Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 26, 2008, 09:07 PM   #1
soccersquirt82
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Columns in Pages

I was wondering how to add columns in Pages. In Word, I would add a column and then when I typed to the end of the page, it would print at the top of the page on the right. I don't need to add a column in a table. Anyone know how to do this?
soccersquirt82 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2008, 09:36 PM   #2
IJ Reilly
macrumors P6
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
It in the Inspector, under the document settings.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2008, 11:07 PM   #3
PeggyD
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Covington/Lake Morton, WA, USA
Layout inspector
PeggyD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2008, 11:33 PM   #4
IJ Reilly
macrumors P6
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
Right, the layout inspector.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2008, 06:09 AM   #5
soccersquirt82
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Oh ya! I forgot about the handy inspector! Thanks!
soccersquirt82 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2008, 10:00 AM   #6
IJ Reilly
macrumors P6
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
The Inspector is more than handy, it's essential. Probably 90% of the questions we get about Pages can be answered by looking at the Inspector.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2009, 09:15 PM   #7
chkdg8
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Sorry to bring up an old thread. The inspector is now my best friend but how can I align my multiple columns (3) to perfectly match horizontally? It's off by like a fraction of an inch and it's driving me ill. I tried everything I can come up with. Any thoughts?
__________________
20" Aluminum iMac 9G55, 2.4 GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 320GB HDD, SL 10.6.7 // 32GB iPhone 4 iOS 4.3.2
chkdg8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2009, 01:58 AM   #8
Ashka
macrumors 6502a
 
Ashka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by chkdg8 View Post
Sorry to bring up an old thread. The inspector is now my best friend but how can I align my multiple columns (3) to perfectly match horizontally? It's off by like a fraction of an inch and it's driving me ill. I tried everything I can come up with. Any thoughts?
Inspector > Layout > Layout > 3 Columns > select the Equal Column width box. You can change the gutter width too if you wish.
View > Show layout might make it easier, you can show invisibles too.
S.
.
__________________
15"MBP...13"MBA...iPhone5s...iPad Air.
Ashka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2009, 07:33 PM   #9
chkdg8
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
I really don't want to give up here but this is driving me crazy. I've tried all of the above suggestions but it's still off and not horizontally leveled out. I can't stand this.
__________________
20" Aluminum iMac 9G55, 2.4 GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 320GB HDD, SL 10.6.7 // 32GB iPhone 4 iOS 4.3.2
chkdg8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2009, 09:56 PM   #10
Ashka
macrumors 6502a
 
Ashka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Zealand
Inspector > Text > Text > Check the before and after paragraph spacing.
Anything other than Zero will put a different point size space between paragraphs than gets put between sentences.
Might make a difference to the column set up.
S.
__________________
15"MBP...13"MBA...iPhone5s...iPad Air.
Ashka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2009, 04:28 PM   #11
Njke
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Hi all!
Is it possible to get bot the 2-column layout and the 1-column layout on the same page?
You know, for the case of articles when the tittle, authors and abstract are centered in a 1-column layout and the text itself is in a 2-columns layout.
Thanks in advance!
Njke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2009, 06:56 PM   #12
PeggyD
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Covington/Lake Morton, WA, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Njke View Post
Hi all!
Is it possible to get bot the 2-column layout and the 1-column layout on the same page?
You know, for the case of articles when the tittle, authors and abstract are centered in a 1-column layout and the text itself is in a 2-columns layout.
Thanks in advance!
Yes, insert a layout break or use a text box for the title or a combination as I did in this newsletter done in Pages '05.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	layout1.png
Views:	834
Size:	133.9 KB
ID:	169933  
PeggyD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2009, 03:12 AM   #13
Njke
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeggyD View Post
Yes, insert a layout break or use a text box for the title or a combination as I did in this newsletter done in Pages '05.
Oh, a layout break! That's it!
Thanks a lot!
Njke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2010, 08:51 AM   #14
scottparker999
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Njke View Post
Oh, a layout break! That's it!
Thanks a lot!
I've wondered this for years! Thanks!
__________________
Sep-2007 2.0GHz MacBook, 80 gig iPod classic, iPhone 3g S⃣ , wireless m-mouse, various WD MyBooks.
scottparker999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2011, 12:54 PM   #15
wrinkster22
macrumors 68030
 
wrinkster22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Toronto
Going to revive this thread because I do no want to make a new one. So I want to expand a table in a pages document. How would i do this?
__________________
macbook air 2011 ultimate, iPhone 5 16gb rogers, iPad mini retina 32gb, iPod shuffle product red (newest)
wrinkster22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2012, 09:36 AM   #16
Z400Racer37
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Hey guys,

Sorry to bring up an old thread, but I'm having trouble formatting columns and pages 09. I wrote up a resume, and the references part goes on a little bit too long. I want to make two columns of just that section. What I did was I highlighted just the contacts portion, I hope inspector, went to layout, and put in two columns. Instead of formatting just the highlighted part, however, it formatted the entire document into two columns, and I can't get it to stop doing that. And I doing something wrong?

Thanks guys
Z400Racer37 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finder columns Mac7 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 2 Dec 5, 2013 02:43 PM
Get Finder to not scroll when using columns? themagichoof OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Nov 25, 2013 01:33 AM
Independent columns in Pages sirnoel Mac Applications and Mac App Store 3 May 29, 2013 12:04 AM
Pages '09/iWork '09: Web View mode / view all pages as one page in Pages boyscoutslayer Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 May 1, 2013 07:48 AM
How to get to Columns in Pages '09 Z400Racer37 OS X 4 Aug 27, 2012 08:02 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC