09 27" i7 iMac won't boot after installing additional 8GB RAM, it beeps...

Discussion in 'iMac' started by MythicFrost, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Hey, so, I bought 2x4GB modules of RAM from OWC for my 2009 27" i7 iMac. Following the video on OWC for replacing the memory, I opened the RAM tray / area at the bottom of it, and there were two RAM modules in it, one on each side (2x2GB), I moved the 2GB module on the left over to the right side, and inserted 2 4GB modules into the left tray, reattached the metal panel / strip and booted up and it beeps :/

    Any idea's?
     
  2. Vylen macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #2
    Does it boot up when you revert back to the original configuration?

    Try putting the ram in again (i.e. reseating)... also try putting the new sticks you bought in one at a time - one of them could be dead.

    Also, if your machine doesn't boot when you revert, then you may have killed the original sticks....

    Anyway, just try different combinations/permutations of the sticks, including omitting some.
     
  3. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    No... now I'm freaking out. I put the 2x2GB modules back as they were, it's still beeping.
    How would that have happened?
     
  4. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1547
    The above link shows you what the beeps mean, I get one beep continuously, which according to the above means it isn't installed correctly (I counted up to 9 beeps, 2-3s interval between them).

    This is weird :/
     
  5. dborja macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Northern California
    #5
    Maybe they just aren't seated correctly? You should feel/hear a slight click on each side of the stick as you push it into the slot then the locks should engage into place...
     
  6. JohnRN macrumors member

    JohnRN

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #6
    I had the exact same problem. I did not rearrange the original ram not that I think it matters. But my problem was I did not have my modules seated properly. It was rathervhard to get them seated all the way down. As soonnas I got it propeely seated they all worked great.
     
  7. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    Thanks guys, how hard can I safely push? I thought I pressed them in quite hard, but not all of them made a "clicking/locking" sound.

    Is it safe to boot with only one RAM module?
     
  8. Vylen macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #8
    Yea, just slowly increase the amount you're pushing on the ram - just making sure that you're pushing directly down where they should be seated and not at an angle.

    And yes, its perfectly fine to boot with one RAM module.
     
  9. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Thank you for your help, RAM modules weren't pushed into place. I got my dad to put them in lol, I'm always nervous pushing the slots in -- worried I'll break something, had similar issues with my Mac Pro, putting the RAM in lol.

    Thanks again
     

Share This Page