Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 26, 2008, 09:07 PM   #1
soccersquirt82
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Columns in Pages

I was wondering how to add columns in Pages. In Word, I would add a column and then when I typed to the end of the page, it would print at the top of the page on the right. I don't need to add a column in a table. Anyone know how to do this?
soccersquirt82 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2008, 09:36 PM   #2
IJ Reilly
macrumors G5
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
It in the Inspector, under the document settings.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2008, 11:07 PM   #3
PeggyD
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Covington/Lake Morton, WA, USA
Layout inspector
PeggyD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2008, 11:33 PM   #4
IJ Reilly
macrumors G5
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
Right, the layout inspector.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2008, 06:09 AM   #5
soccersquirt82
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Oh ya! I forgot about the handy inspector! Thanks!
soccersquirt82 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2008, 10:00 AM   #6
IJ Reilly
macrumors G5
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
The Inspector is more than handy, it's essential. Probably 90% of the questions we get about Pages can be answered by looking at the Inspector.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2009, 09:15 PM   #7
chkdg8
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Sorry to bring up an old thread. The inspector is now my best friend but how can I align my multiple columns (3) to perfectly match horizontally? It's off by like a fraction of an inch and it's driving me ill. I tried everything I can come up with. Any thoughts?
__________________
20" Aluminum iMac 9G55, 2.4 GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 320GB HDD, SL 10.6.7 // 32GB iPhone 4 iOS 4.3.2
chkdg8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2009, 01:58 AM   #8
Ashka
macrumors 6502a
 
Ashka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by chkdg8 View Post
Sorry to bring up an old thread. The inspector is now my best friend but how can I align my multiple columns (3) to perfectly match horizontally? It's off by like a fraction of an inch and it's driving me ill. I tried everything I can come up with. Any thoughts?
Inspector > Layout > Layout > 3 Columns > select the Equal Column width box. You can change the gutter width too if you wish.
View > Show layout might make it easier, you can show invisibles too.
S.
.
__________________
15"MBP...13"MBA...iPhone5s...iPad Air.
Ashka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2009, 07:33 PM   #9
chkdg8
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
I really don't want to give up here but this is driving me crazy. I've tried all of the above suggestions but it's still off and not horizontally leveled out. I can't stand this.
__________________
20" Aluminum iMac 9G55, 2.4 GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 320GB HDD, SL 10.6.7 // 32GB iPhone 4 iOS 4.3.2
chkdg8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2009, 09:56 PM   #10
Ashka
macrumors 6502a
 
Ashka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Zealand
Inspector > Text > Text > Check the before and after paragraph spacing.
Anything other than Zero will put a different point size space between paragraphs than gets put between sentences.
Might make a difference to the column set up.
S.
__________________
15"MBP...13"MBA...iPhone5s...iPad Air.
Ashka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2009, 04:28 PM   #11
Njke
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Hi all!
Is it possible to get bot the 2-column layout and the 1-column layout on the same page?
You know, for the case of articles when the tittle, authors and abstract are centered in a 1-column layout and the text itself is in a 2-columns layout.
Thanks in advance!
Njke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2009, 06:56 PM   #12
PeggyD
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Covington/Lake Morton, WA, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Njke View Post
Hi all!
Is it possible to get bot the 2-column layout and the 1-column layout on the same page?
You know, for the case of articles when the tittle, authors and abstract are centered in a 1-column layout and the text itself is in a 2-columns layout.
Thanks in advance!
Yes, insert a layout break or use a text box for the title or a combination as I did in this newsletter done in Pages '05.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	layout1.png
Views:	807
Size:	133.9 KB
ID:	169933  
PeggyD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2009, 03:12 AM   #13
Njke
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeggyD View Post
Yes, insert a layout break or use a text box for the title or a combination as I did in this newsletter done in Pages '05.
Oh, a layout break! That's it!
Thanks a lot!
Njke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2010, 08:51 AM   #14
scottparker999
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Njke View Post
Oh, a layout break! That's it!
Thanks a lot!
I've wondered this for years! Thanks!
__________________
Sep-2007 2.0GHz MacBook, 80 gig iPod classic, iPhone 3g S⃣ , wireless m-mouse, various WD MyBooks.
scottparker999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2011, 12:54 PM   #15
wrinkster22
macrumors 68030
 
wrinkster22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Toronto
Going to revive this thread because I do no want to make a new one. So I want to expand a table in a pages document. How would i do this?
__________________
macbook air 2011 ultimate, iPhone 5 16gb rogers, iPad mini retina 32gb, iPod shuffle product red (newest)
wrinkster22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2012, 09:36 AM   #16
Z400Racer37
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Hey guys,

Sorry to bring up an old thread, but I'm having trouble formatting columns and pages 09. I wrote up a resume, and the references part goes on a little bit too long. I want to make two columns of just that section. What I did was I highlighted just the contacts portion, I hope inspector, went to layout, and put in two columns. Instead of formatting just the highlighted part, however, it formatted the entire document into two columns, and I can't get it to stop doing that. And I doing something wrong?

Thanks guys
Z400Racer37 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resume In Pages MacLDN Mac Applications and Mac App Store 3 Oct 11, 2011 07:12 AM
MBP too many Page Ins / Page Outs moez MacBook Pro 13 Mar 24, 2011 07:51 AM
Columns in Pages Bendy Walker Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Feb 5, 2011 02:07 AM
Combining templates in Pages bizcoach Mac Basics and Help 0 Dec 16, 2010 02:59 PM
How do I number columns in Pages '08? Thornie Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Dec 10, 2007 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC