2.6 GHz Penryn MBP
Collector's Edition 2.4 GHz Alu MB
Time Capsule 2TB (1st Gen); Apple TV 160GB; iPhone 5S 64GB; iPod Video 30GB
skorpien is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2011, 05:52 PM   #20
Kfire12
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
TC with windows

Hi I am new to the forum and was reading this thread and wanted to add.

I had the same problem when bought my TC, after reading many forums about getting my Windows 08 server to see the TC. I found that though Bonjour would see it, however, downloading the Airport Utility for Windows was the easiest way. Also, it maybe be helpful to mention that just putting in the ip address assigned to the TC in windows explorer is another way of connecting.

Hope that helps some folks out there!!
Kfire12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2011, 06:30 AM   #21
jace88
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffreak View Post
When working over the network, the underlying file format is not what matters, but the file sharing protocol. To access accessible devices under Windows, I recommend you install Bonjour. This *should* fix any network devices not showing up.
So based on my understanding from reading this thread, if I plug an external hard drive into the Time capsule (i.e. FAT32 or HFS+ but NOT NTFS), as long as it's in a format supported by Time capsule, it'll work on Windows and Mac machines connected over the network?
__________________
Macbook Air 11" OSX(SL) + Win7 (BC+Parallels 6) | Macbook 13" OSX(SL) + WXP(BC) | Alum. iMac 20"
iPhone 4S 16gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Mini | iPod 4G | iPod 5G | Shuffle 2G | Touch 1G | Shuffle 3G
jace88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2011, 10:42 AM   #22
Brian33
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA (Virginia)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jace88 View Post
So based on my understanding from reading this thread, if I plug an external hard drive into the Time capsule (i.e. FAT32 or HFS+ but NOT NTFS), as long as it's in a format supported by Time capsule, it'll work on Windows and Mac machines connected over the network?
Yes. But Apple recommends HFS+, according to this knowledge base article:

Quote:
"The AirPort Extreme (802.11n) and Time Capsule support USB storage devices that are formatted as Mac OS Extended (HFS-plus), FAT16, or FAT32. Formatting a storage device as Mac OS Extended with journaling is recommended, as it may provide some more resilience if the device is removed or powered down while in use.

Note: ExFAT and NTFS formats aren't supported.

The AirPort Extreme (802.11n) and Time Capsule allow for sharing storage devices based on the format used to initialize the storage device. For example, if HFS-plus formatting was used, AFP and SMB/CIFS protocols are used to share the device on the network. If a FAT format was used, only SMB/CIFS protocols are used."
Both Windows and Mac machines will be able to access the drive. From what I understand, Windows will use the SMB protocol and Macs use AFP (and maybe SMB sometimes?).

Regards,
Brian33
__________________
Alu iMac: early '08 24" Core2Duo w/DIY Fusion Drive; MacBook Pro: early 2011 15" ; and a 1st-gen Time Capsule (working just fine, thank you)
Brian33 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2011, 08:04 AM   #23
jace88
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian33 View Post
Yes. But Apple recommends HFS+, according to this knowledge base article:



Both Windows and Mac machines will be able to access the drive. From what I understand, Windows will use the SMB protocol and Macs use AFP (and maybe SMB sometimes?).

Regards,
Brian33
Thanks very much. I'm just thinking from a practical perspective, in the event something goes wrong with my girlfriend's Mac when she's away on exchange, that she can still use the external hard drive with a Windows machine... therefore I'm leaning towards potentially using FAT32.
__________________
Macbook Air 11" OSX(SL) + Win7 (BC+Parallels 6) | Macbook 13" OSX(SL) + WXP(BC) | Alum. iMac 20"
iPhone 4S 16gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Mini | iPod 4G | iPod 5G | Shuffle 2G | Touch 1G | Shuffle 3G
jace88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2011, 10:05 AM   #24
Benbikeman
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London, England
Just a quick thanks for this thread.

I was having the same issue, and installing Airport Utility for Windows did the job perfectly - now both the internal TC drive and the external drive connected to the TC's USB port are accessible in Windows. :-)
__________________
London wedding photographer | London portrait photographer | MBP 17 i7 2.4GHz 16Gb 2Tb | iPad 2 3G 64Gb
Benbikeman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 04:21 PM   #25
cardinalryan
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Assimilated View Post
Just a quick thanks for this thread.

I was having the same issue, and installing Airport Utility for Windows did the job perfectly - now both the internal TC drive and the external drive connected to the TC's USB port are accessible in Windows. :-)
So, if I install Airport Utility on my Windows 7 based Dell, I can access my backup files from my iMac within the time capsule's internal drive? Please answer if you know because I need to access these files and don't want to screw up my computer or TC.
cardinalryan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time Capsule Disk(s) Cannot be mounted SantaRosa2.2 Mac Peripherals 5 Apr 17, 2014 07:09 PM
why dose Time Capsule not show up as a disk? tbluhp OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 Jan 27, 2014 06:13 PM
Can Time Machine backup a hard disk that is connected to the Time Capsule itself? mariotr87 OS X 1 Nov 7, 2013 08:58 AM
Time Capsule: Archive Disk feature - What is it? opinio Mac Peripherals 3 Jun 28, 2013 11:57 AM
Time Capsule Disk and Windows file sharing - SMB jata1 Mac Peripherals 0 Feb 11, 2013 04:36 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC