imac g3 running leopard

Discussion in 'Apple Collectors' started by jcohen9229, May 31, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Jul 1, 2007
    ok after months of hard work i did it i got leopard to run on my g3 imac 400mhz with 384 Mb of sdram
    ok now i have pictures included but before im told these are fake i dont know photoshop im a begginer at seashore(native gimp for osx) if you want you can check their not photoshopped
    ok now the dock if you notice barely reflects and the indicators are white triangles and the menu bar isn't opaque now keep in mind the graphics chipset on this thing the blue ovals wont show so i did have to change those the reflection and opaque menubars just dont show it cant handle it
    core image and quartz extreme wont work
    now ive tried this on other imacs it never seems to be the same install i suggest trial and errorr

    sorry about pic quality im using a $99 dolar canon powershot as you can tell from the imac im a student w/out money

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors 68040


    Feb 9, 2005

    Well, perhaps you managed to get it running, but I've seen Leopard on a G4 1.42 GHz with 512 MB RAM and it was slow as molasses, so your G3 there should probably need about 5 minutes just to animate one cycle of a dock icon bouncing up and down...
  3. macrumors 6502


    Mar 11, 2006
    I want a disk image! Bittorrent! How'd you do it?
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Feb 17, 2008
    Dallas - Fort Worth, Texas
    My congratulations on getting it up and running. Quite a feat! :apple:

    I have to ask though.... is the system usable considering the resources it uses and the hardware it's installed on? :D

    Anyway, have fun and regards.
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Jul 1, 2007
    it was running quite slow the i put a gig of memory in and it is faster than it runs the same speed it ran os 10.3 at
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Jul 1, 2007
    oh sick just got opaque menubar to work all i had to do was check and uncheck opaque menu 6 times
    look closely you can see the stars

    Attached Files:

  7. macrumors 65816

    May 1, 2005
    How did you achieve this? Using open-firmware? I'm considering doing it as my G3 iMac is showing various quirks that suggest it's time to wipe it. I currently have Tiger installed and it runs okay, but it'd be nice to have Leopard on it for the parental control features (the ones that kick you off at certain times) as it's the family machine, the MacPro with HDTV is all mine ^^

    However, it's much slower, particularly unstable or anything like that then I'll just go for the Tiger install, need to find it...
  8. macrumors 6502a


    Jan 18, 2004
    TX or MI
  9. macrumors newbie

    Jan 7, 2009
    g3 w/leopard

    has anyone else done this with success?
  10. macrumors member

    Jun 14, 2007
    The computer fits very well with the "leopard look", must be very slow however.

    I had one of the early OS X systems on one of those and it was terrible!
  11. macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Aug 13, 2006
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    Actually, Jaguar runs wonderfully on the iMac DV–the model that he has.

    Panther apparently runs well on it, too, and Tiger can run on it, but I never had PowerPC versions of those.
  12. macrumors member

    Project Alice

    Jul 13, 2008
    Spokane WA
    any one see the shapshifter read me on the desktop? and the dock with white arrows and no refelction.
    i did the same thing to my ibook G3 (i mean make tiger look almost exactly like leopard unless you go into system profiler)

    i will be convinced once i see system profiler, (i can easly changed my version number so the about window wont cut it)
  13. macrumors 6502a


    Jan 22, 2008
    Washington State
    10.3 is the best for any iMac G3 in my opinion, It seems to run the smoothest, and quickest. I originally had OS X 10.1 on this iMac and it ran terribly slow.
  14. macrumors 6502


    May 10, 2008
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I had Leopard on this iBook G4 (1.33GHz) when it only had 384Mb and it was fine and dandy.
  15. macrumors 68000

    Feb 13, 2009
    United Kingdom
    The only type of iMac G3s ive seen running leopard and ones with a heavily modified install (adding back the missing ktexts) and with a G4 upgrade. Until I see system profiler, this counts as fake in my view.
  16. macrumors 65816

    Aug 20, 2008
    You never had Panther? :( That was my favorite version of OS X!
  17. macrumors regular

