'09 MacPro's GT120 powerful enough for 2560x1440?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by zephonic, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. zephonic macrumors 65816

    zephonic

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    greater L.A. area
    #1
    Thread title pretty much sums it up. According to everymac.com my machine (2.66 quad) can handle resolutions up to 2560x1600, but I wonder if it does so comfortably and seamlessly or whether there will be noticeable performance lag?

    I am looking at an Asus PB278Q display, andnwould like to hear from others who use similar-sized displays at 2560x1440 with the GT120?

    Thanks!
     
  2. SpookyLars macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    I have QC 2.93GHz + GT120 + U2713HM. Not bad for daily work (I'm not playing games), but sometimes animations are choppy. I found that playing some videos in full screen isn't smooth. Hope it helps.
     
  3. zephonic thread starter macrumors 65816

    zephonic

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    greater L.A. area
  4. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #4
    I do not know the answer to your question, but I do know you can get a cheap NVidia that will support DL DVI
     
  5. Cubemmal macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #5
    Yeah I believe I've hooked my 27" up to the GTX card without trouble.
     
  6. zephonic thread starter macrumors 65816

    zephonic

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    greater L.A. area
    #6
    @Slughead: I skimmed through the thread you linked to, but that seems like something I do not want to bother with.


    Different notion: I see some cheap 4K TV's appearing now. What sort of GPU would I need to drive one of those?
     
  7. RoastingPig macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #7
    A GTX 680 thru displayport 1.2 can do it.
     

Share This Page