1 Ethernet Port

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by inkking, Dec 17, 2010.

  1. inkking macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Jackson Wyoming
    #1
    Howdy
    I have 1 ethernet port which I share with my Netgear internet and my printer (Mac G4 via Asante talk). I keep switching the cords between printer and internet. Is there a easy solution ? Most of the time I have to reboot after switching ethernet wire.
    Many Thanx
    Jim
     
  2. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #2
    Does your modem have a router in it (4 ethernet ports usually)? If it does plug the printer into the router.
     
  3. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #3
    Otherwise, buy a cheap router, and put it between your modem and your computer. Then again, you can also check with your ISP, and you may only need a switch/hub, since many DSL/Cable modems are routers, even if they only have 1 port.

    TEG
     
  4. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #4
    You should not have to reboot if you are using a Mac. Have you contact whoever made your Asante talk device?

    If you have a router / modem, get a switch to add more port. Otherwise get a router with multiple ports.
     
  5. inkking thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Jackson Wyoming
    #5
    Thanx
    I plugged my Asante Into my router, it works fine
    Thanx Again
    Happy Holidays to all;)
     

Share This Page