1.83ghz Macbook pro memory question

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Egon 247, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. Egon 247 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    #1
    Please be gentle, i'm a noob...

    I have an early mbp of the 1.83ghz era, and only a gig of ram.
    2 of these in fact...

    Size: 512 MB
    Type: DDR2 SDRAM
    Speed: 667 MHz

    is my understanding of the interweb correct in that i can only go up to 2 gig (2x1sticks)? or am i wrong?
    (noobie alert) Is all ddr2 sdram the same? Looking on aria i can see 1 gigs for about £15. They dont mention laptop specific, so would they fit?

    sorry, my knowledge base is getting there....slowly!!
     
  2. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
  3. dragonmantek macrumors regular

    dragonmantek

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    for the max ram, you'd have to look up your model / build number.

    as far as ddr2 ram, yes there are different types, for example 667 mhz. you have to get exactly that type.

    so what you're looking for exactly is ddr2 667 Mhz.
     
  4. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #4
    Except it has to be a SO-DIMM!
    SO = Small outline.
    Normal DIMMS won't fit in the macbook pro
     
  5. Egon 247 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    #5
    SO=small outline...Another gap in my head filled...Cheers for that.:)

    Ok, got this off syspref...
    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro1,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core Duo
    Processor Speed: 1.83 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 2 MB
    Memory: 1 GB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MBP11.0055.B08

    I'll have a looksy at aria for some ram,just put snow leopard on it and i feel its struggling a bit.
     
  6. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #6
    I've got the exact same model as you with 2GB of RAM and it's running fine on Snow Leopard. :)
     
  7. dragonmantek macrumors regular

    dragonmantek

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    yeah, you can tell which one by the size of the RAM.

    in your case it's laptop memory, so you have to get the smaller RAM, if you don't know.
     
  8. smadder macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    #8
    I just upgraded a friends' machine identical to yours.

    I put in one 2GB 667 chip and one 1GB 667 chip for a total of 3GB RAM fully recognized and functioning in the system. That maxes it out and gets the performance as high as that model can go. And it's a VERY affordable upgrade to do. I say go for it and enjoy the speed and performance bumps!

     

Share This Page