1.25 GHz SP MDD Freezing occasionally!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by GGGUUUYYY, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. GGGUUUYYY macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #1
    It will do it using Leopard and Tiger.


    It has been freezing and then i have to restart it. It freezes under light and heavy loads doesn't matter. Thought it might have been the mouse but its not because if it freezes while playing music the music will skip in one spot.


    I've heard about a firmware update but don't know where to find this.



    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. raziel777 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    League City, Texas
    #3
    Have you tried an archive and install? Give it a shot.
     
  3. jons macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    #4
    What is your ram configuration? What do your logs say?
     
  4. GGGUUUYYY thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #5
    I Don't have the leopard disc or tiger disc's

    2 GB I did add 2 512 MB sticks. What do you mean "logs"?


    Thanks
     
  5. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #6
    Check your HDD out. Dying HDDs cause things along those lines.
     
  6. GGGUUUYYY thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #7
    Thats what i thought but it still freezes on two separate HDDs (one for tiger and one for leopard)

    I checked the S.M.A.R.T status and both drives are verified
     
  7. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #8
    Fair enough. One thing to keep in mind though is this:

    SMART is a lot like Apple's hardware test software, in that it won't always recognize a problem that's 100% there, but if it finds something it's rarely wrong.
     
  8. cal6n macrumors 68000

    cal6n

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Gloucester, UK
    #9
    Are you seeing kernel panics? If you are, this may help. I'm not saying it's definitely the cause, but it was on my old MDD G4 and it took me weeks to diagnose. :mad:

    It wasn't a problem with the RAM, but it was a problem with the RAM slots. They had become tarnished and so, when the hardware test app "pinged" the registers everything seemed OK, but when the machine was expected to actually store and retrieve data, it all came tumbling down, so to speak. Kernel panics galore!

    The answer was to buy some electronic cleaning solvent (I used Servisol Aero Kleene 50) and spray the RAM slots liberally (when powered-down, of course) and then re-seat the RAM a few times with some enthusiasm. After that, I had no further problems, and the machine is still in use in a friend's home-studio.
     
  9. GGGUUUYYY thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #10
    Any third party software to check better then apples?

    No kernal panic


    EDIT:

    It just froze downloading some files. I downloaded the firmware update to.
     
  10. GGGUUUYYY thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #11
    It has froze twice in the last ten minutes. Would this be a CPU problem?
     
  11. CubeHacker macrumors 65816

    CubeHacker

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #12
    What exactly do you mean by "froze"? Does the computer totally lock up (keyboard does nothing, mouse cursor does not move, etc), or does the mouse still move, you can still hear sounds? Does is "unfreeze" if you leave it for a while?

    If you can't move the mouse at all, then either the computer is overheating, or more likely there is some kind of RAM conflict going on. Possibly even video card. If you are still able to move the mouse or it unfreezes after a minute, then i'd say its a hard drive/OS issue. But since you say you have two different OS installs, its more likely to be a hardware issue.
     
  12. Firefly2002 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #13
    It could be. The only real issue with a CPU (unless you've overvolted it, which you haven't), is heat. It's possible it's started to overheat, though that seems unlikely unless you've placed it recently in a much hotter environment, or somehow the heatsink got unseated... which seems unlikely. You can try checking the heatsink. Temperature readings on a G4 are going to be completely inaccurate, since... well, since the G4 temperature register is completely useless. . . hm.

    The hard drive still seems possible. I think if even one is malfunctioning in a certain way, it can freeze the whole thing; try booting from one with the other turned off (just unplug the molex power connector), and then if it's freezing, try it with the other one on and the other unplugged.

    Of course, it's possible they're both bad, though that seems unlikely unless they're both the same make/model.

    Are you low on disk space? If so that could contribute. Try a CUDA and a PRAM reset... especially a PRAM reset. Try reseating the memory. recheck all connections.
     
  13. GGGUUUYYY thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #14
    It completely locks up and if music is playing it will skip in the same place.



    Not low on disk space. I will try this stuff.

    Thanks
     
  14. GGGUUUYYY thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #15
    Unplugged the tiger HDD and the problem has appeared to stop.
     
  15. awmazz macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    #16
    Have you got the 'master' and 'slave' jumpers set properly on the drives? The drive at the end of the cable should be the master.

    If you've disconnected one drive and the problem's gone away with the other drive working fine now, it could be both were set to 'master' or 'cable select'. I've always had problems with 'cable select' not working as advertised on my MDDs with two drives on the same cable so I always stick with the master/slave settings.
     
  16. GGGUUUYYY thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #17
    I been having my finder quitting and restarting whenever i click on the finder icon in the dock. This is the error i get. I resently installed a driver for a iP3500 canon printer.

    Code:
    30/04/09 2:24:49 PM ReportCrash[170] Symbolication warning: fde.addrRange.location 0xa054e0a0 isn't in the the __TEXT segment [0x93b2c000 - 0x00002000) 
    30/04/09 2:24:49 PM ReportCrash[170] Symbolication warning: fde.addrRange.location 0xa054e0a4 isn't in the the __TEXT segment [0x93b2c000 - 0x00002000) 
    30/04/09 2:24:52 PM com.apple.launchd[73] ([0x0-0x18018].com.apple.finder[153]) Exited abnormally: Bus error 
     

Share This Page