1.1.3 just F'd my phone up.

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by zerocustom1989, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. zerocustom1989 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #1
    Hey guys. Kinda freakin out right now.

    I updated to version 1.1.3 like anyone anticipating the update would.

    It installed fine, i played around w/ the icons on the homescreen(making them wiggle) but i noticed the At&T wireless bars not showing up.

    So, I shut the phone off and turned it back on.

    After startup the screen indicated that i should plug it into itunes(it also had an emergency call slider).

    I plugged it in, and now it's asking me to register my phone with AT&T. So wtf just happened >.<?
     
  2. Joe23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #2
    Having the same problem here too. Damn my impatience...
     
  3. soLoredd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Happened to me too. Did a reset, plugged into iTunes, and it reactivated fine. All is working now.

    That was kind of scary.
     
  4. rjohnstone macrumors 68030

    rjohnstone

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Location:
    PHX, AZ.
    #4
    Just a question... were either of your phones jailbreaked?
     
  5. Joe23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #5
    Nope. Not unlocked either.

    Edit: I now get "The iPod sodtware update server could not be contacted" when I plug the iPhone in, and it is not detected in iTunes.
     
  6. iFrizzle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #6
    My phone was jailbroken, and while all my apps are gone, the phone was not bricked. Everything's all cool. I just had to reactivate it. I didn't lose anything.
     
  7. sparkyms macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southampton UK
    #7
    It should have said in the update, but didnt, to keep the iPhone in the dock so it "activates" after the update. I nearly pulled the phone out too.. but noted my bars did not show up and there was no O2UK carrier at the top. So i left it in for a few seconds and said "iPhone activated"

    :(

    Apple probably should have put that in the instructions
     
  8. zerocustom1989 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #8
    The screen i have requires the SSN, phone number and zip. Is that the reactivation thing you mentioned?

    By following that, im not gonna have another iphone stuck onto my celllar account or anything?
     
  9. iFrizzle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
  10. rjohnstone macrumors 68030

    rjohnstone

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Location:
    PHX, AZ.
    #10
    I get that too.
    I'm behind a proxy and firewall at work, but I've never had any issue with iTunes or updates before.
    I suspect the update servers are getting slammed right about now. ;)
     
  11. Joe23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #11
    Yeah I reckon so too. Will just sit tight for now...
     
  12. vrillusions macrumors regular

    vrillusions

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio, US
    #12
    Update went flawless for me. I had a "legit" AT&T with v1.1.2 jailbroken. Updated to 1.1.3, took a LONG time after the download, about 6 minutes since I was playing a streaming audio station at the time and the counter paused while it was updating. Once updated I lost all the third party apps, of course, but it restarted, took about 30 seconds for it to get seen in itunes and about another 30-60 seconds to get activated again. Phone number said n/a until I resynced. This is the first update that was worth dropping third party apps for. (you'll be missed, pigshooter) Already moved the itunes store icon to the second screen. :)

    Also, after watching the new video that goes over the features. It's not limited to 9 web scrap icons or whatever they're called, it's 9 screens of icons! That gives you 144 icons.

    Ohh, and safari seems snappier :)
     
  13. domness macrumors 6502a

    domness

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #13
    Well my iPod just isn't updating altogether!

    First i get the 1602 error and i've just restarted after getting a 1604 error so i'm going to see if a restore works...
     
  14. OC513 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #14
    Help!!!!!!!!

    Ok guys having this exact same problem........tried restarting the phone.....no go......tried resetting the phone and still no go.........what can I do??? iTunes gives me no options to click on......I can see phone in left hand margin but there is nothing in middle with update, songs, videos etc.......it just says iPhone????? Can I manually reset my phone??? I already tried holding the home button and top button until it shuts down and reboots.........still just get a pic on my screen telling me to plug into iTunes???? WTF???? So aggravated right now.:mad:
     
  15. iFrizzle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #15
    Hold the Home and Sleep/Wake buttons down until you see the Dock Connector and iTunes logo on your phone (with the phone not connected to the computer). Connect the phone to the computer, press restore in iTunes, and you should be fine, granted you'll have to resync all your contacts, songs, movies, etc.
     
  16. zerocustom1989 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #16
    Plug it into itunes. If the same thing happens to you that happened to me, you'll get a screen asking for your phonenumber, last 4 SSN numbers, and billing zipcode. According to the above posts by filling this out you will reactivate your phone and fix the problem.

    If that screen doesnt pop up, perhaps close and reopen itunes.

    Edit: Or what the guy above me said, who probably has more credibility, lol.
     
  17. OC513 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #17
    Thanks but..................

    I tried that.........I can get to the screen u are speaking about on phone but when I plug into iTunes there is no option for restore.....or am I missing it???? The normal place it usually is.......where the update button is is NOT there......its just blank and in big letters says iPhone across that section??? Is there another place to click restore?
     
  18. domness macrumors 6502a

    domness

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
  19. Sonicjay macrumors 6502a

    Sonicjay

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #19
    Went perfectly for me (straight 1.1.2 OOB to 1.1.3, not jailbroken or unlocked). I've occasionally seen the Activating your phone message for a couple seconds since I got this replacement phone (my first one had some problems). The update went perfect though, and I'm not having any trouble syncing either.
     
  20. CKohkah macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #20
    Well....It wont even let me get the update! The Server can not be contacted it says....
     
  21. zerocustom1989 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #21
    Cool, filling out that form worked for me.


    Thanks guys.
     
  22. peeaanuut macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #22
    Im getting the blank iTunes screen with a msg saying it cannot contact the iTunes store. The phone works and the update went fine. I did have to do the manul download and update but its fine on the phone side. Just not in Itunes.
     
  23. peeaanuut macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #23
    oh great, I did a reset and now Im getting the plug it into iTunes screen on the iPhone but I cannot connect to the iTunes store from work. Damnit!!!! Stuck without a phone till after work. ARGH!!!!
     
  24. peeaanuut macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #24
    a little sneaking around and I found an open line. Iphone up and working fine now.
     
  25. question fear macrumors 68020

    question fear

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    The "Garden" state
    #25
    IIRC, all the updates have given the "iPhone Activated" message after a successful update. I think it's just that they were so slammed for this update its taking longer, so some phones are disconnected before the reactivation hits.

    They SHOULD have a message about it, I agree, but the activation message isn't new.
     

Share This Page