1.1.3 & iToner

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by ~J~, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. ~J~ macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the sun
    #1
    Anyone who managed to actually update their iPhone & uses iToner notice if you still have all of your custom ringtones? This is my one concern before updating.
     
  2. empress macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    #2

    I had used iToner way back on version 1.1.1 and it kept my ringtones intact when I upgraded to 1.1.2 if they were assigned to a contact - now I upgraded to 1.1.3 and it removed them, even if assigned to a contact. I just tried to re-add through iToner and it did not work. I'm still trying to figure out a way to get my custom ringtone back on there.
     
  3. martinmartin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #3
    I'm also waiting to hear about 1.1.3 and iToner...
     
  4. iamhammill macrumors 6502

    iamhammill

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Location:
    York, PA
    #4
    It puts them on but it won't play them. Hmm...
     
  5. tsaxer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Location:
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    #5
    So does it not even show up on the list, or does it just not play them?
     
  6. AJsAWiz macrumors 68040

    AJsAWiz

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    Ohio
    #6
    I hope Andrew is here :confused:
     
  7. salimdao macrumors member

    salimdao

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    Anaheim, CA
    #7
    i updated to 1.1.3 and tried using iToner. it gets them on there, but when you preview it on the iPhone, no audio plays. so its semi-broken i guess.
     
  8. AJsAWiz macrumors 68040

    AJsAWiz

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    Ohio
    #8
    Yep, these iPhone updates keep breaking iToner. I went to Ambrosia's site and emailed the support team. Every time these iPhone updates break iToner Ambrosia fixes it again so I'm hopeful :rolleyes:
     
  9. AJsAWiz macrumors 68040

    AJsAWiz

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    Ohio
    #9
    They show up on my list but will not play :eek:
     
  10. tsaxer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Location:
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    #10
    Oh well, guess I have to wait until Ambrosia figures it out.
    Someone on the iToner board said that MakeiPhoneRingTone still works. Could someone that's already updated give that a shot for us?
     
  11. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #11
    This $^#% is getting so irritating! I never did update to 1.1.2 either, even though I knew that ringtones still worked. Now itoner doesnt work with 1.1.3 so I cant upgrade now :mad:
     
  12. fozy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Location:
    Aspen, CO
    #12
    I upgraded today. Had to re-sync iToner and then all custom ringtones matched up with their contacts. However tones could not be heard when selecting them or when contacts rang the phone. Vibrate only, even when silent mode was off.

    I too have faith that Ambrosia will have a quick fix for this!
     
  13. MacUser4_20 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #13
    Ambrosia reassured me at MacWorld today that if 1.1.3 broke it, they would be on it to fix it ASAP. They haven't failed us yet! But keep in mind they are all at MacWorld!!
     
  14. martinmartin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #14
    Nice - hopefully Moki will chime in soon with his thoughts...it's kind of a pain to play these games every time there is a firmware update.

    I'm no programmer, but I'd guess Apple could find a way to keep things like iToner from working if they really wanted to...just a guess.

    Cheers.
     
  15. CoupesCuts macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #15
    Just spoke to Tech Support at Ambrosia. He assured me they are working on it even though their site says nothing. He said the problem is Apple now made it so the iPhone won't play mp3 ringtones anymore. He told me to try converting to m4a. No such luck
     
  16. rayward macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #16
    I had added custom ringtones using the method whereby you change the file extension of sound clips from m4a to m4r, and drop them into iTunes. I've updated to 1.1.3 and they all work just fine. Because the ringtones are indistinguishable from those made/bought via iTunes, they should survive future updates too.

    It's been discussed at length in here and elsewhere, but here's how that's done:

    Acquire/make your ringtone clip. If it's not an AAC file, import the clip into iTunes, then convert it to AAC - the file will now have an "m4a" extension. Simply rename the extension "m4r" and (Mac) drag the file to iTunes or (Windows) double-click the file. Either way, iTunes adds the clip to your ringtones list, from where you can sync it up to your iPhone.
     
  17. tWoSour macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #17
    does iToner allow you to set a custom tone for text/voicemail yet?
     
  18. fozy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Location:
    Aspen, CO
    #18
    No custom tones for anything other than rings yet. I've been unable to get the file suffix method to work with itunes solely. While they do show up in the ringtones library they do not show up in the iphone sync menu.

    I have not been able to attempt garageband as I'm still on version 3.

    The method that is working!

    Convert mp3 files to m4a through a quicktime pro export. Ad these files to itoner and upload. Bada bing!
     
  19. martinmartin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #19
    i tried this method when it was first announced. it was very hit or miss for me (mostly miss). i just tried it again with 2 songs and it didnt work...
     
  20. drm309 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    #20
    that method worked for me, but the update knocked out all of my ringers. I'm sure they are part of the "other" that is shown in itunes in the dark orange.

    Again, the method getting ringers on the phone to play:

    convert mp3 to acc through itunes or whatever program you use. (.m4a)
    find the file info and rename the file to m4r
    add the file to itoner and sync

    It works for me, and at first it didnt because i had like 4 files that didnt work and tried freeiphoneringtones program as well and didnt work.

    GOOD LUCK!!! now if someone can fine a way to change the gui sounds like lock, unlock, sms, email and voicemail...
     
  21. martinmartin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #21
    Great post, thanks - that worked for me.

    Previously, I wasn't using itoner to sync up the .m4r files.

    At least this should hold us over until Ambrosia gets iToner working with 1.1.3...
     
  22. rayward macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #22
    Strange. I've put a bunch of ringtones on my iPhone, all without iToner and all survived the 1.1.3 update. I have not tried adding new tones since upgrading to iTunes 7.6 though...maybe they've blocked it there. Will try it tonight and post the outcome.
     
  23. empress macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    #23
    thanks - this worked for me too!
     
  24. jhuck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #24
    Apple's Update

    I'm just going to wait to update to 1.1.3 until iToner is working with the phone.
     
  25. rick.spence macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    #25
    iToner

    Thanks to all the postings in here and an explanation on the work around for the ring tones I got mine working.

    I am using iPhone firmware 1.1.3, with the latest iTunes on a MBP 2.4 with 4gig ram and Leopard.

    I look forward to the iToner patch to make the process easier but for now it works, so thanks.
     

Share This Page