Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 9, 2009, 09:40 PM   #1
Yamcha
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Can I install OSX Tiger using parallels on my computer?

Hi Guys,

I was wondering If its possible to install OSX Tiger using Parallels? I'm currently running Snow Leopard 10.6.2, but there are some things that I liked about OSX Tiger, and I was wondering if Parallels or VMWare fusion allows you to install Tiger? I just wanted to test it out and see if I like it.. instead of formatting and installing etc..

anyone know?

appreciate your help! :]

Last edited by Yamcha; Dec 9, 2009 at 09:56 PM.
Yamcha is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2009, 09:43 PM   #2
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
AFAIK, only OSX server can be run as a guest OS.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2009, 10:31 PM   #3
MisterMe
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamcha View Post
Hi Guys,

I was wondering If its possible to install OSX Tiger using Parallels? ...
No. You cannot install Tiger on any Intel-based computer that did not ship with it.
__________________
Neither a borrower nor a lender be
For loan oft loses both itself and friend
William Shakespeare from Hamlet
MisterMe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2009, 08:37 AM   #4
Yamcha
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterMe View Post
No. You cannot install Tiger on any Intel-based computer that did not ship with it.
What if I got the OSX Tiger for intel?
Yamcha is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2009, 08:42 AM   #5
eawmp1
macrumors 601
 
eawmp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: FL
Let me help you here - if you have a Mac that shipped post-Tiger (i.e. loaded at factory with Leopard), you will not be able to run Tiger on it. Apple doesn't look back.
eawmp1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2009, 09:00 AM   #6
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamcha View Post
What if I got the OSX Tiger for intel?
There isn't a retail copy, only the restore discs that shipped with machines.
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2009, 09:22 AM   #7
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Its basically illegal (against the EULA) to run OSX in a virtual environment, and technically speaking you can only run intel based OSs in a virtual environment. That means Tiger (retail disks are PPC AFAIK) will not work. Restore disks are such that they won't work as well.

Either way, technically and legally you cannot run 10.4 in parallels.
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2009, 01:41 PM   #8
Yamcha
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Ah ic, that sucks =/.. Oh well, thanks everyone for your time and replies :]
Yamcha is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2009, 04:24 PM   #9
MacsRgr8
macrumors 604
 
MacsRgr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Let me add the simple fact that where there's a will there's a way...

There seems to be a VMware Tiger VM floating round dah webb.

Maybe Parallels can import it.... not sure.
__________________
Steve Jobs. 1955 - 2011. My Hero.
MacsRgr8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2009, 09:50 PM   #10
Yamcha
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacsRgr8 View Post
Let me add the simple fact that where there's a will there's a way...

There seems to be a VMware Tiger VM floating round dah webb.

Maybe Parallels can import it.... not sure.
Awesome, thanks I will give it ago :]
Yamcha is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2009, 08:23 AM   #11
Yamcha
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I couldn't get it to work unfortunately, I think it may because I've got an i5 processor.. It gave some errors
Yamcha is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
URGENT. Need help installing OSX with ssd ellong MacBook Pro 4 Jul 15, 2011 09:49 PM
Do I need anti-virus while using Parallels on my Mac? croooow MacBook Pro 21 Jan 7, 2011 02:58 AM
__where can i find the skype sounds location on my computer? optimus prime Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Nov 18, 2009 06:03 PM
i need to find used passwords on my computer help. timeline6000 Wasteland 9 Jul 22, 2009 08:28 PM
Can I Install OS 10.5.6 on my 10.4.11 iMac? gvcnyc OS X 9 Jul 10, 2009 03:55 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC