Power Mac G5 to Intel MB Upgrade

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by mowogg, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502

    mowogg

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    San Gabriel, CA
    #1
    Does anyone have a clue as to whether or not it might be possible to replace the G5 motherboard in my Mac Tower with a third-party MB that would support the Intel chips?
    I'd like to move to an Intel machine, but can't afford (and, honestly, the G5 works perfectly) to buy a new machine. I could swing $600 - $800 to switch the board and get a new chip, while keeping my case, PS, drives, etc.
    I know, this likely very tough, and wouldn't work 100%, but it never hurts to ask.

    TIA
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #2
    Not possible, and certainly not at that price level. Doing a Hackintosh in a G5 case is possible, but OS X is not licensed for use on such hardware.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #3
    Your best option is to sell your G5 and put the funds toward an Intel Mac. There are still folks who need classic mode or a PPC Mac for particular applications so you should get a reasonable amount for it.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #4
    yeah unfortunately the xeon processors alone on the new models cost that much each (at least retail). But even if you had a new processor/motherboard you'd need a new graphics card and ram and depending on if your harddrives ara sata or not, some way to interface with IDE. It'd be a whole new system basically :(
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    #5
    Google is your friend. Also for a "roll your own" PC (of any OS for that matter) stick with Socket 775 hardware, it's cheaper, ubiquitous, and there's a lot more variation out there than can be found with server hardware, which is akin to what the Mac Pro uses.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    eclipse525

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Location:
    USA, New York
    #6
    That pretty much answered nothing.
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #7
    you can't even upgrade mobos in the intel macs.
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #8
    Believe me any solution by trading will save you tons of money and time. If you get 500$ for your PM G5 and you are prepared to spend another 800$ you should be able to pick up a used Mac Pro for this without much hassle. You can upgrade the machine as I did as money is available. I turned a basic 2,66 Quad into a 3,0 Octad with 12 GB RAM and SSDs. That thing was really flying. I was beating 2009 Quads in handbrake and multi core rendering. Eventually I sold it for a 2009 machine which I upgraded as well. So trading and upgrading is the smoothest way to a higher performing Mac.
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #9
    Spend $600 on a mini and put it in your case. Thats the only possible way you'll get an Intel computer that can run OSX in your G5.
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    #10
    Mac Mini In G5

    How would you go about putting a Mini in your G5 Case? Just curious. Wanted to upgrade to After Effect CS4, but didn't realize that you need an Intel for that upgrade, too...

    Also, any workaround for After Effects CS4 using a 1.8 G5?
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #11
    The Mini in an iMac thing was a joke. I don't think it would actually fit.

    And, no, there aren't any workarounds for getting AE CS4 to work on a PPC Mac. You'll need to bite the bullet (where did that phrase come from anyway?) and get an Intel Mac.
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #12
  13. macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #13
    it would indeed! a nice i5 system for sure
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    jbyun04

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    sorry if this sounds dumb but how did you upgrade a 2.66Q into a 3.0 Octa? Can you upgrade the CPU chips on the Mac Pro or something?
     
  15. macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #15
    yes lol you can upgrade the CPUs, its just as easy as doing it on a PC provided that you get the same socket.
     

Share This Page