1,1 To 2,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jakesaunders27, Oct 18, 2013.

  1. jakesaunders27 macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    Hi all,
    I have a Mac Pro 1,1 which I love and i have seen that some people on here have upgraded the firmware to 2,1 what does this achieve? Can someone give me some reasons to do it and how do i go about doing it.

    Jake
     
  2. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #2
    It adds Intel microcode support for "Clovertown" Xeon processors like the X5355 and X5365.
     
  3. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    is it worth doing anyway?
     
  4. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #4
    I can't think any downside, but outside of 2007 CPU support there isn't any upside either.
     
  5. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    alright might have a look then just to be up to date
     
  6. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    If you won't be upgrading CPUs to Clovertowns, stay with your current firmware. After upgrade you won't be able to run AHT shipped with your machine in case if you'd need it.
     
  7. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    Ahh okay cheers!
     
  8. Mnowell69 macrumors regular

    Mnowell69

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bedford, UK
    #8
    Well thats strange because i 'upgraded' my firmware and i can still use my AHT that came with my mac.
     
  9. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #9
    I'm surprised that it works for you, but if you say so, I stand corrected.
    Mine 4,1 after upgrading do 5,1 and CPU to Westmere doesn't want to. My second MP, 1,1 upped to 2,1, doesn't want to run ASD 3s108 (this version supports 1,1 but not 2,1) unless downgraded back to 1,1 firmware.
     
  10. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #10
  11. dextructor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    #11
    I won this MacPro 1,1 and I don't have the ATH cd to test, could anyone please upload this or indicate some site that has? Thanks!
     
  12. dextructor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    #13
    Thanks Daniel for the answer, I found this site yesterday but try to follow was very confusing since the terminal commands are general and not specifical> I was hoping to get the ATH cd from one member on this forum.
     

Share This Page