    Jun 22, 2009

    If you do not tell then this is fake, I'm sorry but i would like to know how you did this
  18. macrumors 65816

    May 21, 2009
    this needed to be bumped why?
  19. macrumors 6502a


    Oct 25, 2007
    This is definitely fake, the speaker icon in the menubar has white between the sound waves and the alignment on the dock is the way it is in previous versions of the dock. Also, even on machines this old the dock still shows the blue indicator.
  20. macrumors member

    Project Alice

    Jul 13, 2008
    Spokane WA
    wow it took people a year to see that this was fake? my last post was 2008, and then i was the only one smart enough to tell that this is fake.
  21. macrumors regular

    Kat King123

    Jan 3, 2009
    this is POSSIBLE if you have anther mac that can run leopard(intel or g4,g5) and put the g3 into target disk mode hook it up through firewire to the leopard-compatible mac boot the leopard disk on it. then when picking which disk to install leopard on you pick your g3 mac's disk and it installs just fine:D but this guys is fake just look at the menu bar
  22. macrumors newbie


    Aug 4, 2009
    Glasgow, UK

    This image is 100% fake

    dashboard does not show a status indicator in leopard, whether open or not.

    why waste people's time with a fake image

    PS if anyone knows how to make an OS9 boot CD from within OSX, then your help would be greatly appreciated

  23. macrumors 6502

    Jun 7, 2009
    Canada, Ontario
    I doubt its fake, Ive seen someone get Leopard on a Beige G3 (pre iMac G3).

    If you install the OS via firewire target disk mode that may of done it.
  24. macrumors newbie

    Nov 22, 2009
    leopard on an imac G3

    leopard on an imac g3? nice. I have the patience to do such things, but i don't know if things like this are possible. I believe that leopard can be installed on a G3 iMac (CRT), but get ready to have 5-minute icon animation cycles on the dock, because the system will be slower than crap. I have leopard on a 400Mhz sawtooth G4 Power macintosh (graphite), and it is running leopard like a charm with 1.5GB of RAM. i do have a 4th ram slot, but i don't use it. Anyway, the reason why i don't recommend leopard on a G3 mac is because leopard requires a core technology in processors that Apple only made with G4 processors and later. Even the newest G3 processors (from graphite iMacs for example) don't have it, causing Leopard to be extremely unusable. It will be just like selling a good looking chevy Camaro without the transmission. I don't see how that guy who posted here about a year or two ago said that a 1.42Ghz G4 processor with 512mb of ram is slow. a 1.42Ghz G4 is about the equivalent of a "cedar mill" Pentium 4 processor at 2.8Ghz. I wouldn't even come close to thinking of even putting tiger on a beige G3 mac. about a decade ago, i got a power macintosh g3 (beige), and the best i ever had on it was the earliest version of OS X (10.0 and not the beta). it is in my basement right now, with a 233Mhz processor and 384MB of RAM. I guess that leopard is fast on my Power Macintosh G4, because i packed in alot of RAM in it. At the time leopard was the flagship of Apple, the standard RAM that apple computers shipped with was 2GB of RAM. I am planning to make an upgrade to 2GB of RAM, but it is still fast with 1.5GB of RAM. Just remember one thing, if leopard is slow on a processor faster than 400Mhz, you have got to get more RAM, because 80% of people these days don't even have the maximum amount of memory installed on their computer possible.
  25. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Jul 1, 2007
    my imac g3

    i have gotten a lot of interest in this recently but sadly forgot how i did it. I believe what i had done was found a file that was limiting the installation from occurring and altered it i ran into many problems though. I was glad to see some one had caught me on dashboard. dashboard did not run at all so what i did was grabbed a copy of the tiger version someone else had thrown together in a dmg i then managed to bring over the movie widget but webclips never worked. the install succeeded on my M5521 better known as the iMac DV though it ran very slow. I never did get it to run on my M4984(iMac,1) or better known as the iMac at the time and Bondi Blue iMac today.let me know if you have any more questions.

Share This Page