1.0.2 to 1.1.3

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by NiCk-, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. NiCk- macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    #1
    Hello everybody .. I'm thinking of upgrading my phone from 1.0.2 to 1.1.3 but i have some questions and i hope you can help ..

    1 ) Do i need to virginize first ?? My 1.0.2 iPhone is jailbroken and unlocked to any carrier ... How do i know if i need to virginize ??

    2 ) If i upgrade to 1.1.1 and then to 1.1.3 will i be able to use any sim card i want ??

    3 ) Does the battery get better or worse in 1.1.1/1.1.2/1.1.3 ??

    Tnx ..
     
  2. McGiord, Jan 26, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011

    McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #2
    Currently theonly way to have SIMs from another carriers is using a tubo SiM or any other sim solutions for 1.1.2 , I am not sure about 1.1.3.
    AnySiM only works with 1.1.1 and below firmware versions.
    Check here for instructions and latest news:
    www.hackthatphone.com
    ________
    Honda XRV750
     
  3. pacmania1982 macrumors 6502a

    pacmania1982

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #3
    Yes you can upgrade from 1.0.2

    Easiest way to do it is revirginize your phone, update to 1.1.1, activate your iPhone which should install Installer.app - install Oktoprep, upgrade to 1.1.2, unlock it with anySIM 1.2.1u, then upgrade to 1.1.3 using the 1.1.3 Jailbreak app.

    pac
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Exactly what I'm trying to do. I had to revirginize (downgrade from 1.1.2), and now I'm stuck in 1.0.2 after the revirginization because none of the 1.1.1 files that I've found work at all! I keep getting the error message when I force-update it. Not that 1.0.2 was bad, but I'd like 1.1.2 again. And it was said that normal third-party carrier SIMs don't work in 1.1.2 yet? Only Turbo-SIM SIMs, yes? I've never heard that before.
     
  5. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #5
    I tried this to the letter and the phone won't unlock.

    Anyone with ideas how to get it working? I'm stuck on trying to get 1.1.2 to unlock. I have the proper baseband, etc...

    The phone keeps getting stuck on the Apple logo.
     

Share This Page