Mac pro with 8 displays?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by yachtman, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. yachtman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    #1
    I am into trading stocks and have been trying to get a multi-screen setup to watch the market. I need lots of screen real estate.... (have to have the apple chart on one). Currently, my setup is a mac G5 - 2 x 20inch displays

    Here are the possibilities. Any other ideas?

    My current G5 = 2 screens
    My current G5 won't due it with its PCIe (few video cards have PCIe) and limited slots.

    mac pro = 8 screens
    The Mac Pro seems to provide for adding in 4 - geforce 7300's, which have 2-dvi connections, which should give me 8 screens! The cards seem "reasonable"--adding 4 cards costs an additional $450 ($150 per card) over the basic configuration.

    Linux - Questionable drivers
    Looked into setting up a Linux box, which seems like the second best solution.....

    Windows - no thanks
    I've worked hard at eliminating windows from my toolbox and all I use it for now is to access a Sling box (mac version coming shortly!).

    Anyone out there looking at a multi-screen setup and/or am I missing anything?

    yachtman
     
  2. Killyp macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #2
    You could technically run 4x30" ACD on a MacPro...
     
  3. furious macrumors 65816

    furious

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    i think the max screen real-estate you could get is 4 30-inch displays or 8 23-inch displays

    from here
     
  4. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #4
    You could actually run up to 8 30" ACDs on a MacPro, with 4 X1900s installed. Is this possible?

    Edit: thanks to Chundles for the clarification on slot assignments :)
     
  5. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #5
    There are a several multi-monitor vendors around ...

    I keep posting one of the companies to try to explain why someone would want a 4x 7300GT Mac Pro -- but yes the Mac Pro really makes it easy for a Mac user to run these displays.

    And those 3 30" units. :eek:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #6
    The following PCIe profile is available but would it work?

    Slot 4, 8x - 7300GT: One 30" ACD and one 23" ACD.
    Slot 3, 1x - Vacant, taken up by X1900 below it.
    Slot 2, 8x - X1900: Two 30" Displays.
    Slot 1, 8x - X1900: Two 30" Displays - slot 1 is double wide.

    So, from what I can tell you can get 5x30" ACDs and one 23" ACD in a Mac Pro. Or you could load up the slots with 7300GTs and run 4x23" and 4x30". Either way that's a lot of real estate.
     
  7. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #7
    No, the X1900 is double-wide so you can't fit 4 of them in.
     
  8. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #8
    No the x1900 is too big a card and a second x1900 requires use of slot 2, and a reconfig of the PCIe bus to x8 x8 on slot 1 and 2 -- since slot 2 is generally a x1 slot, even though it is the 2nd slot capable of high power.

    But the combined power of all slots is 300w and the x1900 is around 130w ...

    2 Possible -- cutting it close.

    The low power of the 7300 GT allows use in all slots including the 2 40W slots.
     
  9. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
  10. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #10
    You could save yourself the money of buying 8 apple cinema displays and just upgrade the graphic card in your G5 and buy a screen from Zenview. They have multi-moniter displays that are better than Apple's and they are less expensive.

    http://www.digitaltigers.com/multi-monitor.shtml

    At least look at them.
     
  11. macdaddy121 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    Georgia
    #11

    My yacht is bigger than your yacht. :D I don't know anyone, even my broker (who is "into" stocks for a living) that has 8 screens. He has 3. Then again, I don't give him much money so maybe the guy that you give a lot of money to has more screens. Technically you should be able to have 8 displays but in my opinion it seems excesive. Now I'm all for people being able to do what ever they want to do with there money....Maybe you could buy me a monitor. I'm a struggling college student just trying to get my architecture degree. Trying doing autocad on a 13" screen. It's hard.
     
  12. yachtman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    #12
    Great replies--thanks to all of you. It's a topic that I could find little written about.

    Zenview does look like the best (or at least the most comprehensive multi-display vendor), but my conclusion was that they are charging a lot extra for the rack and software. For example..

    [​IMG]

    has:
    # 30" arena panel: 2560x1600 resolution X 1
    # 20.1" panels: 1200x1600 portrait resolution X 5

    For a total price of $7,500.

    Buying the similar displays from Apple..
    # 30" arena panel: 2560x1600 resolution = $2000 X 1
    # 20.1" panels: 1200x1600 portrait resolution = $700 X 5

    For a total price of $5,500.

    I imagine I can find a rack mount for less than $2000. I think multidisplay support should be fine in OSX so I don't need any special software.

    Conclusion: Buy Apple solution...

    yachtman
     
  13. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #13
    Dell: $3735 and better (without any coupons).
     
  14. Macnoviz macrumors 65816

    Macnoviz

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Roeselare, Belgium
  15. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #15
    Ah the HIPerWall, but didn't they have a bizzilion quads to go with those bizzilions of acds?
     
  16. NYmacAttack macrumors 6502

    NYmacAttack

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    NY
    #16
    WOW Thats a sweet setup :eek:
     
  17. MustardMan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    #17
    The zenview monitors sure look sweet... but for that price, I could buy a bunch of Dell monitors and pay a welder to build me a custom rack for them...
     
  18. revenuee macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #18

    hey ... are you set up with a direct access level II system on you're mac?

    i've found a good brokerage firm for direct access web based trading, but if i want all the goodies i need to run the .exe

    my question is ... how have you gotten around on a mac with the windows centric systems around?

    i would love to know cause i'm running out of ideas short of getting an intel mac and still running windows when doing my trades.

    thanks in advance
     
  19. Macnoviz macrumors 65816

    Macnoviz

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Roeselare, Belgium
    #19
    25 quads to power 50 ACD and one Quad to rule them all (no, really)

    something like that
     

Share This Page