Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Apple Collectors

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 31, 2008, 12:29 PM   #1
jcohen9229
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
imac g3 running leopard

ok after months of hard work i did it i got leopard to run on my g3 imac 400mhz with 384 Mb of sdram
ok now i have pictures included but before im told these are fake i dont know photoshop im a begginer at seashore(native gimp for osx) if you want you can check their not photoshopped
ok now the dock if you notice barely reflects and the indicators are white triangles and the menu bar isn't opaque now keep in mind the graphics chipset on this thing the blue ovals wont show so i did have to change those the reflection and opaque menubars just dont show it cant handle it
core image and quartz extreme wont work
now ive tried this on other imacs it never seems to be the same install i suggest trial and errorr

sorry about pic quality im using a $99 dolar canon powershot as you can tell from the imac im a student w/out money
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0164.JPG
Views:	426
Size:	805.8 KB
ID:	118046   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0165.JPG
Views:	869
Size:	721.6 KB
ID:	118047   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0166.JPG
Views:	195
Size:	682.0 KB
ID:	118048  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0169.JPG
Views:	337
Size:	790.3 KB
ID:	118049   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0172.JPG
Views:	232
Size:	709.5 KB
ID:	118050  

Last edited by jcohen9229; May 31, 2008 at 12:30 PM. Reason: notes
jcohen9229 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2008, 07:24 PM   #2
Anuba
macrumors 68040
 
Anuba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Heheh...

Well, perhaps you managed to get it running, but I've seen Leopard on a G4 1.42 GHz with 512 MB RAM and it was slow as molasses, so your G3 there should probably need about 5 minutes just to animate one cycle of a dock icon bouncing up and down...
Anuba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2008, 08:04 PM   #3
themanfromvlad
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal
I want a disk image! Bittorrent! How'd you do it?
themanfromvlad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2008, 09:15 PM   #4
chscag
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dallas - Fort Worth, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcohen9229 View Post
ok after months of hard work i did it i got leopard to run on my g3 imac 400mhz with 384 Mb of sdram
ok now i have pictures included but before im told these are fake i dont know photoshop im a begginer at seashore(native gimp for osx) if you want you can check their not photoshopped
ok now the dock if you notice barely reflects and the indicators are white triangles and the menu bar isn't opaque now keep in mind the graphics chipset on this thing the blue ovals wont show so i did have to change those the reflection and opaque menubars just dont show it cant handle it
core image and quartz extreme wont work
now ive tried this on other imacs it never seems to be the same install i suggest trial and errorr

sorry about pic quality im using a $99 dolar canon powershot as you can tell from the imac im a student w/out money
My congratulations on getting it up and running. Quite a feat!

I have to ask though.... is the system usable considering the resources it uses and the hardware it's installed on?

Anyway, have fun and regards.
chscag is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2008, 02:27 PM   #5
jcohen9229
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
it was running quite slow the i put a gig of memory in and it is faster than it runs the same speed it ran os 10.3 at
jcohen9229 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2008, 02:41 PM   #6
jcohen9229
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
oh sick just got opaque menubar to work all i had to do was check and uncheck opaque menu 6 times
look closely you can see the stars
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Photo 12.jpg
Views:	476
Size:	67.4 KB
ID:	118169  
jcohen9229 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2008, 12:30 PM   #7
haravikk
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2005
How did you achieve this? Using open-firmware? I'm considering doing it as my G3 iMac is showing various quirks that suggest it's time to wipe it. I currently have Tiger installed and it runs okay, but it'd be nice to have Leopard on it for the parental control features (the ones that kick you off at certain times) as it's the family machine, the MacPro with HDTV is all mine ^^

However, it's much slower, particularly unstable or anything like that then I'll just go for the Tiger install, need to find it...
__________________
"Early 2008" MacPro, 2 x 3.2ghz Quad-Core Xeons, 10gb DDR2 800mhz ECC RAM, 120gb Solid State Drive (Mac & Windows OS), 4 x 750gb hard-drives (striped, users/files), NVidia GeForce 8800GT (512mb).
haravikk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2008, 08:47 PM   #8
Lucky736
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: TX or MI
Send a message via AIM to Lucky736 Send a message via Yahoo to Lucky736
do tell.
Lucky736 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2009, 11:25 AM   #9
Malcolm Stiefel
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
g3 w/leopard

has anyone else done this with success?
Malcolm Stiefel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2009, 12:29 PM   #10
tomd89
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
The computer fits very well with the "leopard look", must be very slow however.

I had one of the early OS X systems on one of those and it was terrible!
tomd89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2009, 12:32 PM   #11
Tallest Skil
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomd89 View Post
I had one of the early OS X systems on one of those and it was terrible!
Actually, Jaguar runs wonderfully on the iMac DV–the model that he has.

Panther apparently runs well on it, too, and Tiger can run on it, but I never had PowerPC versions of those.
Tallest Skil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2009, 10:49 PM   #12
Project Alice
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Spokane WA
any one see the shapshifter read me on the desktop? and the dock with white arrows and no refelction.
i did the same thing to my ibook G3 (i mean make tiger look almost exactly like leopard unless you go into system profiler)

i will be convinced once i see system profiler, (i can easly changed my version number so the about window wont cut it)
__________________
MacBook Pro 15", 2.33 C2D, 3gb ram, 500GB, Mac OS X 10.7.5; Power Mac G4 Quicksilver, Dual 800mhz, 1.5gb ram. 80gb HDD, triple boot: Mac OS 10.5.8, 10.4.11, and 9.2.2
Project Alice is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2009, 11:05 AM   #13
three
macrumors Demi-God
 
three's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Washington State
10.3 is the best for any iMac G3 in my opinion, It seems to run the smoothest, and quickest. I originally had OS X 10.1 on this iMac and it ran terribly slow.
__________________
T H R E E
Hackintosh - eMac - iMac G4 - iMac G3 [x2]
2013 Nexus 7 - Sprint iPhone 5s
three is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2009, 12:06 PM   #14
Babooshka
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Send a message via AIM to Babooshka Send a message via MSN to Babooshka Send a message via Skype™ to Babooshka
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anuba View Post
Heheh...

Well, perhaps you managed to get it running, but I've seen Leopard on a G4 1.42 GHz with 512 MB RAM and it was slow as molasses, so your G3 there should probably need about 5 minutes just to animate one cycle of a dock icon bouncing up and down...
I had Leopard on this iBook G4 (1.33GHz) when it only had 384Mb and it was fine and dandy.
Babooshka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2009, 10:17 AM   #15
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
The only type of iMac G3s ive seen running leopard and ones with a heavily modified install (adding back the missing ktexts) and with a G4 upgrade. Until I see system profiler, this counts as fake in my view.
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2009, 10:26 AM   #16
ppc750fx
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallest Skil View Post
Panther apparently runs well on it, too, and Tiger can run on it, but I never had PowerPC versions of those.
You never had Panther? That was my favorite version of OS X!
__________________
Host:/ #rm -rf /var/forum/trolls
If only it were that easy...
ppc750fx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 12:17 PM   #17
Mycatisbigfoot
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
*Bump*


If you do not tell then this is fake, I'm sorry but i would like to know how you did this
Mycatisbigfoot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 12:20 PM   #18
tempusfugit
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mycatisbigfoot View Post
*Bump*


If you do not tell then this is fake, I'm sorry but i would like to know how you did this
this needed to be bumped why?
__________________
thanks Steve
tempusfugit is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 12:47 PM   #19
PurrBall
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Send a message via MSN to PurrBall
This is definitely fake, the speaker icon in the menubar has white between the sound waves and the alignment on the dock is the way it is in previous versions of the dock. Also, even on machines this old the dock still shows the blue indicator.
__________________
iMac 24" 2.93 GHz C2D | MacBook Pro 15" 2.2 GHz i7 | iPad Air 16 GB | iPhone 5s 32 GB
PurrBall is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2009, 05:34 PM   #20
Project Alice
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Spokane WA
wow it took people a year to see that this was fake? my last post was 2008, and then i was the only one smart enough to tell that this is fake.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15", 2.33 C2D, 3gb ram, 500GB, Mac OS X 10.7.5; Power Mac G4 Quicksilver, Dual 800mhz, 1.5gb ram. 80gb HDD, triple boot: Mac OS 10.5.8, 10.4.11, and 9.2.2
Project Alice is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2009, 10:18 AM   #21
Kat King123
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
this is POSSIBLE if you have anther mac that can run leopard(intel or g4,g5) and put the g3 into target disk mode hook it up through firewire to the leopard-compatible mac boot the leopard disk on it. then when picking which disk to install leopard on you pick your g3 mac's disk and it installs just fine but this guys is fake just look at the menu bar
__________________
2009 White Macbook Penryn NVIDIA GeForce 9400M, Ibook G3 800mhz 640mb ram, ipod touch 2nd gen 8gb JB
Kat King123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2009, 10:38 PM   #22
d.harkin
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Glasgow, UK
Fake!

This image is 100% fake


dashboard does not show a status indicator in leopard, whether open or not.

why waste people's time with a fake image

PS if anyone knows how to make an OS9 boot CD from within OSX, then your help would be greatly appreciated

Danny
d.harkin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2009, 11:12 PM   #23
Archon Gold
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada, Ontario
I doubt its fake, Ive seen someone get Leopard on a Beige G3 (pre iMac G3).

If you install the OS via firewire target disk mode that may of done it.
__________________
Main: iMac 27" 3.2Ghz Core i3, 4Gbs RAM, 1Tb HDD.
Secondary: PowerBook G4 12" 1.5Ghz, 768Mbs RAM, 60Gb HDD, Superdrive
Other: Various IBM eServers .
Archon Gold is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2010, 01:50 AM   #24
iMacmaster82
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Send a message via Skype™ to iMacmaster82
leopard on an imac G3

leopard on an imac g3? nice. I have the patience to do such things, but i don't know if things like this are possible. I believe that leopard can be installed on a G3 iMac (CRT), but get ready to have 5-minute icon animation cycles on the dock, because the system will be slower than crap. I have leopard on a 400Mhz sawtooth G4 Power macintosh (graphite), and it is running leopard like a charm with 1.5GB of RAM. i do have a 4th ram slot, but i don't use it. Anyway, the reason why i don't recommend leopard on a G3 mac is because leopard requires a core technology in processors that Apple only made with G4 processors and later. Even the newest G3 processors (from graphite iMacs for example) don't have it, causing Leopard to be extremely unusable. It will be just like selling a good looking chevy Camaro without the transmission. I don't see how that guy who posted here about a year or two ago said that a 1.42Ghz G4 processor with 512mb of ram is slow. a 1.42Ghz G4 is about the equivalent of a "cedar mill" Pentium 4 processor at 2.8Ghz. I wouldn't even come close to thinking of even putting tiger on a beige G3 mac. about a decade ago, i got a power macintosh g3 (beige), and the best i ever had on it was the earliest version of OS X (10.0 and not the beta). it is in my basement right now, with a 233Mhz processor and 384MB of RAM. I guess that leopard is fast on my Power Macintosh G4, because i packed in alot of RAM in it. At the time leopard was the flagship of Apple, the standard RAM that apple computers shipped with was 2GB of RAM. I am planning to make an upgrade to 2GB of RAM, but it is still fast with 1.5GB of RAM. Just remember one thing, if leopard is slow on a processor faster than 400Mhz, you have got to get more RAM, because 80% of people these days don't even have the maximum amount of memory installed on their computer possible.

Last edited by iMacmaster82; Jan 5, 2010 at 01:51 AM. Reason: spelling mistakes... happens when i type fast... lol.
iMacmaster82 is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2010, 10:05 PM   #25
jcohen9229
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
my imac g3

i have gotten a lot of interest in this recently but sadly forgot how i did it. I believe what i had done was found a file that was limiting the installation from occurring and altered it i ran into many problems though. I was glad to see some one had caught me on dashboard. dashboard did not run at all so what i did was grabbed a copy of the tiger version someone else had thrown together in a dmg i then managed to bring over the movie widget but webclips never worked. the install succeeded on my M5521 better known as the iMac DV though it ran very slow. I never did get it to run on my M4984(iMac,1) or better known as the iMac at the time and Bondi Blue iMac today.let me know if you have any more questions.
jcohen9229 is offline   -2 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Apple Collectors

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Snow Leopard, security risk? 2012Tony2012 OS X 13 Apr 21, 2014 07:56 PM
iMac was running Snow Leo; Genius put Mtn Lion; I NEED Snow Leopard back; have disk SophiaSapphire Mac Basics and Help 14 Oct 20, 2013 12:17 PM
Endless Java troubles on G4 running Leopard gomtu PowerPC Macs 3 Feb 6, 2013 02:02 PM
For those still running Snow Leopard imanidiot Mac Applications and Mac App Store 24 Dec 8, 2012 08:02 PM
Running Lion, want to go back to Snow Leopard ame8199 MacBook Pro 7 Nov 12, 2012 06:36 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC