Become a MacRumors Supporter for $50/year with no ads, ability to filter front page stories, and private forums.
[…] It's certainly not in the text of the law. And, yes, I understand what the intent of the law is - that's the whole point of the "dilemma" here. But like I said, the stimulus payments were supposed to also help Americans who were struggling due to the fallout of COVID-19, yet I wasn't struggling and still received stimulus payments. So I'm trying to think through this logically.
I think it's misleading yourself to compare the stimulus checks to Section 139.....each has its own wording and requirements regarding eligibility.

From your link...the wording of section 139 seems pretty clear in that it's intended to provide relief for expenses directly resulting from the disaster and it gives some definition as to what that covers;

"...(b) Qualified disaster relief payment defined

For purposes of this section, the term "qualified disaster relief payment" means any amount paid to or for the benefit of an individual-

(1) to reimburse or pay reasonable and necessary personal, family, living, or funeral expenses incurred as a result of a qualified disaster,