Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 19, 2009, 05:15 AM   #1
stephenxiii
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2009
Remote Desktop Connection Help!

Rite as by the title i'm trying Remote Desktop Connection
to connect from my Mac to Pc.
How do i go about doing this?
i have my pc's name kieran-pc\kieran , when i place this in the field on my mac's RDC it says failed.

Any ideas
stephenxiii is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2009, 05:47 AM   #2
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
hmmm ive never successfully connected to a PC from my Mac, even thought i have tried multiple times.

your best bet would be to install a VNC server on your PC (i use VNC Viewer), then in the Finder go to "Go" (the menu bar), then "Connect to Server". a new window will pop up.

you can then type "vnc://IPADDRESS OF PC" without the quotations and it will go.
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2009, 07:03 AM   #3
steve-p
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Newbury, UK
No need for VNC, this works fine for me:

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/product...p/default.mspx

Your machine name seems a bit strange, I wouldn't expect to see slashes in it. Start a command prompt on the PC and run 'hostname' and it will give you its name.
steve-p is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2009, 07:28 AM   #4
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
also, i guess you should ensure that you have enabled remote support first lol! (right click my computer->properties etcetc)
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2009, 07:42 AM   #5
steve-p
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Newbury, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post
also, i guess you should ensure that you have enabled remote support first lol! (right click my computer->properties etcetc)
Good point - I forgot the most basic step
steve-p is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2009, 07:50 AM   #6
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve-p View Post
Good point - I forgot the most basic step
haha we both did! sometimes its the most basic of things that is causing the problems
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2009, 07:58 AM   #7
stephenxiii
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2009
thanks for that guys,
just one more thing do i need to have name to connect to my mac
or is it just the pc name i need.
stephenxiii is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2009, 08:06 AM   #8
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenxiii View Post
thanks for that guys,
just one more thing do i need to have name to connect to my mac
or is it just the pc name i need.
the PC name should be sufficient, you may need the PC admin name/password to log-in depending on the settings you use but i cant remember for sure.
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2009, 09:02 AM   #9
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve-p View Post
Your machine name seems a bit strange, I wouldn't expect to see slashes in it. Start a command prompt on the PC and run 'hostname' and it will give you its name.
That's a qualified account name not a machine name. The part before the backslash is the machine or domain where the account is kept and after the backslash is the account name. In unix speak that would be like kieran@kieran-pc.

http://cord.sourceforge.net/ does some things better than the Microsoft client and is an alternative, but the Microsoft RDC is good too.

And for anyone who doesn't already know, remote desktop is not supported on Windows Home versions, only Professional or Ultimate. On Home Premium, you will need VNC or some other third-party software.

In general, once it has been enabled, anyone with administrative rights, also automatically has remote login rights, but you can give remote rights to non-admins as well.

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2009, 09:49 AM   #10
steve-p
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Newbury, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by balamw View Post
That's a qualified account name not a machine name. The part before the backslash is the machine or domain where the account is kept and after the backslash is the account name. In unix speak that would be like kieran@kieran-pc.
I just assumed it didn't accept qualified names since there are specific settings in the MS RDP client for username and password. Maybe it does though.
steve-p is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2009, 11:06 PM   #11
CylonGlitch
macrumors 68030
 
CylonGlitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SoCal
I have been using remote login to machine sharing up it's driver for several years now but what I have found is that since I don't have a real server up anywhere on my network I have to remote login using only IP addresses; otherwise the lookup fails every time.
__________________
Last edited by CylonGlitch : Tomorrow at 37:05 AM.
MRoogle
CylonGlitch is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote Desktop issues over WiFi connection SVTmaniac Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Dec 4, 2013 02:31 PM
Remote Desktop Connection was open israelcnf OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 Nov 10, 2013 01:13 AM
Remote desktop Connection opufo1 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 6 Oct 22, 2013 11:36 AM
Remote Desktop Connection pinkcoffee Mac Applications and Mac App Store 7 Mar 20, 2013 12:22 PM
Remote Desktop Connection Client for Mac not working... VanHalen1 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Oct 5, 2012 11:02 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC